Winners - Hoppy Halloween Challenge

Table 1: Category 1 - Light Lager (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRandy PrattSix EurosInternational Pale LagerMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
2ndDavid Thompson(Insert Bad Beer Pun Here)Munich HellesFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rdSean KampshoffSean's HellesMunich HellesPrimary Fermenters

Table 2: Category 2 - Pilsner (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothBakula's PilsnerGerman PilsChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndWayne DoucetteCzech Out This Predictable NameCzech Premium Pale LagerRiver City Brewers
3rdMarshall Van TuylOscar BaitGerman PilsMissouri Mashers

Table 3: Category 3 - European Amber Lager (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul FowlerO' FestMarzenSPHBC
2ndEric JohnsonHoneymoon LagerCzech Amber LagerBrewers on the Souris
3rdDave MatsonVienna LagerVienna LagerMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 4: Category 4 - Dark Lager (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn WilkinsonDarth Rader 2.1SchwarzbierPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJon WeaverDusk Till DawnMunich Dunkel 
3rdMarshall Van TuylMunich DunkelMunich DunkelMissouri Mashers

Table 5: Category 5 - Bock (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason HuckDoppelbockDoppelbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndSean KampshoffSean's BockDoppelbockPrimary Fermenters
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerMy Doppelganger Is GorgeousDoppelbockKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 6: Category 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (31 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ThompsonKol$chlandiaKolschFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2ndErnie SmithStinger IIIKolschIBU (Intellectual Brewer's Union, Casper, WY)
3rdRyan StackKolschKolschCloudy Town Brewers

Table 7: Category 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn WilkinsonLimo TintCalifornia CommonPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndAaron OrwickPlaya Y Sol AmbarInternational Amber Lager 
3rdDavid SchumacherSchuBrew AltAltbierMissouri Mashers

Table 8: Category 8 - English Pale Ale (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLane PulsOrdinary BitterOrdinary BitterZZ Hops
2ndJohn WilkinsonLoraling BlondeEnglish Golden AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 74Ordinary BitterStL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 9: Category 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Fat BastardWee HeavyMissouri Mashers
2ndRandy PrattHe Ain't Heavy, He's My CousinWee HeavyMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
3rdKevin KuestermeyerIrish Red AleIrish Red AleS.M.A.S.H.

Table 10: Category 10 - American Ale (35 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCalvin AberlePrairie KingAmerican Pale AleMuddy River Mashers
2ndPaul FowlerBotched BrownAmerican Brown AleSPHBC
3rdMichael LoulaDallyAmerican Pale Ale 

Table 11: Category 11 - English Brown and Mild (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon WeaverDark MagicDark Mild 
2ndMatthew TjosaasEly MildDark MildNordeast brewers alliance
3rdTyler CiprianiThe GorgonDark MildWichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)

Table 12: Category 12 - Porter (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPeter PolczynskiTasty SchwartzbierBaltic PorterFellowship Of Oklahoma Alemakers
2ndDave MatsonKitchen Sink PorterEnglish PorterMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerLuke I'm Your PorterAmerican PorterKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 13: Category 13 - Stout (36 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy RottSerious BlackImperial StoutJohnson County Brew Society
2ndDavid ThompsonTotalityImperial StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rdJeffrey BarbariOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 14: Category 14 - American and Double IPA (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff DowningEast Coast SunshineDouble IPAMissouri Mashers
2ndMichael AnhornEclipse IPA American IPAMissouri mashers
3rdRob MountsLipsmackerDouble IPA 

Table 15: Category 15 - Other IPA (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAaron LammersHaunted Hop Harvest BIPABelgian IPA 
2ndJeff DowningRuby's Rye IPASpecialty IPAMissouri Mashers
3rdMac ButcherThe Dark SideBlack IPAFellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
4thWilliam SandersAnti-Gravity Specialty IPA 

Table 16: Category 16 - German Wheat and Rye (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVincent RokkeRay Is OldWeissbierPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndTom RoanSundog WeizenWeissbierPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdGary BlackDark & WiseWeizenbockJefferson County Home Brewers

Table 17: Category 17 - Belgian and French Ale (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua BoldtCaptain WitbierdWitbierJefferson County Home Brewers
2ndJeffrey BarbariSaisonSaisonPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdTom RoanCoterieBiere de GardePrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 18: Category 18 - Sour Ale (43 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTj TedrowDougMixed Fermentation Sour BeerBig Sioux Brewing Society
2ndTyler Mangin;-)Brett BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdWilliam SandersCaitlyn's KombMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 

Table 19: Category 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRandy PrattTripelBelgian TripelMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Strong Dark BelgianBelgian Dark Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdDave MatsonTreble Hook 3.2Belgian TripelMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 20: Category 20 - Strong Ale (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDelano SteinBlackstone English Barleywine 
2ndEric MartinI Hope I Don't Wake Up In The MorningWheatwineKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdStephen CookLong WInter's Nap 2017English BarleywineCloudy Town Brewers

Table 21: Category 21 - Fruit Beer (26 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRandy PrattApricot CreamFruit BeerMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
2ndTyler WalkerTropical Floatrip IPA/RadlerFruit BeerMissouri Mashers
3rdTom UrbanskiBlueberry Cream AleFruit BeerNorthern Ale Stars

Table 22: Category 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (30 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGary BlackNutella PorterWinter Seasonal BeerJefferson County Home Brewers
2ndLori ErtlWeinachten HuisWinter Seasonal BeerPrimary Fermenters
3rdKevin MeintsmaHippy SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMinnesota Homebrewers

Table 23: Category 23 - Smoke/Wood Beer (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean KampshoffDeath SpiralSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerPrimary Fermenters
2ndDavid ThompsonGolden CorndogSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rdVinnie GiordanoDragons Breath Classic Style Smoked BeerSuncoast Barley Mashers

Table 24: Category 24 - Specialty Beer (23 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTyler ManginMargaritavilleExperimental BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndLori ErtlRoyalLondon Brown AlePrimary Fermenters
3rdBrian KC JonesZombie Devil Dog In OzClone BeerMissouri Mashers

Table 25: Category 25 - Traditional Mead (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJosh HolbrookMr OakSemi-Sweet MeadBrainerd Blue Ox Brewers Society
2ndRobert RysPeach MeadSemi-Sweet Mead 
3rdPaul FowlerTraditional WildflowerSemi-Sweet MeadSPHBC

Table 26: Category 26 - Fruit Mead (23 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenPurple Power MelomelSt. Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndPaul FowlerBerry BombMelomelSPHBC
3rdAmanda NeischAppley Delight 2CyserSt. Paul Homebrew Club

Table 27: Category 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJosh HolbrookKung Pao MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadBrainerd Blue Ox Brewers Society
2ndPaul FowlerRhubarbSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadSPHBC
3rdEric WentlingSpice Up Your LifeFruit and Spice MeadJack Of All Brews

Table 28: Category 28 - Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick ShadelShady's Apple CiderNew World CiderBerks County Homebrew Club
2ndJeffrey BarbariNew World PerryNew World PerryPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJessica HaverlyBa$icNew World CiderSPHBC

Table 29: Category 29 - Specialty Cider and Perry (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenIce CiderIce CiderSt. Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndRandy Pratt"Cheery" CiderCider with Other FruitMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
3rdErnie SmithBlackBeautyCider with Other FruitIBU (Intellectual Brewer's Union, Casper, WY)

Table 30: Category 30 - Halloween Theme (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAl BoyceGood Vs. Evil--Balance Is EVERYTHINGHalloween Theme Beer/Mead/CiderMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndRyan RichardsonMutant Blood Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/CiderThe Mead House
3rdEric JohnsonWild Mutant Chokecherries From Outer SpaceHalloween Theme Beer/Mead/CiderBrewers on the Souris

Table 31: Category 31 - Fresh Killed Hops Beer (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAric DaulIt Takes A VillageFresh Killed Hops BeerSt Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndAaron MatzLess Tight EndsFresh Killed Hops BeerBull Falls Home Brew Club
3rdBrian PhillipsCalifornia Wet DreamingFresh Killed Hops BeerIowa Minnesota Scociety of Brewers (IAMNSOB)