Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCody Cannon
Co-Brewer:
Square Dance28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Best of Show – Mead/Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin Meintsma
Co-Brewer:
Tropical IntentionsM2D: Stone Fruit MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 1: Table 1 - Light Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWayne DoucetteLynn's Lager1B: American LagerRiver City Brewers
2ndWayne DoucetteKenny's Helles4A: Munich HellesRiver City Brewers
3rdDean Wiensch
Co-Brewer:
I'm Pale, Get Me Out Of Here!2A: International Pale LagerManty Malters Homebrew Club

Table 2: Table 2 - Pilsner (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWayne DoucetteSpace Station #55D: German PilsRiver City Brewers
2ndKevin OlsonNzpilsPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdJeremy Olsen
Co-Brewer:
Pilsy McPils Face5D: German PilsSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 3: Table 3 - European Amber Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stVincent RokkeVienna7A: Vienna LagerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJeff Landers
Co-Brewer:
Vienna's Are Soooo Over Rated6A: MarzenUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdTony HusebyOkto Gone6A: MarzenPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 4: Table 4 - Dark Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis Lott
Co-Brewer:
Spoatyoatydopalicious 2C: International Dark LagerBrew Tang Clan
2ndMike MilneSpace Balls the Beer8B: SchwarzbierBrew Tang Clan
3rdMike RadwanskiVienna Woods3D: Czech Dark LagerBloatarian Brewing League

Table 5: Table 5 - Bock (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason Huck
Co-Brewer:
I'll Be Bock9A: Doppelbock Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJason HuckEis Eis Baby Too Cold Too Cold9B: EisbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdTravis Lott
Co-Brewer:
Hellz Windstaff 4C: Helles BockBrew Tang Clan

Table 6: Table 6 - Light Hybrid (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMissy BedioPsalmsinger18A: Blonde AleBrew Club of Seminole County
2ndKevin OlsonGrits By the Pool1C: Cream AleZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdGary BlackBlonde Beginnings18A: Blonde AleJefferson County Home Brewers

Table 7: Table 7 - Amber Hybrid (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNicholas Benoit
Co-Brewer:
Occalt7B: Altbier
2ndSamuel Brewster
Co-Brewer:
Cass County Common19B: California CommonZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdEric Martin
Co-Brewer:
Sticke7B: AltbierKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 8: Table 8 - English Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNicholas BenoitBest Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndAdrian BaldwinSpecial Sauce11B: Best BitterPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJamye & Cody Naramore
Co-Brewer:
Sweep The Leg11C: Strong BitterKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 9: Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWill DullScotch Ale V417C: Wee HeavyBrew Club of Seminole County
2ndGary ElliottNothing Under the Kilt17C: Wee HeavyFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 10: Table 10 - American Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan StackAmerican Brown19C: American Brown AleCloudy Town Brewers
2ndRyan StackAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleCloudy Town Brewers
3rdMissy BedioTeddy19C: American Brown AleBrew Club of Seminole County

Table 11: Table 11 - English Brown and Mild (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAric DaulFive Gallons of Yeast Starter13A: Dark MildSt Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndDean Wiensch
Co-Brewer:
Tis Just A Scratch13A: Dark MildManty Malters Homebrew Club
3rdDustin DeTar
Co-Brewer:
Brown Toothed Girl13B: English Brown AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 13: Table 13 - Porter and Stout (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Martin
Co-Brewer:
Irish15B: Irish StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndEric Martin
Co-Brewer:
Eight-Ninety20C: Imperial StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRyan StackImperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutCloudy Town Brewers

Table 14: Table 14 - American & Double IPA (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrad SegallStrata Sphere21A: American IPANorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 15: Table 15 - Other IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew Weaver
Co-Brewer:
Mighty Mighty Stars 21B7: New England IPA Lift A Leg Homemade Beer
2ndAndrew Weaver
Co-Brewer:
Black Rye Eye IPA21B: Specialty IPA Lift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdMike & Stephanie Butler
Co-Brewer:
I Don't Speak DIPA Shit21B7: New England IPA Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 16: Table 16 - German Wheat & Rye (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRodney Kibzey
Co-Brewer:
Bitezenbock10C: Weizenbock Oregon Brew Crew
2ndGary ElliottWeiss Ass10B: Dunkels WeissbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdJay HighfillJust Made It10C: Weizenbock Kansas City BierMeisters

Table 17: Table 17 - Belgian & French Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye & Cody Naramore
Co-Brewer:
Strike Hard24A: WitbierKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndDarren VaughnSaison 25B: Saison Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdJosh RegenoldTourist24C: Biere de Garde

Table 18: Table 18 - Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCody Cannon
Co-Brewer:
Square Dance28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndDrew TempletonDerp Face28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Iowa Brewers Union
3rdCorbin RappKriek23F: Fruit Lambic Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 19: Table 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDrew TempletonDubbel Corgi Trouble26B: Belgian DubbelIowa Brewers Union
2ndMike NevilleDee Dee Mega Doo Doo26B: Belgian DubbelMotor City Mashers
3rdVincent Rokke
Co-Brewer: Mike IsleyMike Isley
Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 20: Table 20 - Strong Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersBeer22C: American BarleywineUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndEric Martin
Co-Brewer:
Doldrums17B: Old AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJay HighfillWheatwhine22D: WheatwineKansas City BierMeisters

Table 21: Table 21 - Fruit & SHV Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary ElliottMad Elf29A: Fruit Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy BowserNancy Bowser
Smells Like Victory30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdGary Elliott
Co-Brewer:
Anything Gose30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 22: Table 22 - Smoke Flavored/Wood Aged Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyBacon Cigar6B: RauchbierOregon Brew Crew
2ndJeff LandersPandemic Pils-Smoking For A Cure32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Urban Knaves of Grain
3rdJames Faircloth
Co-Brewer: CHAOS Buffalo Trace CrewChaos Buffalo Trace Crew
Ba Moonless Midnight33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Chicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.

Table 23: Table 23 - Specialty Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDustin DeTar
Co-Brewer:
Porter...? I Barely Know Her!27A8: Pre-Prohibition PorterPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndSean Greenwood Kansas Keptinis34C: Experimental Beer Johnson County Brewing Society
3rdMike RadwanskiThe Big Lubelski34C: Experimental Beer Bloatarian Brewing League

Table 24: Table 24 - Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDustin DeTar
Co-Brewer:
Honey Bunches Of BoozeM1C: Sweet MeadPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndKyle KielyStrange MagicM1A: Dry Mead
3rdRodney Kibzey
Co-Brewer:
EucalyptusM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadOregon Brew Crew

Table 25: Table 25 - Fruit Mead 1 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy Olsen
Co-Brewer:
Pomegranate M2E: Melomel Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndJeremy Olsen
Co-Brewer:
PymentM2B: PymentSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdWill Dull
Co-Brewer: Kristal DullKristal Dull
Apple Pie MeadM2A: CyserBrew Club of Seminole County

Table 26: Table 26 - Fruit Mead 2 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin Meintsma
Co-Brewer:
Tropical IntentionsM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer Susan Kammerer
Pants Are For Fools!M2C: Berry Mead Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdKyle KielyMr. Blue SkyM2C: Berry Mead

Table 27: Table 27 - Spice & Specialty Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin Meintsma
Co-Brewer:
Royal FarceM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndJeremy Olsen
Co-Brewer:
Pyramids And SphinxesM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdEd MooreSparkles Horchata MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 28: Table 28 - Ciders (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd BoveCharismatic EnigmaC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer Susan KammererSusan Kammerer Susan Kammerer
It Needs More CinnamonC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJohn Eischen
Co-Brewer:
Strawberry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)

Table 29: Table 29 - Halloween Theme (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMissy Bedio
Co-Brewer:
Trick Or Treat35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider Brew Club of Seminole County
2ndPatrick Spencer
Co-Brewer: Taylor SpencerTaylor Spencer
Hot Devil's Blood Mead35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild

Table 30: Table 30 - Fresh Killed Hops (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDustin DeTar
Co-Brewer: Rebeccah Hoobler, Derek Olson, Markus KruegerRebeccah Hoobler Derek Olson Markus Krueger
Caught Wet-Handed36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndKevin Wojdak
Co-Brewer:
Green Man 202036A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG)
3rdAndrew Weaver
Co-Brewer:
Mighty Mighty Stars 36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer Lift A Leg Homemade Beer