Links

 

 

 

 

 

Results from Prior Years

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

2014

2015
2016 2017 2018 2019

 

 

23rd Annual

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2020

Haunted Housebrew

 

 

236 Entries
from 17 states

 

 

Best of Show - Beer:
"Square Dance" a Mixed Fermentation Sour Ale made by Cody Cannon, Jenks, OK with the Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

 

Best of Show - Mead/Cider:

 "Tropical Intentions" a Stone Fruit Mead made by Kevin Meintsma, Wayzata, MN with the Minnesota Home Brewers Association

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Wayne Doucette, Big Lake, MN with the River City Brewers - 15 Points

   

Fresh Killed Hops Beer:

"Caught Wet-Handed" made by Dustin DeTar & Rebeccah Hoobler, Derek Olson, Markus Krueger, Fargo, ND with the Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

 "Trick Or Treat" made by Missy Bedio, Deland, FL with the Brew Club of Seminole County

 

 

 

Hoppy Halloween 2020 Awards

(L to R) Great Pumpkin, BOS Beer, BOS Mead/Cider

 

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2020 Results:

 

Category 1 - Light Lager (20 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Wayne Doucette
Big Lake, MN

Lynn's Lager

1B: American Lager

River City Brewers

2nd

Wayne Doucette
Big Lake, MN

Kenny's Helles

4A: Munich Helles

River City Brewers

3rd

Dean Wiensch
Valders, WI

I'm Pale, Get Me Out Of Here!

2A: International Pale Lager

Manty Malters Homebrew Club

 

Category 2 - Pilsner (10 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Wayne Doucette
Big Lake, MN

Space Station #5

5D: German Pils

River City Brewers

2nd

Kevin Olson
Raymore, MO

Nzpils

PRX5: New Zealand Pilsner

ZZHops Homebrewing Club

3rd

Jeremy Olsen
Minneapolis, MN

Pilsy McPils Face

5D: German Pils

Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Category 3 - European Amber Lager (13 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Vincent Rokke
Fargo, ND

Vienna

7A: Vienna Lager

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Jeff Landers
Hoffman Estates, IL

Vienna's Are Soooo Over Rated

6A: Marzen

Urban Knaves of Grain

3rd

Tony Huseby
Moorhead, MN

Okto Gone

6A: Marzen

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Category 4 - Dark Lager (7 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Travis Lott
Maple Grove, MN

Spoatyoatydopalicious

2C: International Dark Lager

Brew Tang Clan

2nd

Mike Milne
Medina, MN

Space Balls the Beer

8B: Schwarzbier

Brew Tang Clan

3rd

Mike Radwanski
Newport, KY

Vienna Woods

3D: Czech Dark Lager

Bloatarian Brewing League

 

Category 5 - Bock (6 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jason Huck
Fargo, ND

I'll Be Bock

9A: Doppelbock

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Jason Huck
Fargo, ND

Eis Eis Baby Too Cold Too Cold

9B: Eisbock

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Travis Lott
Maple Grove, MN

Hellz Windstaff

4C: Helles Bock

Brew Tang Clan

 

Category 6 - Light Hybrid (5 entries)

 

Category 7 - Amber Hybrid (6 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Nicholas Benoit
St. Paul, MN

Occalt

7B: Altbier

2nd

Samuel Brewster
Belton, MO

Cass County Common

19B: California Common

ZZHops Homebrewing Club

3rd

Eric Martin
Lee's Summit, MO

Sticke

7B: Altbier

Kansas City Bier Meisters

 

Category 8 - English Pale Ale (6 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Nicholas Benoit
St. Paul, MN

Best Bitter

11B: Best Bitter

2nd

Adrian Baldwin
Fargo, ND

Special Sauce

11B: Best Bitter

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Jamye & Cody Naramore
Quenemo, KS

Sweep The Leg

11C: Strong Bitter

Kansas City Bier Meisters

 

Category 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (6 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Will Dull
Apopka, FL

Scotch Ale V4

17C: Wee Heavy

Brew Club of Seminole County

2nd

Gary Elliott
Bixby, OK

Nothing Under the Kilt

17C: Wee Heavy

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

 

Category 10 - American Ale (11 entries)

 

 

Category 11 - English Brown and Mild (6 entries)

 

Category 12 - Porter and Stout (16 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Eric Martin
Lee's Summit, MO

Irish

15B: Irish Stout

Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Eric Martin
Lee's Summit, MO

Eight-Ninety

20C: Imperial Stout

Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd

Ryan Stack
St. Cloud, MN

Imperial Stout

20C: Imperial Stout

Cloudy Town Brewers

 

Category 13 - American & Double IPA (4 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Brad Segall
Minneapolis, MN

Strata Sphere

21A: American IPA

Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

 

Category 14 - Other IPA (8 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Andrew Weaver
Wood River, IL

Mighty Mighty Stars

21B7: New England IPA

Lift A Leg Homemade Beer

2nd

Andrew Weaver
Wood River, IL

Black Rye Eye IPA

21B: Specialty IPA

Lift A Leg Homemade Beer

3rd

Mike & Stephanie Butler
Olathe, KS

I Don't Speak DIPA Shit

21B7: New England IPA

Kansas City Bier Meisters

 

Category 15 - German Wheat & Rye (7 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Rodney Kibzey
Portland, OR

Bitezenbock

10C: Weizenbock

Oregon Brew Crew

2nd

Gary Elliott
Bixby, OK

Weiss Ass

10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

3rd

Jay Highfill
Prairie Village, KS

Just Made It

10C: Weizenbock

Kansas City BierMeisters

 

Category 16 - Belgian & French Ale (8 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jamye & Cody Naramore
Quenemo, KS

Strike Hard

24A: Witbier

Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Darren Vaughn
Tulsa, OK

Saison

25B: Saison

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

3rd

Josh Regenold
Janesville, WI

Tourist

24C: Biere de Garde

 

Category 17 - Sour Ale (11 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Cody Cannon
Jenks, OK

Square Dance

28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

2nd

Drew Templeton
Mitchellville, IA

Derp Face

28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Iowa Brewers Union

3rd

Corbin Rapp
Moorhead, MN

Kriek

23F: Fruit Lambic

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Category 18 - Belgian Strong Ale (6 entries)

 

Category 19 - Strong Ale (11 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jeff Landers
Hoffman Estates, IL

Beer

22C: American Barleywine

Urban Knaves of Grain

2nd

Eric Martin
Lee's Summit, MO

Doldrums

17B: Old Ale

Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd

Jay Highfill
Prairie Village, KS

Wheatwhine

22D: Wheatwine

Kansas City BierMeisters

 

Category 20 - Fruit & SHV Beer (10 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Gary Elliott
Bixby, OK  

Mad Elf

29A: Fruit Beer

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

2nd

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser

Fargo, ND

Smells Like Victory

30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Gary Elliott
Bixby, OK  

Anything Gose

30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

 

Category 21 - Smoke Flavored/Wood Aged Beer (8 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Rodney Kibzey

Portland, OR

Bacon Cigar

6B: Rauchbier

Oregon Brew Crew

2nd

Jeff Landers

Hoffman Estates, IL

Pandemic Pils-Smoking For A Cure

32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Urban Knaves of Grain

3rd

James Faircloth & CHAOS Buffalo Trace Crew
Chicago, IL

Ba Moonless Midnight

33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Chicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.

 

Category 22 - Specialty Beer (13 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Dustin DeTar
Fargo, ND

Porter...? I Barely Know Her!

27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Sean Greenwood
Shawnee, KS

Kansas Keptinis

34C: Experimental Beer

Johnson County Brewing Society

3rd

Mike Radwanski
Newport, KY

The Big Lubelski

34C: Experimental Beer

Bloatarian Brewing League

 

Category 23 - Traditional Mead (7 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Dustin DeTar
Fargo, ND

Honey Bunches Of Booze

M1C: Sweet Mead

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Kyle Kiely
O'fallon, MO

Strange Magic

M1A: Dry Mead

3rd

Rodney Kibzey

Portland, OR

Eucalyptus

M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Oregon Brew Crew

 

Category 24 - Fruit Mead 1 (6 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jeremy Olsen
Minneapolis, MN

Pomegranate

M2E: Melomel

Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

2nd

Jeremy Olsen
Minneapolis, MN

Pyment

M2B: Pyment

Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

3rd

Will Dull & Kristal Dull

Apopka, FL

Apple Pie Mead

M2A: Cyser

Brew Club of Seminole County

 

Category 25 - Fruit Mead 2 (7 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Kevin Meintsma
Wayzata, MN

Tropical Intentions

M2D: Stone Fruit Mead

Minnesota Home Brewers Association

2nd

Shane Kammerer & Susan Kammerer

Shawnee, KS

Pants Are For Fools!

M2C: Berry Mead

Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd

Kyle Kiely
O'fallon, MO

Mr. Blue Sky

M2C: Berry Mead

 

Category 26 - Spice & Specialty Mead (6 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Kevin Meintsma
Wayzata, MN  

Royal Farce

M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Minnesota Home Brewers Association

2nd

Jeremy Olsen
Minneapolis, MN

Pyramids And Sphinxes

M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

3rd

Ed Moore
Highlands Ranch, CO

Sparkles Horchata Mead

M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Rock Hoppers Brew Club

 

Category 27 - Ciders (6 entries)

 

Category 28 - Halloween Theme (2 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Missy Bedio
Deland, FL

Trick Or Treat

35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider

Brew Club of Seminole County

2nd

Patrick Spencer & Taylor Spencer
Saint Petersburg, FL

Hot Devil's Blood Mead

35A: Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider

Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild

 

Category 29 - Fresh Killed Hops (4 entries)

Place

Brewer

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Dustin DeTar & Rebeccah Hoobler, Derek Olson, Markus Krueger
Fargo, ND

Caught Wet-Handed

36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Kevin Wojdak
Elk Grove Village, IL

Green Man 2020

36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer

Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG)

3rd

Andrew Weaver
Wood River, IL

Mighty Mighty Stars

36A: Fresh Killed Hops Beer

Lift A Leg Homemade Beer



   

 

Hoppy Halloween 2020 medals and haunted house charms 



 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2020 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.