Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Hoppy Halloween Challenge.

There were 587 entries judged and 286 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDelano SteinBlackstone 17D: English Barleywine

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh HolbrookKung Pao MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadBrainerd Blue Ox Brewers Society

Winning Entries

Table 1: Category 1 - Light Lager (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy PrattSix Euros2A: International Pale LagerMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
2ndDavid Thompson(Insert Bad Beer Pun Here)4A: Munich HellesFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rdSean KampshoffSean's Helles4A: Munich HellesPrimary Fermenters

Table 2: Category 2 - Pilsner (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothBakula's Pilsner5D: German PilsChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndWayne DoucetteCzech Out This Predictable Name3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerRiver City Brewers
3rdMarshall Van TuylOscar Bait5D: German PilsMissouri Mashers

Table 3: Category 3 - European Amber Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul FowlerO' Fest6A: MarzenSPHBC
2ndEric JohnsonHoneymoon Lager3C: Czech Amber LagerBrewers on the Souris
3rdDave MatsonVienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 4: Category 4 - Dark Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn WilkinsonDarth Rader 2.18B: SchwarzbierPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJon WeaverDusk Till Dawn8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdMarshall Van TuylMunich Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelMissouri Mashers

Table 5: Category 5 - Bock (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason HuckDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndSean KampshoffSean's Bock9A: Doppelbock Primary Fermenters
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerMy Doppelganger Is Gorgeous9A: Doppelbock Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 6: Category 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Darren Nunn, Robin Duff, Ryan Friedl
Kol$chlandia5B: KolschFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2ndErnie SmithStinger III5B: KolschIBU (Intellectual Brewer's Union, Casper, WY)
3rdRyan StackKolsch5B: KolschCloudy Town Brewers

Table 7: Category 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn WilkinsonLimo Tint19B: California CommonPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndAaron OrwickPlaya Y Sol Ambar2B: International Amber Lager
3rdDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Alt7B: AltbierMissouri Mashers

Table 8: Category 8 - English Pale Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLane PulsOrdinary Bitter11A: Ordinary BitterZZ Hops
2ndJohn WilkinsonLoraling Blonde12A: British Golden AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 7411A: Ordinary BitterStL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 9: Category 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Fat Bastard17C: Wee HeavyMissouri Mashers
2ndRandy PrattHe Ain't Heavy, He's My Cousin17C: Wee HeavyMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
3rdKevin KuestermeyerIrish Red Ale15A: Irish Red AleS.M.A.S.H.

Table 10: Category 10 - American Ale (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCalvin Aberle
Co-Brewer: Jon
Prairie King18B: American Pale AleMuddy River Mashers
2ndPaul FowlerBotched Brown19C: American Brown AleSPHBC
3rdMichael LoulaDally18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: Category 11 - English Brown and Mild (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon WeaverDark Magic13A: Dark Mild
2ndMatthew TjosaasEly Mild13A: Dark MildNordeast brewers alliance
3rdTyler Cipriani
Co-Brewer: Blazey Heier
The Gorgon13A: Dark MildWichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)

Table 12: Category 12 - Porter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPeter PolczynskiTasty Schwartzbier9C: Baltic PorterFellowship Of Oklahoma Alemakers
2ndDave MatsonKitchen Sink Porter13C: English PorterMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerLuke I'm Your Porter20A: American PorterKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 13: Category 13 - Stout (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy RottSerious Black20C: Imperial StoutJohnson County Brew Society
2ndDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Larry Herriman
Totality20C: Imperial StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rdJeffrey BarbariOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 14: Category 14 - American and Double IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff Downing
Co-Brewer: Mike Anhorn
East Coast Sunshine22A: Double IPAMissouri Mashers
2ndMichael AnhornEclipse IPA 21A: American IPAMissouri mashers
3rdRob MountsLipsmacker22A: Double IPA

Table 15: Category 15 - Other IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron LammersHaunted Hop Harvest BIPA21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndJeff Downing
Co-Brewer: Mike Anhorn
Ruby's Rye IPA21B: Specialty IPA Missouri Mashers
3rdMac ButcherThe Dark Side21B2: Black IPA Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
4thWilliam SandersAnti-Gravity 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 16: Category 16 - German Wheat and Rye (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stVincent Rokke
Co-Brewer: Ray Sanders
Ray Is Old10A: WeissbierPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Sundog Weizen10A: WeissbierPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdGary BlackDark & Wise10C: Weizenbock Jefferson County Home Brewers

Table 17: Category 17 - Belgian and French Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoshua BoldtCaptain Witbierd24A: WitbierJefferson County Home Brewers
2ndJeffrey BarbariSaison25B: Saison Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Coterie24C: Biere de Garde Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 18: Category 18 - Sour Ale (43 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTj Tedrow
Co-Brewer: Morgan Duffy
Doug28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Big Sioux Brewing Society
2ndTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
;-)28A: Brett Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdWilliam SandersCaitlyn's Komb28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 19: Category 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy PrattTripel26C: Belgian TripelMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Strong Dark Belgian26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdDave MatsonTreble Hook 3.226C: Belgian TripelMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 20: Category 20 - Strong Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDelano SteinBlackstone 17D: English Barleywine
2ndEric MartinI Hope I Don't Wake Up In The Morning22D: WheatwineKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdStephen Cook
Co-Brewer: Sylvia Cook
Long WInter's Nap 201717D: English BarleywineCloudy Town Brewers

Table 21: Category 21 - Fruit Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy PrattApricot Cream29A: Fruit Beer MASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
2ndTyler Walker
Co-Brewer: Levi Thurston, Darren Papek
Tropical Floatrip IPA/Radler29A: Fruit Beer Missouri Mashers
3rdTom UrbanskiBlueberry Cream Ale29A: Fruit Beer Northern Ale Stars

Table 22: Category 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary BlackNutella Porter30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Jefferson County Home Brewers
2ndLori ErtlWeinachten Huis30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Primary Fermenters
3rdKevin Meintsma
Co-Brewer: Judd Ebersviller
Hippy Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Minnesota Homebrewers

Table 23: Category 23 - Smoke/Wood Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean KampshoffDeath Spiral33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Primary Fermenters
2ndDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Larry Herriman
Golden Corndog33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rdVinnie Giordano
Co-Brewer: Billy Hughes
Dragons Breath 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Suncoast Barley Mashers

Table 24: Category 24 - Specialty Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Margaritaville34C: Experimental Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndLori ErtlRoyal27A9: London Brown AlePrimary Fermenters
3rdBrian KC Jones
Co-Brewer: Zach Jenkins (Devil Dog)
Zombie Devil Dog In Oz34A: Clone Beer Missouri Mashers

Table 25: Category 25 - Traditional Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh HolbrookMr OakM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadBrainerd Blue Ox Brewers Society
2ndRobert RysPeach MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdPaul FowlerTraditional WildflowerM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadSPHBC

Table 26: Category 26 - Fruit Mead (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenPurple Power M2E: Melomel St. Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndPaul FowlerBerry BombM2E: Melomel SPHBC
3rdAmanda Neisch
Co-Brewer: Guillermo Marques
Appley Delight 2M2A: CyserSt. Paul Homebrew Club

Table 27: Category 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh HolbrookKung Pao MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Brainerd Blue Ox Brewers Society
2ndPaul FowlerRhubarbM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead SPHBC
3rdEric WentlingSpice Up Your LifeM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Jack Of All Brews

Table 28: Category 28 - Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick ShadelShady's Apple CiderC1A: New World CiderBerks County Homebrew Club
2ndJeffrey BarbariNew World PerryC1D: New World PerryPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJessica HaverlyBa$icC1A: New World CiderSPHBC

Table 29: Category 29 - Specialty Cider and Perry (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenIce CiderC2D: Ice Cider St. Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndRandy Pratt"Cheery" CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit MASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
3rdErnie SmithBlackBeautyC2B: Cider with Other Fruit IBU (Intellectual Brewer's Union, Casper, WY)