Links

 

 

 

 

 

Results from Prior Years

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

2014

2015
2016 2017

 

 

2018 Competition Results

 

581 Entries
from 20 states

 

 

Best of Show - Beer:

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser with "Homebrew Is My Safe Word", a Czech Dark Lager from Fargo, ND with the Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

 

Best of Show - Mead/Cider:

Jeremy Olsen with "Purply Stuff" a Berry Mead from Minneapolis, MN and the St Paul Homebrewers Club

 

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Eric Martin, Lee's Summit, MO with the Kansas City Bier Meisters 

 

Fresh Killed Hops Beer:

Adrian Eastwick  - "Wet Hop 2018" from Cottage Grove, MN with the St Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser - "A Devils Tail" from Fargo, ND with the Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Hoppy Halloween 2018 Sponsors

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2018 Results:

 

Hoppy Halloween 2018 medals and awards 

  

  

Category 1 - Light Lager (30 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Robert Rys
Overland Park, KS
Apparition American Light Lager Missouri Mashers

2nd

Vincent Rokke
Fargo, ND
Viking Gold Munich Helles Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Darren Papek
Smithville, MO
D'S Octoberfest Festbier  

Category 2 - Pilsner (16 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Ryan Stack
St. Cloud, MN
Czech Pilsner Czech Premium Pale Lager Cloudy Town Brewers

2nd

Shane Kammerer
Shawnee, KS
Peeve-Oh! German Pils Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd

Eric Martin
Lee's Summit, MO
Czech Pale Czech Pale Lager Kansas City Bier Meisters

Category 3 - European Amber Lager (18 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Nicholas Slay
St. Louis, MO
2018 Märzen Marzen St. Louis Brews

2nd

Sean McTighe
Minooka, IL
The Leonard Marzen Joliet Brewers Guild

3rd

Vincent Rokke
Fargo, ND
Octoberfest Marzen Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Category 4 - Dark Lager (13 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser
Fargo, ND
Homebrew Is My Safe Word Czech Dark Lager Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Linda Hamann &  Hidewood Valley Brewers
Fargo, ND
Russ' Black Lager Schwarzbier  

3rd

Tyler Walker
Kansas City, MO
Sir Dunkelot Munich Dunkel Missouri Mashers

Category 5 - Bock (10 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jason Huck
Fargo, ND
Eis, Eis, Baby Eisbock Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Jason Huck
Fargo, ND
Bock To the Future Doppelbock Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Ryan Stack
St.Cloud, MN
Dopple Bock Doppelbock Cloudy Town Brewers

Category 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (22 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Andrew Friling
Shawnee, KS
Hop Acre American Wheat Beer Johnson County Brewing Society

2nd

Nicholas Benoit
St. Paul, MN
Sanctuary Kolsch Kolsch  

3rd

Ryan Stack
St. Cloud, MN
Kolsch Kolsch Cloudy Town Brewers

Category 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

David Thompson
Broken Arrow, OK
3fer International Amber Lager Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers - FOAM

2nd

Peter Polczynski
Bixby, OK
Spanky Mac Daniels Altbier Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers - FOAM

3rd

Ben Sookying
Azusa, CA
Altered Happiness Altbier The Bru Club

Category 8 - English Pale Ale (17 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Eric Martin
Lee's Summit, MO
Sparkle Australian Sparkling Ale Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Joshua Boldt
Festus, MO
Stumbin' Matilda New Zealand Pilsner Jefferson County Home Brewers

3rd

Ryan Stack
St. Cloud, MN
Strong Bitter Strong Bitter Cloudy Town Brewers

Category 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (10 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Gary Black
Arnold, MO
Black's End of Watch Wee Heavy Jefferson County Home Brewers

2nd

Michael Wells
Kansas City, MO
Irish Wake Irish Red Ale Missouri Mashers

3rd

Eric Martin
Lee's Summit, MO
Heed! Pants! Now! Scottish Export Kansas City Bier Meisters

Category 10 - American Ale (31 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Calvin Aberle & Jon Rykowsky
Bismarck, ND
Prairie King the Third American Pale Ale Muddy River Mashers

2nd

Calvin Aberle & Jon Rykowsky
Bismarck, ND
Copperhead American Amber Ale Muddy River Mashers

3rd

Nicholas Benoit
St. Paul, MN
Amber Ale American Amber Ale  

Category 11 - English Brown and Mild (12 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Joshua Boldt
Festus, MO
To Honor & Riches & Girls With No Britches Dark Mild Jefferson County Home Brewers

2nd

Nick Shadel
Reading, PA
Welcome To Brown Town English Brown Ale Berks County Homebrew Club

3rd

Scott Hirsch
Big Lake, MN
Mild Me This Dark Mild River City Brewers [MN]

Category 12 - Porter (17 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jamye & Cody Naramore
Quenemo, KS
You Can't Always Get What You Want English Porter Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser
Fargo, ND
Parallelogram Porter American Porter Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Mac Butcher & Colleen Boucher
Tulsa, OK
Ball-Tick Porter - Now That's Scary! Baltic Porter Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers - FOAM

Category 13 - Stout (30 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Christopher Morrisey
& Randy Davis
Olathe, KS
Roasty Black Mamba American Stout Missouri Mashers

2nd

Eric Martin
Lee's Summit, MO
Eight Sixty Six Imperial Stout Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd

John Longballa
Roseville, MN
Sweet Jesus Stout Sweet Stout Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Category 14 - American and Double IPA (18 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Tyler Walker
Kansas City, MO
Hops A Daisy American IPA Missouri Mashers

2nd

Dustin Detar
Fargo, ND
American IPA American IPA Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Matthew Josleyn
Greencastle, PA
Rite of Passage Double IPA Hub City Home Brewers

Category 15 - Other IPA (22 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Edward Collins
Traverse City, MI
White IPA White IPA Northern Michigan Homebrewers Guild

2nd

Tyler Walker
Kansas City, MO
Tailgater Red IPA Missouri Mashers

3rd

Andrew Friling
Shawnee, KS
Cloudy Calico New England IPA Johnson County Brewing Society

Category 16 - German Wheat and Rye (18 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Gary Elliot
Bixby, OK
Weisbock Weizenbock Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

2nd

Preston Dolinger
Tarpon Springs, FL
Wasted Weizenbock Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild

3rd

Bryce Johnson
Kansas City, MO
Bocked Landing Weizenbock  

Category 17 - Belgian and French Ale (34 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Dustin Detar
Fargo, ND
Trappist Single Trappist Single Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Jeff Muse
St. Louis, MO
Slow Witted Witbier St. Louis Brews

3rd

Ken Wentworth
Lakeville, MN
Ford Girl Saison Saison Southside Barley Crushers

Category 18 - Sour Ale (23 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Matthew Josleyn
Greencastle, PA
Identity Crisis Wild Specialty Beer Hub City Home Brewers

2nd

Tyler Mangin & Jon Lewis
Fargo, ND
Zauberwanzen Berliner Weisse Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Peter Polczynski
Bixby, OK
Auld Sourpussy Oud Bruin Fellowship Of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Category 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (19 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mike & Stephanie Butler
Olathe, KS
The Strong Dark Belgian Belgian Dark Strong Ale Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Bob Lever & Rick Brandvold
West Fargo, ND
Don't Make Plans Belgian Golden Strong Ale  

3rd

Siddhartha Valluri
Wausau, WI
La VI En Blonde Belgian Blond Ale Bull Falls Homebrew Club

Category 20 - Strong Ale (12 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mac Butcher
Tulsa, OK
Stark Americaner American Strong Ale Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

2nd

Desiree Knott
Tulsa, OK
Old Ale Old Ale Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

3rd

Mike & Stephanie Butler
Olathe, KS
Barley Legal American Barleywine Kansas City Bier Meisters

Category 21 - Fruit Beer (21 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Vinnie Giordano
Safety Harbor,
FL

Vinnie's Berliner With Loquates

Fruit Beer

Suncoast Barley Mashers

2nd

Tyler Walker
Kansas City, MO

Mango Tango

Fruit Beer

Missouri Mashers

3rd

Amey Patwardhan
Omaha, NE

Pink Moose

Fruit Beer

Lincoln Lagers

Category 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (30 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

David Thompson
Broken Arrow, OK
New Mexican Cream Ale Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

2nd

Christopher Skottegard
Burnsville, MN
Christmas Eve Warmer Winter Seasonal Beer St. Paul Homebrew Club

3rd

Robert Rys
Overland Park, KS
Hallowpeno Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Missouri Mashers

Category 23 - Smoke Flavored/Wood Aged Beer (16 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Tyler Mangin & Jon Lewis
Fargo, ND
Toast Hawaii Specialty Smoked Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Eric Wentling & Jim Stroner
Waconia, MN
I Miss Bamberg Rauchbier Jack Of All Brews

3rd

Joshua Boldt
Festus, MO
Resurrection Men Classic Style Smoked Beer Jefferson County Home Brewers

Category 24 - Specialty Beer (29 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jason Schwartz
Rochester, MN
Cecil Was A Turtle Experimental Beer Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (R.A.Z.E)

2nd

Eric Martin
Lee's Summit, MO
Gose Gose Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd

Michael Wells
Kansas City, MO
Maple Coffee Seventh Trumpet Alternative Sugar Beer

Missouri Mashers

Category 25 - Traditional Mead (10 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Paul Fowler
Becker, MN
Dry Traditional Dry Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

2nd

Jeremy Olsen
Minneapolis, MN
Coriander Honey Sweet Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

3rd

Jeremy Goehring & Dustin Deisher
Lincoln, NE
Jiggly Puff and Stuff Sweet Mead Lincoln Lagers

Category 26 - Fruit Mead (20 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jeremy Olsen
Minneapolis, MN

Purply Stuff Berry Mead

Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

2nd

Tyler Mangin & Jon Lewis
Fargo, ND
Raspberry 3.14 Berry Mead Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Paul Fowler
Becker, MN

Black Currant Berry Mead

Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

Category 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (28 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Christopher Skottegard
Burnsville, MN
Caramel Apple Mead Fruit and Spice Mead St. Paul Homebrew Club

2nd

Jeremy Goehring & Dustin Deisher
Lincoln, NE
Gozer Experimental Mead Lincoln Lagers

3rd

Mac Butcher &  Colleen Boucher
Tulsa, OK
Chile Today - Death Tomorrow! Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)

Category 28 - Standard Cider and Perry (11 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jeff Landers
Hoffman Estates, IL
Show Me Your Kitties New World Cider Urban Knaves of Grain

2nd

Amey Patwardhan
Omaha, NE
Apple Apple New World Cider Lincoln Lagers

3rd

Nick Shadel
Reading, PA
Shady's Apple Cider New World Cider Berks County Homebrew Club

Category 29 - Specialty Cider and Perry (11 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Kevin Meintsma
Wayzata, MN
New England Cider New England Cider Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Jeremy Olsen
Minneapolis, MN
Icy Apples Ice Cider Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rd Ryan Schenian
Woodbury, MN
2017 Pf Cider Specialty Cider/Perry Primary Fermenters

Category 30 - Halloween Theme (7 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser
Fargo, ND
A Devils Tail Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Tyler Mangin & Jon Lewis
Fargo, ND
Liquefied Pizza Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Tyler Cipriani & Blazey Heier
Longmont, CO
Unicorn Blood Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider  

Category 31 - Fresh Killed Hops Beer (13 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Adrian Eastwick Cottage Grove, MN Wet Hop 2018 Fresh Killed Hops Beer Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

2nd

Kevin Wagner
Stilwell, KS
Triple Hopicide Fresh Killed Hops Beer  

3rd

Todd Rieck
La Crosse, WI

Mayflower

Fresh Killed Hops Beer La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties

 

 

 

 

Hoppy Halloween 2018 medals 



 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright © 2018 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.