Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002 Competition Results

 

There were 151 entries from 15 states.  Entries were received from in excess of 50 brew teams, representing 11 brew clubs.

The Best of Show judges were:
Andy Leith
Bob McKienze
Damien McConn

Best of Show winner:

Jim Maurer, Aurora, CO for his Brown Porter

Great Pumpkin winner:

Wayne Fehrenbach representing PHC with 16 points

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2002 Results:

Pale Lagers, and Light Ales (12 Entries)

Gold Medal - Leo Vitt "Not Bill's Pils", Northern German Pilsner
Minnesota Timberworts, Rochester, MN

Silver Medal - Al Boyce "Kirby Puckett Pre Prohibition", Classic American Pilsner
mHba, St. Louis Park, MN

Bronze Medal - Rob Beck "Big Fat Blonde", Blonde Ale
Kansas City Biermeisters, Kansas City, MO

British Bitters (9 Entries)

Gold Medal - Ed Vandergrift "Ed's Best Bitter", Strong Bitter/English Pale Ale
ZZ Hops, Lee's Summit, MD

Silver Medal - Carl Eidbo "Star of North Fargo", Strong Bitter/English Pale Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Bronze Medal - Jeff Swearengin "Bombadier Best Bitter", Special or Best Bitter
FOAM (Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers), Tulsa, OK

Scottish Ales (4 Entries)

Gold Medal -  Susan Ruud, Ray Taylor, Export 80/-
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Harwood, ND/Fargo, ND

Silver Medal - Susan Ruud, Light 60/-
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Harwood, ND

Bronze Medal - Not Awarded

Pale Ales (20 Entries)

Gold Medal - Paul Pilcher "Freedom Ale", American Pale Ale
Kansas City Biermeisters, Kansas City, MO.

Silver Medal - Rob Beck "Riverforest Extra Pale", American Pale Ale
Kansas City Biermeisters, Kansas City, MO

Bronze Medal - Jim Marback "Centennial IPA", India Pale Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Koelsch and Altbiers (4 Entries)

Gold Medal - Rick Reilly, Northern German Altbier
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Silver Medal - Dick Nillies, Koelsch Style Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Bronze Medal - Donald Bing  Dusseldorf Altbier
Kansas City Biermeisters, Shawnee, KS

German Amber Lagers (5 Entries)

Gold Medal - Mike Smith,  Oktoberfest/Maerzen
No Club, Sun Valley, NV

Silver Medal - Al Boyce "Sterling Bowe Oktoberfest", Oktoberfest/Maerzen
mHba, St. Louis Park, MN

Bronze Medal - Susan Ruud, Oktoberfest/Maerzen
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Harwood, ND

Brown Ales(6 Entries)

Gold Medal - Wayne Fehrenbach, Southern English Brown Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND 

Silver Medal - Karl Gunderson "C/K Mild", Mild
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, West Fargo, ND

Bronze Medal - Wayne Fehrenbach, Mild
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

High Gravity Ales(15 Entries)

Gold Medal - Stephen Gale "Tudor Old Thunderhead", American Barleywine
No Club, Landing, NJ

Silver Medal - James Gebhardt, Russian Imperial Stout
Prairie Homebrewing Companions< Fargo, ND

Bronze Medal - Wayne Fehrenbach, American Barleywine
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

European Dark Lagers(5 Entries)

Gold Medal - Susan Ruud, Doppelbock
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Harwood, ND

Silver Medal - Steve Fletty "Monkey Business Bock", Traditional Bock
St. Paul Homebrewers, Falcon Heights, MN.

Bronze Medal - Susan Ruud, Traditional Bock
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Harwood, ND

Porters and Stouts(14 Entries)

Gold Medal - Jim Maurer, Brown Porter
No Club, Aurora, CO

Silver Medal - Pat Murphy "Banshee Stout", Dry Stout
Ale Riders, Rapid City, SD

Bronze Medal - Wayne Fehrenbach, Robust Porter
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

German Wheat Beer(2 Entries)

Gold Medal - Steve Piatz, Bavarian Weizen
mHba, Eagan, MN

Silver Medal - Dick Nilles "Will - O = The Wisp Weisse", Berliner Weisse
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Bronze Medal - Not Awarded

Strong Belgian Ales(10 Entries)

Gold Medal - Al Boyce "Alsmodeus Golden Ale", Belgian Strong Golden Ale
mHba, St. Louis Park, MN

Silver Medal - Jackie & Alberta Rager "Dearest Abbey", Dubbel
Kansas City Biermeisters, Lenaxa, KS.

Bronze Medal - Wayne Fehrenbach, Tripel
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Belgian & French Beers(8 Entries)

Gold Medal - Wayne Fehrenbach. Belgian Specialty Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Silver Medal - Jim Gebhardt &Ray Taylor, Fruit Lambic - Style Ale
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Bronze Medal - Dick Nillies, Witbier
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Eclectic Beers(12 Entries)

Gold Medal - Karl Gunderson & Ray Taylor "Eve's Nightcap", Specialty/Experimental/Historical
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, West Fargo, ND Fargo, ND

Silver Medal - Vince Rokke "Wheat Wine", Specialty/Experimental/Historical
Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bronze Medal - John Rathmell "Deep Winter Elixer", Specialty/Experimental/Historical
Ann Arbor Brewers Guild, Ypsilanti, MI

Mead and Cider(21 Entries)

Gold Medal - Jeff Searengin "Bilbo's Braggot", Braggot
FOAM (Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers), Tulsa, OK

Silver Medal - James Gebhardt, Other Fruit Melomel
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Bronze Medal - Ray Sanders"Ray's Sweet Mead", Traditional Mead
Prairie Homebrewing Companions, Fargo, ND

Halloween Theme Beer (4 entries)

Gold Medal - Stephen Gale "Along Came A Cider"
No Club, Landing, NJ

Silver Medal - Mike Moranz "Plum Wild about you Honey"
mHba

Bronze Medal - Al Boyce "Coon Pecker Scrumpy"
mHba, St Louis Park, MN



 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2010 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.