Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Hoppy Halloween Challenge.

There were 370 entries judged and 538 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian PhillipsMay the Schwarz Be With You8B: SchwarzbierIowa Minnesota Society Of Brewers (IAMNSOB)

Best of Show – Mead/Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin MeintsmaThat's Like ... Your Opinion Man ... #84.2M3A: Fruit and Spice MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Winning Entries

Table 1: HH Category 1 - Light Lager (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWayne DoucetteHelles4A: Munich HellesRiver City Brewers
2ndCaleb Meinke
Co-Brewer:
Len's1A: American Light Lager
3rdKen Wentworth
Co-Brewer:
To Helles And Back Again4A: Munich HellesSouth Side Barley Crushers

Table 2: HH Category 2 - Pilsner (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNicholas BenoitCross Czech Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndJoshua BoldtGravity Czech3A: Czech Pale LagerJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerCzech Mate3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 3: HH Category 3 - European Amber Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDarren VaughnMarzen6A: MarzenFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndJoshua BoldtRowdy Rooster6A: MarzenJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdAbel Pina
Co-Brewer: Greg FitzgeraldGreg Fitzgerald
Atomic Oktoberfest 217A: Vienna LagerAmericus Homebrewers Association (AHA!)

Table 4: HH Category 4 - Dark Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian PhillipsMay the Schwarz Be With You8B: SchwarzbierIowa Minnesota Society Of Brewers (IAMNSOB)
2ndTravis LottBeer 23D: Czech Dark LagerBrew Tang Clan
3rdMike MilneDark Side of the Czech3D: Czech Dark LagerBrew Tang Clan

Table 5: HH Category 5 - Bock (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason HuckDoppleganger9A: Doppelbock Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndEric MartinInebriator9A: Doppelbock Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJason HuckThe Eis Man Cometh9B: EisbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 6: HH Category 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCaleb MeinkeSingle Pass5B: Kolsch
2ndKelly Emmons
Co-Brewer:
Blonde Ale 18A: Blonde AleJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
3rdTravis CombelKölsch! Kölsch! Kölsch!5B: KolschCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 7: HH Category 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCaleb MeinkeWestfalen7B: Altbier
2ndAdam SkjefstadAmber Lager 2B: International Amber LagerRiver City Brewers [MN]
3rdDarren VaughnHobier2B: International Amber LagerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 8: HH Category 8 - English Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGiovanni PivaSmashing London 11C: Strong BitterSTL Brewhogs
2ndEric MartinTimothy11B: Best BitterKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJesse LottProtect Ya Neck12A: British Golden AleBrew Tang Clan

Table 9: HH Category 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon ClarkGond15A: Irish Red AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndEd BoveClaymore17C: Wee HeavyBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rdKyle KielyOne More15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: HH Category 10 - American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrandon KesslerThe Untouchable 18B: American Pale AleC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndMarc PrichardBrown19C: American Brown AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdEdward O'NeillAmber Waves of Grain19A: American Amber AleSt. Louis Brews

Table 11: HH Category 11 - English Brown and Mild (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt KovalGuttersnipe13A: Dark Mild
2ndJoshua BoldtTo Honor & Riches & Girls With No Britches13A: Dark MildJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdKevin RaelEnglish Brown Ale 13B: English Brown AleCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 12: HH Category 12 - Porter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt KovalValkyrie 9C: Baltic Porter
2ndMac ButcherPorter Potty20A: American PorterFellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
3rdJesse LottHard To Spot Micro Dots13C: English PorterBrew Tang Clan

Table 13: HH Category 13 - Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John BatesJohn Bates
No Rain Needed In Dublin 15B: Irish StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndScott SykesBuffalo Soldier16C: Tropical StoutMotley Brue - Twin Cities Home Brew Club
3rdJoel McGormleyFrench Trader20C: Imperial Stout

Table 14: HH Category 14 - American and Double IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott SykesStaycation21A: American IPAMotley Brue - Twin Cities Home Brew Club
2ndMarc GettyDank Tsunami 21A: American IPAC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rdTravis CombelChill Juicy - Ekuanot & Hbc 58621A: American IPACane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 15: HH Category 15 - Other IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGerad MillerOnce It Hits Your Lips, It's So Good21B7: New England IPA Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
2ndJohn Luhmann
Co-Brewer:
Smg NEIPA21B7: New England IPA Iowa Brewers Union
3rdJason FreemanR.A.A.A.21B: Specialty IPA South Side Barley Crushers

Table 16: HH Category 16 - German Wheat and Rye (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingWeissbier10A: WeissbierCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndMac ButcherHefelicious10A: WeissbierFellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
3rdJamye & Cody Naramore210A: WeissbierKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 17: HH Category 17 - Belgian and French Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDominick DufnerNew Hit Single26A: Trappist SingleSTL Brewhogs
2ndJay HighfillLets Get Jiggy Wit It24A: WitbierKansas City BierMeisters
3rdTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Death Whoosh25B: Saison Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 18: HH Category 18 - Sour Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam SkjefstadFlanders Red 23B: Flanders Red AleRiver City Brewers [MN]
2ndCody CannonOld Brown23C: Oud BruinFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdCody CannonGrapefruit Fields Forever28C: Wild Specialty Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 19: HH Category 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin WoodcockThree Dry Sheets26C: Belgian TripelBlount County Homebrewers
2ndKevin WojdakKick 2020 In the Ass Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleUrban Knaves of Grain (UKG)
3rdTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Nailed It25A: Belgian Blond AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 20: HH Category 20 - Strong Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian PhillipsWarming Winter Ale17B: Old AleIowa Minnesota Society Of Brewers (IAMNSOB)
2ndEric MartinDoldrums17B: Old AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMatt KovalOld Fuddy-Duddy17D: English Barleywine

Table 21: HH Category 21 - Fruit Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin RaelBlackberry Pomegranate Berliner Weisse 29A: Fruit Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJoel McGormleyTartnado29A: Fruit Beer
3rdKyle KielyBanana Bandana 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 22: HH Category 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Luhmann
Co-Brewer:
Oatmeal Raisin Cookie Imperial Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Iowa Brewers Union
2ndJeremiah BaerHibiscus Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer East Side Brewers [IL]
3rdJohn Luhmann
Co-Brewer:
Peanut Butter Cup Brown Porter 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Iowa Brewers Union

Table 23: HH Category 23 - Smoke Flavored/Wood Aged Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John BatesJohn Bates
Aye Mate33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndGiovanni PivaDevil’s Happy Hour 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer STL Brewhogs
3rdAlex DropkinRauch Me Amadeus 6B: RauchbierC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 24: HH Category 24 - Specialty Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary ElliottAnything Gose27A1: GoseFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndKevin OlsonCommon Cents27A6: Kentucky CommonZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdJeff LandersI Drink My Beer In A 40 Oz'er In A Paper Bag - Malt Liquor34A: Clone Beer Urban Knaves of Grain

Table 25: HH Category 25 - Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim LeberDr. QuinceM1A: Dry MeadKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndNathan SteigmanRecentibusM1A: Dry MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdNathan Steigman
Co-Brewer:
InsulaM1C: Sweet MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 26: HH Category 26 - Fruit Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick: Danube CherryM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Michigan Mead Coalition
2ndMatthew MeadLike Warm Apple PieM2A: CyserMichigan Mead Coalition
3rdMatthew MeadGoodbye Moonmen - A Song By FartM2B: PymentMichigan Mead Coalition

Table 27: HH Category 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin MeintsmaThat's Like ... Your Opinion Man ... #84.2M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndNathan Steigman
Co-Brewer:
Najsłodszy GrzechM4B: Historical Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdChristopher SkottegardEnglish CandyM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead South Side Barley Crushers

Table 29: HH Categories 28 and 29 - Cider and Perry (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin WojdakThe Dregs English CiderC1B: English CiderUrban Knaves of Grain (UKG)
2ndPatrick CurmeThis Is No Dream, This Is Really Happening C1A: New World CiderPrimary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners
3rdKevin MeintsmaSome Assembly RequiredC2D: Ice Cider Minnesota Home Brewers Association
HMMark LevyAngry Balls CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry STL Brewhogs