Hoppy Halloween Challenge

Awards

Judges

Adrian Baldwin, Steph Barten, Nancy Bowser, Al Boyce, Rick Brandvold, Dustin Hoobler DeTar, Rebeccah Hoobler DeTar, Scott Estlund, Paul Frank, Karl Gunderson, Kristi Halvarson, Jason Huck, Tony Huseby, Tyler Mangin, Kevin Meintsma, Barb Nilles, Dick Nilles, Tom Roan, Vincent Rokke, Jordan Runsvold, Susan Ruud, Jon Stika, Gordon Strong, John Wilkinson

Judges - Best of Show

Al Boyce, Tyler Mangin, Kevin Meintsma, Susan Ruud, Gordon Strong

Staff

Barb Nilles, Dick Nilles

Organizer

Corbin Rapp

By the Numbers

377 Entries 102 Entrants

24 Judges 2 Staff

93 Placing Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - Light Lager

27 entries

Judges: Nancy Bowser, Rick Brandvold, Karl Gunderson, Tyler Mangin, Tom Roan, Jordan Runsvold, Susan Ruud, Jon Stika

1st
Simon Clark
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Eye-Gore (4A: Munich Helles)
2nd
Darren Vaughn & Tim Bewley
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Over The Helles And Far Away (5C: German Helles Exportbier)
3rd
Dick Wallace
San Antonio Cerveceros
Neon Golfcart (1B: American Lager)

Table 2: Table 2 - Pilsner

8 entries

Judges: Kristi Halvarson, Tom Roan

1st
Timothy Wicklund
Keepers of Craft
Riesling Pils (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Brian Stephens
Keepers of Craft
Czech (3A: Czech Pale Lager)
3rd
Michael Myers
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Lady Of The Lake (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)

Table 3: Table 3 - European Amber Lager

17 entries

Judges: Rick Brandvold, Tony Huseby, Dick Nilles, Corbin Rapp

1st
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Czech Amber Lager (3C: Czech Amber Lager)
2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Funeral Goose (7A: Vienna Lager)
3rd
Scott Steenburg
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
Vienna #1 (7A: Vienna Lager)

Table 4: Table 4 - Dark Lager

13 entries

Judges: Nancy Bowser, Karl Gunderson, Dick Nilles, Tom Roan

1st
Jason Huck
Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Swan Stone (8A: Munich Dunkel)
2nd
Simon Clark
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Blücher *hose Whinny* (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Normandy Sailor (3D: Czech Dark Lager)

Table 5: Table 5 - Bock

10 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Kristi Halvarson, Tom Roan, Jon Stika

1st
Jason Huck
Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Doppleganger (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Jason Huck
Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Eis Eis Baby Too Cold Too Cold (9B: Eisbock)
3rd
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Winfield Ate Her Again (9A: Doppelbock)

Table 6: Table 6 - Light Hybrid Beer

10 entries

Judges: Scott Estlund, Kristi Halvarson, Kevin Meintsma, Vincent Rokke

1st
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Grits By The Pool (1C: Cream Ale)
2nd
Simon Clark
Kansas City Bier Meisters
What Knockers! (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Shaun Huggins
San Antonio Cerveceros
That's No (Blue) Moon (1D: American Wheat Beer)

Table 7: Table 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer

12 entries

Judges: Karl Gunderson, Barb Nilles, Dick Nilles, Susan Ruud

1st
Dick Wallace
San Antonio Cerveceros
Lederhosen Lingerie (7B: Altbier)
2nd
Randy Daniels KC McKinney
Iowa Brewers Union
California Love (19B: California Common)
3rd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
They Say All Native Californians Come From Iowa (19B: California Common)

Table 8: Table 8 - English Pale Ale

5 entries

Judges: Paul Frank, Karl Gunderson, Corbin Rapp

1st
Genaro Garza
San Antonio Cerveceros
Aussie - DC (12B: Australian Sparkling Ale)
2nd
Sam Hoopes
Ninja Homebrewers
1 Bit 2 Bit (11A: Ordinary Bitter)
3rd
Vincent Rokke & Cole Rokke
Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Lost Weekend In London (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 9: Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale

7 entries

Judges: Jason Huck, Tyler Mangin

1st
Paul Pitre
Redstick Brewmasters
Scottish Goodbye (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Matt Hunsworth
Brewers Anonymous
Maltsquatch (14C: Scottish Export)
3rd
Travis Cherry
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Red Is Sus (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 10: Table 10 - American Ale

17 entries

Judges: Adrian Baldwin, Corbin Rapp, Tom Roan, Jordan Runsvold, Susan Ruud, Gordon Strong

1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Dandy Andy's Brown (19C: American Brown Ale)
2nd
Matt Hunsworth
Brewers Anonymous
Red Wolf Astronaut (19A: American Amber Ale)
3rd
Ben Sencindiver
San Antonio Cerveceros
Beep Boop Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 11: Table 11 - English Brown and Mild

8 entries

Judges: Karl Gunderson, Tom Roan

1st
Chris Daily
Mild Mannered By Daily (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Nubby Brown (13B: British Brown Ale)
3rd
Jeremy Rott
Johnson County Brew Society
Onyx (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 12: Table 12 - Porter

12 entries

Judges: Nancy Bowser, Scott Estlund, Corbin Rapp, Gordon Strong

1st
Jeremiah Baer
East Side Brewers [IL]
Porter Baer (13C: English Porter)
2nd
Jason Dunn & Mandy Porter
Inland Empire Brewers
Pitfall Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)
3rd
Peter Polczynski
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Jean Were Invented In Latvia (9C: Baltic Porter)

Table 13: Table 13 - Stout

19 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Karl Gunderson, Kristi Halvarson, Kevin Meintsma, Corbin Rapp, Jon Stika, John Wilkinson

1st
Paul Pitre
Redstick Brewmasters
Rohan 2023 (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
David Fetty
Brixie's Brewers
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Sam Hoopes
Ninja Homebrewers
Stout, Stout! Let It All Out! (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 14: Table 14 - American and Double IPA

12 entries

Judges: Adrian Baldwin, Karl Gunderson, Tony Huseby, Kevin Meintsma, Dick Nilles

1st
Michael Loula
Hopocalypse Now (22A: Double IPA)
2nd
Dwight Wilson
O-Town Hop Heads
Nectaronopolis #mhp (21A: American IPA)
3rd
David Kerr
Ocean County Home Brewers
Strata Coaster (21A: American IPA)

Table 15: Table 15 - Other IPA

16 entries

Judges: Rick Brandvold, Karl Gunderson, Tony Huseby, Tyler Mangin, Dick Nilles, Jon Stika

1st
Zach Fritts
Club Wort
Type O Negative (21B2: Black IPA)
2nd
Edward Collins
Rival Red (21B4: Red IPA)
3rd
Adam Skjefstad
River City Brewers [MN]
Satan's Saliva (21B2: Black IPA)

Table 16: Table 16 - German Wheat and Rye

9 entries

Judges: Rebeccah Hoobler DeTar, Tom Roan

1st
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
Germany Has Declared War On The Jones Boys (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Vincent Rokke & Ray Sanders
Prairie Homebrewing Companions
G.Ray's Hefe Haze (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Jay Highfill
Kansas City BierMeisters
A Welshman And A Weissbier (10C: Weizenbock)

Table 17: Table 17 - Belgian and French Ale

18 entries

Judges: Nancy Bowser, Rick Brandvold, Dick Nilles, Vincent Rokke, Susan Ruud, Jon Stika

1st
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Single Monk Looking To Mingle (26A: Belgian Single)
2nd
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
French Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
Matthew Johnsen
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Witgardium Leviosa (24A: Witbier)

Table 18: Table 18 - Sour Ale

19 entries

Judges: Scott Estlund, Karl Gunderson, Corbin Rapp, Tom Roan, Jon Stika, Gordon Strong

1st
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Spring Break! Passion Fruit! (LSX4: Catharina Sour)
2nd
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Plum (23F: Fruit Lambic)
3rd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Gose (23G: Gose)

Table 19: Table 19 - Belgian Strong Ale

20 entries

Judges: Nancy Bowser, Al Boyce, Kristi Halvarson, Tony Huseby, Kevin Meintsma, Dick Nilles

1st
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Ba-Dee-Ya (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Eric's Brady Bunch Movie References (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
3rd
Edward Collins
Bianca Blond (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Table 20: Table 20 - Strong Ale

10 entries

Judges: Dick Nilles, Vincent Rokke

1st
David Fetty
Brixie's Brewers
Ol' 63 (22C: American Barleywine)
2nd
Robert Baker & Karissa Curatolo
Inland Empire Brewers
It's Strong Daddy, Strong. (22B: American Strong Ale)
3rd
Jay Highfill
Kansas City BierMeisters
Krankenberg (17D: English Barley Wine)

Table 21: Table 21 - Fruit Beer

9 entries

Judges: Kristi Halvarson, Tyler Mangin

1st
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
My, My, My, Key Lime Pie (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
David Kerr
Ocean County Home Brewers
Sunny-D Saison (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Fruited Mixed Fermentation Blonde (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 22: Table 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

15 entries

Judges: Dustin Hoobler DeTar, Karl Gunderson, Kristi Halvarson, Jon Stika

1st
Alan Roten
Red Earth Brewers
Jalapeño Kolsch (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Ron Barnes
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Cheer Bear Stare (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Joel McGormley
Hatch Cornbread (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 23: Table 23 - Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer

14 entries

Judges: Paul Frank, Jason Huck, Tyler Mangin, Dick Nilles, Corbin Rapp, John Wilkinson

1st
Randy Daniels KC McKinney
Iowa Brewers Union
Kaltrauch (6B: Rauchbier)
2nd
Sean McCanne
Red Earth Brewers
Would You Like Some Wine With That Wheat? (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Steve Powell & Matt Meyers Marty Lund
Big Sioux Brewing Society
BA Bubble And Squeak (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 24: Table 24 - Specialty Beer

17 entries

Judges: Dustin Hoobler DeTar, Kristi Halvarson, Dick Nilles, Susan Ruud, Jon Stika, John Wilkinson

1st
Jake Jones & Dean Simpson
Bay Area Mashtronauts
The Hypocrite J. Morris Sheppard (31B: Alternative Sugar Beer)
2nd
Ron Barnes & Ryan Rose
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Money Shot (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)
3rd
Deborah And Marc Prichard
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Professor Pickles The Destroyer #mhp (27A3: Lichtenhainer)

Table 25: Table 25 - Traditional Mead

5 entries

Judges: Steph Barten, Barb Nilles

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Holy Hand Grenade Of Antioch - Lemon 2023 (M1C: Sweet Mead)
2nd
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Midwest Clover B3 : Dry (M1A: Dry Mead)
3rd
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Aloha Lehua (M1A: Dry Mead)

Table 26: Table 26 - Fruit Mead

5 entries

Judges: Barb Nilles, Susan Ruud (Head Judge)

1st
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Michigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. Balaton Vs. Danube (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)
2nd
Matthew White
Seven City Brewers
POG Juice (M2E: Melomel)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Quest For The Holy Grail 2023 (M2B: Pyment)

Table 27: Table 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead

10 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Kevin Meintsma, Barb Nilles, Gordon Strong

1st
Shane Kammerer & Susan Kammerer
Kansas City Bier Meisters
If You Let It Sit Long Enough.. (M4B: Historical Mead)
2nd
Kyle Kiely
Luka Lucille (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
3rd
Shawn Montgomery
Iowa Brewers Union
Bobbin For Cyser (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)

Table 28: Table 28 - Standard Cider & Perry

9 entries

Judges: Nancy Bowser, Susan Ruud

1st
Zach Fritts
Club Wort
BC (C1B: English Cider)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Being There - CL23 (C1A: New World Cider)
3rd
Kevin Meintsma
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Mari's Perry #142.3 (C1D: New World Perry)

Table 29: Table 29 - Specialty Cider & Perry

14 entries

Judges: Nancy Bowser, Scott Estlund, Tyler Mangin, Jon Stika

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Crema Di Chai Tea (C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry)
2nd
Kevin Meintsma
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Drive By Fruiting (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
3rd
Kyle Kiely
Golden Apple Of Eris (C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices)

Table 30: Table 30 - Halloween Theme Beer

5 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Kevin Meintsma, Susan Ruud, Gordon Strong

1st
Travis Cherry
Bay Area Mashtronauts
The Apocalypse Starter Kit (50A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider)
2nd
Alex Williams & Patrick Williams
Kansas City Bier Meisters
ZOMBGON (50A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider)
3rd
Myles Burkemper
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Cherried Alive (50A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider)

Table 31: Table 31 - Fresh Killed Hops

5 entries

Judges: Nancy Bowser, Tom Roan

1st
Alex Williams & Patrick Williams
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Gutter Grown Grisette (51A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer)
2nd
Vincent Rokke
Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Viking Wet Hop (51A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer)
3rd
Steve Ristau
Stau-Haus Extra Special Wet-Hopped Bitter (51A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Al Boyce, Tyler Mangin, Kevin Meintsma, Susan Ruud, Gordon Strong

1st
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Spring Break! Passion Fruit! (LSX4: Catharina Sour)

Best of Show

Mead/Cider

Judges: Al Boyce, Tyler Mangin, Kevin Meintsma, Susan Ruud, Gordon Strong

1st
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Michigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. Balaton Vs. Danube (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners