Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Hoppy Halloween Challenge.

There were 512 entries judged and 436 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob Lever
Co-Brewer: Rick Brandvold
Wynona's Beaver13C: English PorterPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Best of Show – Mead/Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas CoburnReally Sir That's Red PaintM2D: Stone Fruit MeadSt Paul Home Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - Light Lager (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJesse LottToo Cold To Hold 4B: FestbierBrew Tang Clan
2ndAndrew WeaverNo, I Don't Want To Hold Your Beer.1A: American Light Lager
3rdRyan StackFestbier4B: FestbierCloudy Town Brewers

Table 2: Table 2 - Pilsner (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinStodola3A: Czech Pale LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndPeter Polczynski3 Pillocks In A Pear Tree5D: German PilsFellowship Of Oklahoma Alemakers
3rdRyan StackCzech Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerCloudy Town Brewers

Table 3: Table 3 - European Amber Lager (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron OrwickSchulztoberfest6A: Marzen
2ndShane KammererWhen Will You Realize Vienna Waits For You7A: Vienna LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJamye & Cody NaramoreWar Eagle!6A: MarzenKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 4: Table 4 - Dark Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis LottDunkel Duck 8A: Munich DunkelBrew Tang Clan
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerCzech Me Out3D: Czech Dark LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdTravis LottJedi Mind Tricks Or Treat 2C: International Dark LagerBrew Tang Clan
HMRyan StackCzech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark LagerCloudy Town Brewers

Table 5: Table 5 - Bock (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason HuckEis, Eis, Baby, Too Cold, Too Cold9B: EisbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJeff MuseInstigator9A: Doppelbock St. Louis Brews
3rdAndrew FrilingPlan-O Dunkel6C: Dunkels BockJohnson County Brewing Society

Table 6: Table 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason HuckAj Cream Ale1C: Cream AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndNicholas BenoitPacifica Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJesse LottC.R.E.A.M.1C: Cream AleBrew Tang Clan

Table 7: Table 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye & Cody NaramoreRebel Without A Clue2B: International Amber LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Alt Life7B: AltbierLincoln Lagers
3rdCody CannonAltbier7B: AltbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 8: Table 8 - English Pale Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFrank T Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Ryan Pfannenstiel
Keeweepee PRX5: New Zealand PilsnerFormation Brewing Co
2ndDarren VaughnOrdinary Bitter11A: Ordinary BitterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdDarren VaughnBest Bitter11B: Best BitterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 9: Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon Lewis
Co-Brewer: Tyler Mangin
Better Wee Than Heavy That's What Karl Says17C: Wee HeavyPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndDyon HarperLil' Scot14A: Scottish LightKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJamye & Cody NaramoreLucky 1314C: Scottish ExportKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 10: Table 10 - American Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan StackAmerican Brown19C: American Brown AleCloudy Town Brewers
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Horns Up18B: American Pale AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdDustin Detar
Co-Brewer: Jon Caro
American Pale Ale18B: American Pale AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 11: Table 11 - English Brown and Mild (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerDark Wild13A: Dark MildKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJoshua BoldtTo Honor & Riches & Girls With No Britches13A: Dark MildJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdRob MountsBbk13B: English Brown Ale

Table 12: Table 12 - Porter (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBob Lever
Co-Brewer: Rick Brandvold
Wynona's Beaver13C: English PorterPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJason Huck
Co-Brewer: Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser
Cow Magnet9C: Baltic PorterPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdEric Hegna
Co-Brewer: Andrew Hegna
Porter20A: American Porter

Table 13: Table 13 - Stout (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian BurkeStout20B: American StoutThree Crackers And A Rican
2ndJamye & Cody NaramoreBreakfast Of Champions16A: Sweet StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRyan StackImperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutCloudy Town Brewers

Table 14: Table 14 - American and Double IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark BoothThe Wingman21A: American IPASouth Side Barley Crushers
2ndAndrew KjosIowa IPA21A: American IPAIowa Brewers Union [Des Moines, IA]
3rdTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Tomahawk21A: American IPAPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 15: Table 15 - Other IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerHazy Veil Ale21B7: New England IPA Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndDustin Detar
Co-Brewer: Jon Caro
Brexit Tears12C: English IPAPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJeff MuseFrugality21B4: Red IPA St. Louis Brews

Table 16: Table 16 - German Wheat and Rye (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherWeiss As A Sheet10A: WeissbierFellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerRyezenbock10C: Weizenbock Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMike OukeBockwheat X 210C: Weizenbock Boreal Brewers

Table 17: Table 17 - Belgian and French Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJesse LottToo Hot To Handle25B: Saison Brew Tang Clan
2ndCorbin RappDry Hopped Saison25B: Saison Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdEric MartinPale24B: Belgian Pale AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 18: Table 18 - Sour Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron Orwick9:36 Sunset Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndCorbin RappBlueberry Sour Redux28C: Wild Specialty Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdEric SmithBa Brett Saison With Raspberries 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Stl brews

Table 19: Table 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
1226D: Belgian Dark Strong AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJon Lewis
Co-Brewer: Tyler Mangin
Sinster Golden25C: Belgian Golden Strong AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJamye & Cody NaramoreHello Darkness My Old Friend26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 20: Table 20 - Strong Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDelano SteinOld Number 517D: English Barleywine
2ndDarren VaughnSanta 's Helper17B: Old AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdPreston DolingerGuarded British Strong Ale17A: British Strong AlePinellas Urban Brewers Guild

Table 21: Table 21 - Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston DolingerNeapolitan Stout29C: Speciality Fruit Beer Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild
2ndJon Lewis
Co-Brewer: Tyler Mangin
Gin & JuicePRX4: Catharina Sour Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdNick ShadelShay Dfpf29A: Fruit Beer Berks County Homebrew Club

Table 22: Table 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary ElliottRhubarb Gose30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: "Spot Me, Mexico Will Pay!"
Tremendous Wall Green Chili Agave Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brew Crew [CO]
3rdRyan Pfannenstiel
Co-Brewer: Frank T Mitchell
Saban Spit30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Formation Brewing Company

Table 23: Table 23 - Smoke Flavored/Wood Aged Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon Lewis
Co-Brewer: Tyler Mangin
Woody's Last Dance33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerBarrel Project 2.033B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdAndrew WeaverSmokey 6B: Rauchbier
HMTravis Lott
Co-Brewer: Mike Milne, Ryan Regan, Jesse Lott, Akash Batra
All In Together Now6B: RauchbierBrew Tang Clan

Table 24: Table 24 - Specialty Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon Lewis
Co-Brewer: Tyler Mangin
Polski Szampan27A2: Piwo GrodziskiePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Red Ninja34C: Experimental Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdPreston DolingerFrench Toast Brown Ale34C: Experimental Beer Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild

Table 25: Table 25 - Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott KurtzDesert GoldM1C: Sweet MeadSt. Louis Brews/STL Brewminati
2ndJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Jiggly Puff And StuffM1C: Sweet MeadLincoln Lagers
3rdMac ButcherMesquito BiteM1C: Sweet MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)

Table 26: Table 26 - Fruit Mead (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas CoburnReally Sir That's Red PaintM2D: Stone Fruit Mead St Paul Home Brewers
2ndRyan SchenianWake Up DeadM2C: Berry Mead Primary Fermenters
3rdChristopher SkottegardA Bloody MessM2E: Melomel South Side Barley Crushers

Table 27: Table 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin WojdakFar East FlairM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG)
2ndMac ButcherChiles Up My Spine!M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
3rdJon Lewis
Co-Brewer: Tyler Mangin
Karl's Great Fireball's!M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 28: Table 28 - Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDustin Detar
Co-Brewer: Derek Olson, Markus Krueger
DeiciderC1A: New World CiderPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndEric SmithCiderC1A: New World CiderStl brews
3rdShane KammererIt's No Wilcox, But It's OkayC1A: New World CiderKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 29: Table 29 - Specialty Cider and Perry (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston DolingerYou're My Boy Blue!C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild
2ndNick ShadelShady's Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Berks County Homebrew Club
3rdNick ShadelEat That Peach - Stonefruit CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Berks County Homebrew Club
HMKevin WagnerThunder Bunker CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 30: Table 30 - Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAl BoyceThe Fly35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndJeremy RottOreo's N Beer35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider Johnson County Brew Society
3rdJosh MahoneyDrunken Scorpion 35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider Minnesota Homebrewers Association

Table 31: Table 31 - Fresh Killed Hops Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTodd RieckMayflower36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
2ndDustin Detar
Co-Brewer: Derek Olson
Brütäl IPA36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdVincent RokkeWet Viking 36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions