Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000 Competition Results

 

There were 169 entries from 12 states and Canada.  

The Best of Show judges were:
Andrew Ruggles
Wayne Theuer
Cheryl Biller 

Best of Show winner:

Arlin Karger & Ray Taylor with an English Style Barleywine, representing the PHC

Great Pumpkin winners:

Arlin Karger representing the Prairie Homebrewing Companions.  Arlin totaled 20 points for his award winning entries.  This is the second year in a row for Arlin

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2000 Results:

Pale Lagers, and Light Ales (17 Entries)

Gold Medal - Arlin Karger "Pre=Prohibition American Lager", Classic American Pilsner
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Arlin Karger "11th Strasse Northern German Pilsner", Northern German Pilsner
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Arlin Karger "Is this a joke Blonde Ale", Blonde Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

British Bitters (12 Entries)

Gold Medal - Karl Gunderson, Ordinary Bitter
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Ray Taylor "St. Stephens Ales", Strong Bitter/English Pale Ale
Prarie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Rob Beck "Michigan Madness ESB", Strong Bitter/English Pale Ale
Kansas City Bier Meisters

Scottish Ales (5 Entries)

Gold Medal -  Dick Nilles "Wheezin Pepes", Export 80/-
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Curt Stock/Kathy Stock "Dungeon Export 80", Export 80/-
St. Paul Homebrewers Club

Bronze Medal - Shawn Scott "St. Andrew's 70 Schilling", Heavy 70/-
The Mississippi Unquenchable Grail Zymurgists (MUGZ)

Pale Ales (14 Entries)

Gold Medal - Ray Sanders/Jim Marback "JR's IPA". IPA
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Susan Ruud/Ray Taylor, American Pale Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Mickey & Vi Walker/Tim Schultz "Old Goat Pale Ale", American Pale Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Koelsch and Altbiers (3 Entries)

Gold Medal - Ray Taylor "Cosmic Again", Kolsch
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Slade Franklin "Cobb's Kolsch", Kolsch
Stinky Water Brew Club

Bronze Medal - Mike Morantz "#1 Kolsch", Kolsch
MN Homebrewers Association

German Amber Lagers (9 Entries)

Gold Medal - Ray Taylor "Salzburg Revisited", Vienna Lager
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Susan Ruud, Oktoberfest
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Arlin Karger "Very Vienna Lager", Vienna Lager
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Brown Ales (6 Entries)

Gold Medal - Shawn Scott "Mine Own", No English Brown Ale
The Mississippi Unquenchable Grail Zymurgists (MUGZ)

Silver Medal - Carl Eidbo "Off Peak Mild IX", Mild
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Dick Nilles "Dwarven Winter Ale", American Brown Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

High Gravity Ales (17 Entries)

Gold Medal - Arlin Karger/Ray Taylor "No Whining Barleywine", English Style Barleywine
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Stephen Gale "Tudor Old Thunderhead", American Style Barleywine
Virtual Village Homebrew Society

Bronze Medal - Arlin Karger/ Ray Taylor "Old Cellar Imperial Stout", Russian Imperial Stout
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

European Dark Lagers (4 Entries)

Gold Medal - Arlin Karger "Tipoverator Doppelbock, Doppelbock
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Arlin Karger "October Bock 2000", Traditional Bock
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Dick Nilles "Dragons Breath Bock", Doppelbock
Prarie Homebrewing Companions

Porters and Stouts (16 Entries)

Gold Medal - Jim Marback "Steve's Porter", Brown Porter
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Rosette Nordick "Frankenstout", Dry Stout
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Erik Nelson "Murphy's Sweet Milk Stout", Sweet Stout
Cloudy Town Brewers

German Wheat Beer (9 Entries)

Gold Medal - Steve Piatz, Berliner Weisse
MN Homebrewers Association

Silver Medal - Mickey & Vi Walker/Ray Taylor "Weizenbock 1"
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Erik Nelson "Hefe Weizen", Bavarian Weizen
Cloudy Town Brewers

Strong Belgian Ales (8 Entries)

Gold Medal - Mickey & Vi Walker "Belgian Big", Belgian Strong Dark Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Erik Nelson "Dubbel Trubble", Dubbel
Cloudy Town Brewers

Bronze Medal - Steve Piatz, Belgian Strong Dark Ale
MN Homebrewers Association

Belgian & French Beers (14 Entries)

Gold Medal - Mickey & Vi Walker "Antwerps Best", Belgian Pale Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Mike Morantz "#2 Wit", Witbier
MN Homebrewers Association

Bronze Medal - Susan Ruud/Ray Taylor, Saison
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Eclectic Beers (11 Entries)

Gold Medal - Susan Ruud, Experimental Beer (No Barley)
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Arlin Karger/Susan Ruud "Cranberry Hefeweizen", Fruit Beer
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Darin Dorholt, Specialty, Experimental, Historical, Cherries, and Apples
Clouty Town Brewers

Mead and Cider (18 Entries)

Gold Medal - Leo Vitt, Mead-Pyment Reisling Juice
Minnesota Timberworts

Silver Medal - James A. Gebhardt, Other Fruit Mead, Rose Hips
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - Erik Nelson "Mix n Match Mead", Traditional Mead
Cloudy Town Brewers

Halloween Theme Beer (6 entries)

Gold Medal - Susan Ruud "Are there Skeletons in your beer"
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Silver Medal - Greg Sower "Sangre Del Chupacabra - Blood of the Goatsucker"

Bronze Medal - Dave Comstock " Scarecrow Juice"
The Brews Brothers

 


 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2010 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.