Winners - Hoppy Halloween Challenge

Table 1: Table 1 - Light Lager (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJesse LottToo Cold To Hold FestbierBrew Tang Clan
2ndAndrew WeaverNo, I Don't Want To Hold Your Beer.American Light Lager
3rdRyan StackFestbierFestbierCloudy Town Brewers

Table 2: Table 2 - Pilsner (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric MartinStodolaCzech Pale LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndPeter Polczynski3 Pillocks In A Pear TreeGerman PilsFellowship Of Oklahoma Alemakers
3rdRyan StackCzech PilsnerCzech Premium Pale LagerCloudy Town Brewers

Table 3: Table 3 - European Amber Lager (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron OrwickSchulztoberfestMarzen
2ndShane KammererWhen Will You Realize Vienna Waits For YouVienna LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJamye & Cody NaramoreWar Eagle!MarzenKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 4: Table 4 - Dark Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTravis LottDunkel Duck Munich DunkelBrew Tang Clan
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerCzech Me OutCzech Dark LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdTravis LottJedi Mind Tricks Or Treat International Dark LagerBrew Tang Clan
HMRyan StackCzech Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerCloudy Town Brewers

Table 5: Table 5 - Bock (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason HuckEis, Eis, Baby, Too Cold, Too ColdEisbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJeff MuseInstigatorDoppelbockSt. Louis Brews
3rdAndrew FrilingPlan-O DunkelDunkels BockJohnson County Brewing Society

Table 6: Table 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason HuckAj Cream AleCream AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndNicholas BenoitPacifica Blonde AleBlonde Ale
3rdJesse LottC.R.E.A.M.Cream AleBrew Tang Clan

Table 7: Table 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJamye & Cody NaramoreRebel Without A ClueInternational Amber LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJeremy GoehringAlt LifeAltbierLincoln Lagers
3rdCody CannonAltbierAltbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 8: Table 8 - English Pale Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank T MitchellKeeweepee New Zealand PilsnerFormation Brewing Co
2ndDarren VaughnOrdinary BitterOrdinary BitterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdDarren VaughnBest BitterBest BitterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 9: Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon LewisBetter Wee Than Heavy That's What Karl SaysWee HeavyPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndDyon HarperLil' ScotScottish LightKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJamye & Cody NaramoreLucky 13Scottish ExportKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 10: Table 10 - American Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackAmerican BrownAmerican Brown AleCloudy Town Brewers
2ndTom RoanHorns UpAmerican Pale AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdDustin DetarAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 11: Table 11 - English Brown and Mild (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerDark WildDark MildKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJoshua BoldtTo Honor & Riches & Girls With No BritchesDark MildJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdRob MountsBbkEnglish Brown Ale

Table 12: Table 12 - Porter (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob LeverWynona's BeaverEnglish PorterPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJason HuckCow MagnetBaltic PorterPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdEric HegnaPorterAmerican Porter

Table 13: Table 13 - Stout (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian BurkeStoutAmerican StoutThree Crackers And A Rican
2ndJamye & Cody NaramoreBreakfast Of ChampionsSweet StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRyan StackImperial StoutImperial StoutCloudy Town Brewers

Table 14: Table 14 - American and Double IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark BoothThe WingmanAmerican IPASouth Side Barley Crushers
2ndAndrew KjosIowa IPAAmerican IPAIowa Brewers Union [Des Moines, IA]
3rdTom RoanTomahawkAmerican IPAPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 15: Table 15 - Other IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerHazy Veil AleNew England IPAKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndDustin DetarBrexit TearsEnglish IPAPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJeff MuseFrugalityRed IPASt. Louis Brews

Table 16: Table 16 - German Wheat and Rye (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherWeiss As A SheetWeissbierFellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerRyezenbockWeizenbockKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMike OukeBockwheat X 2WeizenbockBoreal Brewers

Table 17: Table 17 - Belgian and French Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJesse LottToo Hot To HandleSaisonBrew Tang Clan
2ndCorbin RappDry Hopped SaisonSaisonPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdEric MartinPaleBelgian Pale AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 18: Table 18 - Sour Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron Orwick9:36 Sunset SourMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndCorbin RappBlueberry Sour ReduxWild Specialty BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdEric SmithBa Brett Saison With Raspberries Wild Specialty BeerStl brews

Table 19: Table 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom Roan12Belgian Dark Strong AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJon LewisSinster GoldenBelgian Golden Strong AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJamye & Cody NaramoreHello Darkness My Old FriendBelgian Dark Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 20: Table 20 - Strong Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDelano SteinOld Number 5English Barleywine
2ndDarren VaughnSanta 's HelperOld AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdPreston DolingerGuarded British Strong AleBritish Strong AlePinellas Urban Brewers Guild

Table 21: Table 21 - Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPreston DolingerNeapolitan StoutSpeciality Fruit BeerPinellas Urban Brewers Guild
2ndJon LewisGin & JuiceCatharina SourPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdNick ShadelShay DfpfFruit BeerBerks County Homebrew Club

Table 22: Table 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary ElliottRhubarb GoseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndMark PennickTremendous Wall Green Chili Agave WheatSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrew Crew [CO]
3rdRyan PfannenstielSaban SpitSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerFormation Brewing Company

Table 23: Table 23 - Smoke Flavored/Wood Aged Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon LewisWoody's Last DanceSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerBarrel Project 2.0Specialty Wood-Aged BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdAndrew WeaverSmokey Rauchbier
HMTravis LottAll In Together NowRauchbierBrew Tang Clan

Table 24: Table 24 - Specialty Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon LewisPolski SzampanPiwo GrodziskiePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndTom RoanRed NinjaExperimental BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdPreston DolingerFrench Toast Brown AleExperimental BeerPinellas Urban Brewers Guild

Table 25: Table 25 - Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott KurtzDesert GoldSweet MeadSt. Louis Brews/STL Brewminati
2ndJeremy GoehringJiggly Puff And StuffSweet MeadLincoln Lagers
3rdMac ButcherMesquito BiteSweet MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)

Table 26: Table 26 - Fruit Mead (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas CoburnReally Sir That's Red PaintStone Fruit MeadSt Paul Home Brewers
2ndRyan SchenianWake Up DeadBerry MeadPrimary Fermenters
3rdChristopher SkottegardA Bloody MessMelomelSouth Side Barley Crushers

Table 27: Table 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin WojdakFar East FlairSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadUrban Knaves of Grain (UKG)
2ndMac ButcherChiles Up My Spine!Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
3rdJon LewisKarl's Great Fireball's!Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 28: Table 28 - Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDustin DetarDeiciderNew World CiderPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndEric SmithCiderNew World CiderStl brews
3rdShane KammererIt's No Wilcox, But It's OkayNew World CiderKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 29: Table 29 - Specialty Cider and Perry (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPreston DolingerYou're My Boy Blue!Cider with Other FruitPinellas Urban Brewers Guild
2ndNick ShadelShady's Cherry CiderCider with Other FruitBerks County Homebrew Club
3rdNick ShadelEat That Peach - Stonefruit CiderCider with Other FruitBerks County Homebrew Club
HMKevin WagnerThunder Bunker CiderCider with Other FruitKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 30: Table 30 - Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAl BoyceThe FlyHalloween Theme Beer/Mead/CiderMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndJeremy RottOreo's N BeerHalloween Theme Beer/Mead/CiderJohnson County Brew Society
3rdJosh MahoneyDrunken Scorpion Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/CiderMinnesota Homebrewers Association

Table 31: Table 31 - Fresh Killed Hops Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd RieckMayflowerFresh Killed Hops BeerLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
2ndDustin DetarBrütäl IPAFresh Killed Hops BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdVincent RokkeWet Viking Fresh Killed Hops BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions