Winners - Hoppy Halloween Challenge

Table 1: Table 1 - Light Lager (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon ClarkEye-GoreMunich HellesKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndDarren VaughnOver The Helles And Far AwayGerman Helles ExportbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdDick WallaceNeon GolfcartAmerican LagerSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 2: Table 2 - Pilsner (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy WicklundRiesling PilsNew Zealand PilsnerKeepers of Craft
2ndBrian StephensCzechCzech Pale LagerKeepers of Craft
3rdMichael MyersLady Of The LakeCzech Premium Pale LagerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 3: Table 3 - European Amber Lager (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Czech Amber LagerCzech Amber LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerFuneral GooseVienna LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdScott SteenburgVienna #1Vienna LagerFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Table 4: Table 4 - Dark Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason HuckSwan StoneMunich DunkelPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndSimon ClarkBlücher *hose Whinny*SchwarzbierKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerNormandy SailorCzech Dark LagerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 5: Table 5 - Bock (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason HuckDopplegangerDoppelbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJason HuckEis Eis Baby Too Cold Too ColdEisbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdDan AchesonWinfield Ate Her AgainDoppelbockUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 6: Table 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonGrits By The PoolCream AleZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndSimon ClarkWhat Knockers!Blonde AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdShaun HugginsThat's No (Blue) MoonAmerican Wheat BeerSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 7: Table 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDick WallaceLederhosen LingerieAltbierSan Antonio Cerveceros
2ndRandy Daniels KC McKinneyCalifornia LoveCalifornia CommonIowa Brewers Union
3rdGerad MillerThey Say All Native Californians Come From IowaCalifornia CommonDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 8: Table 8 - English Pale Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGenaro GarzaAussie - DCAustralian Sparkling AleSan Antonio Cerveceros
2ndSam Hoopes1 Bit 2 BitOrdinary BitterNinja Homebrewers
3rdVincent RokkeLost Weekend In LondonBest BitterPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 9: Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul PitreScottish GoodbyeWee HeavyRedstick Brewmasters
2ndMatt HunsworthMaltsquatchScottish ExportBrewers Anonymous
3rdTravis CherryRed Is SusIrish Red AleBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 10: Table 10 - American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerDandy Andy's BrownAmerican Brown AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMatt HunsworthRed Wolf AstronautAmerican Amber AleBrewers Anonymous
3rdBen SencindiverBeep Boop Pale AleAmerican Pale AleSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 11: Table 11 - English Brown and Mild (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris DailyMild Mannered By DailyDark Mild 
2ndJason DunnNubby BrownBritish Brown AleInland Empire Brewers
3rdJeremy RottOnyxDark MildJohnson County Brew Society

Table 12: Table 12 - Porter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerPorter BaerEnglish PorterEast Side Brewers [IL]
2ndJason DunnPitfall PorterBaltic PorterInland Empire Brewers
3rdPeter PolczynskiJean Were Invented In LatviaBaltic PorterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 13: Table 13 - Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul PitreRohan 2023Imperial StoutRedstick Brewmasters
2ndDavid FettyImperial StoutImperial StoutBrixie's Brewers
3rdSam HoopesStout, Stout! Let It All Out!Imperial StoutNinja Homebrewers

Table 14: Table 14 - American and Double IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael LoulaHopocalypse NowDouble IPA 
2ndDwight WilsonNectaronopolis #mhpAmerican IPAO-Town Hop Heads
3rdDavid KerrStrata CoasterAmerican IPAOcean County Home Brewers

Table 15: Table 15 - Other IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZach FrittsType O NegativeBlack IPAClub Wort
2ndEdward CollinsRival RedRed IPA 
3rdAdam SkjefstadSatan's Saliva Black IPARiver City Brewers [MN]

Table 16: Table 16 - German Wheat and Rye (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGerad MillerGermany Has Declared War On The Jones BoysWeissbierDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
2ndVincent RokkeG.Ray's Hefe HazeWeissbierPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJay HighfillA Welshman And A WeissbierWeizenbockKansas City BierMeisters

Table 17: Table 17 - Belgian and French Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJarrett LongSingle Monk Looking To MingleBelgian SingleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndMatthew MeadFrench SaisonSaisonMichigan Mead Coalition
3rdMatthew JohnsenWitgardium LeviosaWitbierRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 18: Table 18 - Sour Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonSpring Break! Passion Fruit!Catharina SourZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndEric MartinPlumFruit LambicKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's GoseGoseDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 19: Table 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordBa-Dee-YaBelgian Dark Strong AleRed Earth Brewers
2ndKevin OlsonEric's Brady Bunch Movie ReferencesBelgian Golden Strong AleZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdEdward CollinsBianca BlondBelgian Blond Ale 

Table 20: Table 20 - Strong Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid FettyOl' 63American BarleywineBrixie's Brewers
2ndRobert BakerIt's Strong Daddy, Strong.American Strong AleInland Empire Brewers
3rdJay HighfillKrankenbergEnglish Barley WineKansas City BierMeisters

Table 21: Table 21 - Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJarrett LongMy, My, My, Key Lime PieFruit BeerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndDavid KerrSunny-D SaisonFruit BeerOcean County Home Brewers
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Fruited Mixed Fermentation BlondeFruit BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 22: Table 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlan RotenJalapeño KolschSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRed Earth Brewers
2ndRon BarnesCheer Bear Stare Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJoel McGormleyHatch CornbreadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 23: Table 23 - Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy Daniels KC McKinneyKaltrauchRauchbierIowa Brewers Union
2ndSean McCanneWould You Like Some Wine With That Wheat?Specialty Wood-Aged BeerRed Earth Brewers
3rdSteve PowellBA Bubble And Squeak Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBig Sioux Brewing Society

Table 24: Table 24 - Specialty Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJake JonesThe Hypocrite J. Morris SheppardAlternative Sugar BeerBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndRon BarnesMoney ShotAlternative Grain BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardProfessor Pickles The Destroyer #mhpLichtenhainerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 25: Table 25 - Traditional Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerHoly Hand Grenade Of Antioch - Lemon 2023Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndMatthew MeadMidwest Clover B3 : DryDry MeadMichigan Mead Coalition
3rdDan AchesonAloha LehuaDry MeadUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 26: Table 26 - Fruit Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. Balaton Vs. DanubeStone Fruit MeadMichigan Mead Coalition
2ndMatthew WhitePOG JuiceMelomelSeven City Brewers
3rdBill BoyerQuest For The Holy Grail 2023PymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 27: Table 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShane KammererIf You Let It Sit Long Enough..Historical MeadKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndKyle KielyLuka LucilleFruit and Spice Mead 
3rdShawn MontgomeryBobbin For CyserSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadIowa Brewers Union

Table 28: Table 28 - Standard Cider & Perry (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZach FrittsBCEnglish CiderClub Wort
2ndBill BoyerBeing There - CL23New World CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdKevin MeintsmaMari's Perry #142.3New World PerryMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 29: Table 29 - Specialty Cider & Perry (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerCrema Di Chai TeaSpecialty Cider/PerryNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndKevin MeintsmaDrive By FruitingCider with Other FruitMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdKyle KielyGolden Apple Of ErisCider with Herbs/Spices 

Table 30: Table 30 - Halloween Theme Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTravis CherryThe Apocalypse Starter KitHalloween Theme Beer/Mead/CiderBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndAlex WilliamsZOMBGONHalloween Theme Beer/Mead/CiderKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMyles BurkemperCherried AliveHalloween Theme Beer/Mead/CiderKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 31: Table 31 - Fresh Killed Hops (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex WilliamsGutter Grown GrisetteFresh Killed Hops BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndVincent RokkeViking Wet HopFresh Killed Hops BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdSteve RistauStau-Haus Extra Special Wet-Hopped BitterFresh Killed Hops Beer