There were 587 entries judged and 286 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDelano SteinBlackstone 17D: English Barleywine

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh HolbrookKung Pao MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadBrainerd Blue Ox Brewers Society

Winning Entries

Table 1: Category 1 - Light Lager (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattSix Euros2A: International Pale Lager
2ndDavid Thompson(Insert Bad Beer Pun Here)4A: Munich Helles
3rdSean KampshoffSean's Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Category 2 - Pilsner (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothBakula's Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndWayne DoucetteCzech Out This Predictable Name3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdMarshall Van TuylOscar Bait5D: German Pils

Table 3: Category 3 - European Amber Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul FowlerO' Fest6A: Marzen
2ndEric JohnsonHoneymoon Lager3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdDave MatsonVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Category 4 - Dark Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn WilkinsonDarth Rader 2.18B: Schwarzbier
2ndJon WeaverDusk Till Dawn8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdMarshall Van TuylMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 5: Category 5 - Bock (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason HuckDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock
2ndSean KampshoffSean's Bock9A: Doppelbock
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerMy Doppelganger Is Gorgeous9A: Doppelbock

Table 6: Category 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Darren Nunn, Robin Duff, Ryan Friedl
Kol$chlandia5B: Kolsch
2ndErnie SmithStinger III5B: Kolsch
3rdRyan StackKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 7: Category 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn WilkinsonLimo Tint19B: California Common
2ndAaron OrwickPlaya Y Sol Ambar2B: International Amber Lager
3rdDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Alt7B: Altbier

Table 8: Category 8 - English Pale Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLane PulsOrdinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndJohn WilkinsonLoraling Blonde12A: English Golden Ale
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 7411A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 9: Category 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Fat Bastard17C: Wee Heavy
2ndRandy PrattHe Ain't Heavy, He's My Cousin17C: Wee Heavy
3rdKevin KuestermeyerIrish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: Category 10 - American Ale (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCalvin Aberle
Co-Brewer: Jon
Prairie King18B: American Pale Ale
2ndPaul FowlerBotched Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdMichael LoulaDally18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: Category 11 - English Brown and Mild (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon WeaverDark Magic13A: Dark Mild
2ndMatthew TjosaasEly Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdTyler Cipriani
Co-Brewer: Blazey Heier
The Gorgon13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: Category 12 - Porter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter PolczynskiTasty Schwartzbier9C: Baltic Porter
2ndDave MatsonKitchen Sink Porter13C: English Porter
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerLuke I'm Your Porter20A: American Porter

Table 13: Category 13 - Stout (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy RottSerious Black20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Larry Herriman
Totality20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJeffrey BarbariOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 14: Category 14 - American and Double IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff Downing
Co-Brewer: Mike Anhorn
East Coast Sunshine22A: Double IPA
2ndMichael AnhornEclipse IPA 21A: American IPA
3rdRob MountsLipsmacker22A: Double IPA

Table 15: Category 15 - Other IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron LammersHaunted Hop Harvest BIPA21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndJeff Downing
Co-Brewer: Mike Anhorn
Ruby's Rye IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMac ButcherThe Dark Side21B2: Black IPA
4thWilliam SandersAnti-Gravity 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 16: Category 16 - German Wheat and Rye (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVincent Rokke
Co-Brewer: Ray Sanders
Ray Is Old10A: Weissbier
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Sundog Weizen10A: Weissbier
3rdGary BlackDark & Wise10C: Weizenbock

Table 17: Category 17 - Belgian and French Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtCaptain Witbierd24A: Witbier
2ndJeffrey BarbariSaison25B: Saison
3rdTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Coterie24C: Biere de Garde

Table 18: Category 18 - Sour Ale (43 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTj Tedrow
Co-Brewer: Morgan Duffy
Doug28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
;-)28A: Brett Beer
3rdWilliam SandersCaitlyn's Komb28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 19: Category 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattTripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Strong Dark Belgian26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdDave MatsonTreble Hook 3.226C: Belgian Tripel

Table 20: Category 20 - Strong Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDelano SteinBlackstone 17D: English Barleywine
2ndEric MartinI Hope I Don't Wake Up In The Morning22D: Wheatwine
3rdStephen Cook
Co-Brewer: Sylvia Cook
Long WInter's Nap 201717D: English Barleywine

Table 21: Category 21 - Fruit Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattApricot Cream29A: Fruit Beer
2ndTyler Walker
Co-Brewer: Levi Thurston, Darren Papek
Tropical Floatrip IPA/Radler29A: Fruit Beer
3rdTom UrbanskiBlueberry Cream Ale29A: Fruit Beer

Table 22: Category 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary BlackNutella Porter30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndLori ErtlWeinachten Huis30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdKevin Meintsma
Co-Brewer: Judd Ebersviller
Hippy Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 23: Category 23 - Smoke/Wood Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean KampshoffDeath Spiral33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Larry Herriman
Golden Corndog33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdVinnie Giordano
Co-Brewer: Billy Hughes
Dragons Breath 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 24: Category 24 - Specialty Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Margaritaville34C: Experimental Beer
2ndLori ErtlRoyal27A9: London Brown Ale
3rdBrian KC Jones
Co-Brewer: Zach Jenkins (Devil Dog)
Zombie Devil Dog In Oz34A: Clone Beer

Table 25: Category 25 - Traditional Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh HolbrookMr OakM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndRobert RysPeach MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdPaul FowlerTraditional WildflowerM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 26: Category 26 - Fruit Mead (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy OlsenPurple Power M2E: Melomel
2ndPaul FowlerBerry BombM2E: Melomel
3rdAmanda Neisch
Co-Brewer: Guillermo Marques
Appley Delight 2M2A: Cyser

Table 27: Category 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh HolbrookKung Pao MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndPaul FowlerRhubarbM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdEric WentlingSpice Up Your LifeM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 28: Category 28 - Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick ShadelShady's Apple CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndJeffrey BarbariNew World PerryC1D: New World Perry
3rdJessica HaverlyBa$icC1A: New World Cider

Table 29: Category 29 - Specialty Cider and Perry (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy OlsenIce CiderC2D: Ice Cider
2ndRandy Pratt"Cheery" CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdErnie SmithBlackBeautyC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 30: Category 30 - Halloween Theme (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAl BoyceGood Vs. Evil--Balance Is EVERYTHING35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider
2ndRyan RichardsonMutant Blood 35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider
3rdEric JohnsonWild Mutant Chokecherries From Outer Space35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider

Table 31: Category 31 - Fresh Killed Hops Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAric DaulIt Takes A Village36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer
2ndAaron MatzLess Tight Ends36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer
3rdBrian PhillipsCalifornia Wet Dreaming36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer