Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Hoppy Halloween Challenge.

There were 580 entries judged and 374 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Homebrew Is My Safe Word3D: Czech Dark LagerPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Best of Show – Mead/Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenPurply StuffM2C: Berry MeadSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Category 1 - Light Lager (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert RysApparition1A: American Light LagerMissouri Mashers
2ndVincent RokkeViking Gold4A: Munich HellesPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdDarren PapekD'S Octoberfest4B: Festbier

Table 2: Category 2 - Pilsner (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan StackCzech Pilsner 3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerCloudy Town Brewers
2ndShane KammererPeeve-Oh!5D: German PilsKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdEric MartinCzech Pale3A: Czech Pale LagerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 3: Category 3 - European Amber Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNicholas Slay2018 Märzen 6A: MarzenSt. Louis Brews
2ndSean McTigheThe Leonard6A: MarzenJoliet Brewers Guild
3rdVincent RokkeOctoberfest6A: MarzenPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 4: Category 4 - Dark Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Homebrew Is My Safe Word3D: Czech Dark LagerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndLinda Hamann
Co-Brewer: Hidewood Valley Brewers
Russ' Black Lager8B: Schwarzbier
3rdTyler WalkerSir Dunkelot8A: Munich DunkelMissouri Mashers

Table 5: Category 5 - Bock (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason HuckEis, Eis, Baby9B: EisbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJason HuckBock To the Future9A: Doppelbock Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdRyan StackDopple Bock9A: Doppelbock Cloudy Town Brewers

Table 6: Category 6 - Light Hybrid (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew FrilingHop Acre1D: American Wheat BeerJohnson County Brewing Society
2ndNicholas BenoitSanctuary Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdRyan StackKolsch5B: KolschCloudy Town Brewers

Table 7: Category 7 - Amber Hybrid (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid Thompson3fer2B: International Amber LagerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2ndPeter PolczynskiSpanky Mac Daniels7B: AltbierFellowship Of Oklahoma Alemakers
3rdBen SookyingAltered Happiness7B: AltbierThe Bru Club

Table 8: Category 8 - English Pale Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinSparkle12B: Australian Sparkling AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJoshua BoldtStumbin' MatildaPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdRyan StackStrong Bitter11C: Strong BitterCloudy Town Brewers

Table 9: Category 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary BlackBlack's End of Watch17C: Wee HeavyJefferson County Home Brewers
2ndMichael Wells Irish Wake15A: Irish Red AleMissouri Mashers
3rdEric MartinHeed! Pants! Now!14C: Scottish ExportKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 10: Category 10 - American Ale (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCalvin Aberle
Co-Brewer: Jon Rykowsky
Prairie King the Third 18B: American Pale AleMuddy River Mashers
2ndCalvin Aberle
Co-Brewer: Jon Rykowsky
Copperhead19A: American Amber AleMuddy River Mashers
3rdNicholas BenoitAmber Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 11: Category 11 - English Brown and Mild (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoshua BoldtTo Honor & Riches & Girls With No Britches13A: Dark MildJefferson County Home Brewers
2ndNick ShadelWelcome To Brown Town13B: English Brown AleBerks County Homebrew Club
3rdScott HirschMild Me This13A: Dark MildRiver City Brewers [MN]

Table 12: Category 12 - Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye & Cody NaramoreYou Can't Always Get What You Want13C: English PorterKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Parallelogram Porter20A: American PorterPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdMac Butcher
Co-Brewer: Colleen Boucher
Ball-Tick Porter - Now That's Scary!9C: Baltic Porter Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)

Table 13: Category 13 - Stout (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher Morrisey
Co-Brewer: Randy Davis
Roasty Black Mamba20B: American StoutMissouri Mashers
2ndEric MartinEight Sixty Six20C: Imperial StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJohn LongballaSweet Jesus Stout16A: Sweet StoutMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 14: Category 14 - American and Double IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyler WalkerHops A Daisy21A: American IPAMissouri Mashers
2ndDustin DetarAmerican IPA21A: American IPAPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdMatthew JosleynRite of Passage22A: Double IPAHub City Home Brewers

Table 15: Category 15 - Other IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEdward CollinsWhite IPA21B6: White IPA Northern Michigan Homebrewers Guild
2ndTyler WalkerTailgater21B4: Red IPA Missouri Mashers
3rdAndrew FrilingCloudy Calico21B7: New England IPA Johnson County Brewing Society

Table 16: Category 16 - German Wheat and Rye (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary ElliottWeisbock10C: Weizenbock Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndPreston DolingerWasted10C: Weizenbock Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild
3rdBryce JohnsonBocked Landing10C: Weizenbock

Table 17: Category 17 - Belgian and French Ale (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDustin DetarTrappist Single26A: Trappist SinglePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJeff MuseSlow Witted24A: WitbierSt. Louis Brews
3rdKen WentworthFord Girl Saison25B: Saison Southside Barley Crushers

Table 18: Category 18 - Sour Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew JosleynIdentity Crisis28C: Wild Specialty Beer Hub City Home Brewers
2ndTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Zauberwanzen23A: Berliner WeissePrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdPeter PolczynskiAuld Sourpussy23C: Oud BruinFellowship Of Oklahoma Alemakers

Table 19: Category 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Strong Dark Belgian26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndBob Lever
Co-Brewer: Rick Brandvold
Don't Make Plans25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdSiddhartha ValluriLa VI En Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleBull Falls Homebrew Club

Table 20: Category 20 - Strong Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherStark Americaner22B: American Strong AleFellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
2ndDesiree KnottOld Ale17B: Old AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerBarley Legal22C: American BarleywineKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 21: Category 21 - Fruit Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stVinnie GiordanoVinnie's Berliner With Loquates 29A: Fruit Beer Suncoast Barley Mashers
2ndTyler WalkerMango Tango29A: Fruit Beer Missouri Mashers
3rdAmey PatwardhanPink Moose29A: Fruit Beer Lincoln Lagers

Table 22: Category 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ThompsonNew Mexican Cream Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2ndChristopher SkottegardChristmas Eve Warmer30C: Winter Seasonal Beer St. Paul Homebrew Club
3rdRobert RysHallowpeno30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Missouri Mashers

Table 23: Category 23 - Smoke Flavored/Wood Aged Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Toast Hawaii32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndEric Wentling
Co-Brewer: Jim Stroner
I Miss Bamberg6B: RauchbierJack Of All Brews
3rdJoshua BoldtResurrection Men32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Jefferson County Home Brewers

Table 24: Category 24 - Specialty Beer (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason SchwartzCecil Was A Turtle34C: Experimental Beer Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (R.A.Z.E)
2ndEric MartinGose27A1: GoseKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMichael Wells Maple Coffee Seventh Trumpet 31B: Alternative Sugar Beer Missouri Mashers

Table 25: Category 25 - Traditional Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul FowlerDry Traditional M1A: Dry MeadSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndJeremy OlsenCoriander Honey M1C: Sweet MeadSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Jiggly Puff and StuffM1C: Sweet MeadLincoln Lagers

Table 26: Category 26 - Fruit Mead (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenPurply StuffM2C: Berry Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Raspberry 3.14M2C: Berry Mead Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdPaul FowlerBlack CurrantM2C: Berry Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 27: Category 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher SkottegardCaramel Apple MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead St. Paul Homebrew Club
2ndJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
GozerM4C: Experimental Mead Lincoln Lagers
3rdMac Butcher
Co-Brewer: Colleen Boucher
Chile Today - Death Tomorrow!M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)

Table 28: Category 28 - Standard Cider and Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersShow Me Your KittiesC1A: New World CiderUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndAmey PatwardhanApple Apple C1A: New World CiderLincoln Lagers
3rdNick ShadelShady's Apple CiderC1A: New World CiderBerks County Homebrew Club

Table 29: Category 29 - Specialty Cider and Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin MeintsmaNew England CiderC2A: New England Cider Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndJeremy OlsenIcy ApplesC2D: Ice Cider Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdRyan Schenian2017 Pf CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Primary Fermenters