Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005 Competition Results

 

There were 230 entries from 12 states

 

Best of Show (Beer):

"Craptastic Cream Ale" from Curt and Kathy Stock, St. Paul, MN; St. Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Best of Show (Mead):

"Strawbana Cabana II" from Curt and Kathy Stock, St. Paul, MN; St. Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Curt and Kathy Stock, St. Paul, MN; St. Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2005 Results:

Light Lager

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  01.C. Premium American Lager  premium american lager  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie homebrewing companions
 2  01.D. Munich Helles  Micks Generous Offering  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  02.C. Classic American Pilsner  Gracies Gold  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club

European Amber Lager

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  03.B. Oktoberfest-Marzen  Oktoberfest-Marzen  David Spaedt  Grand Junction, MI  
 2  03.A. Vienna Lager  V Vant Zis Beer  Mike  Morantz  Bloomington, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
 3  03.B. Oktoberfest-Marzen  Oktoberfest In July  Karl Gunderson  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Bock

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  05.D. Eisbock  Double Gravitator  Susan Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  05.B. Traditional Bock  Bodacious Bock  Karl Gunderson  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  04.A. Dark American Lager  Blackened Doo-Doo  Al Boyce  St. Louis Park, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Light Hybrid Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  06.A. Cream Ale  Craptastic Cream Ale  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 2  06.A. Cream Ale  Cream Ale  David Spaedt  Grand Junction, MI  
 3  07.B. California Common Beer  california common  Paul Vogel  fargo, ND  prairie homebrewing companions

English Pale Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  08.A. Standard/Ordinary Bitter  Hairy Tragus  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  08.C. Extra Special/Strong Bitter  Today is a Bitter Day  Susan Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  08.A. Standard/Ordinary Bitter  Beginners Bitter  Karl Gunderson  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Scottish and Irish Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  09.C. Scottish Export 80/-  Scottish Exported  Susan Ruud & Ray Taylor  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  09.E. Strong Scotch Ale  Strong Scotch Ale  Rob Beck  Kansas City, MO  Kansas City Biermeisters
 3  09.E. Strong Scotch Ale  Scottish Delite  Bruce LeBlanc  Sauk Rapids, MN  Cloudy Town Brewers

English Brown Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  11.A. Mild  My Mild  Kris England & The Pete  Minneapolis, MN  SPHBC
 2  11.C. Northern English Brown Ale  Brown Ale  Ed Vandegrift  lees summit, MO  ZZ Hops Missouri
 3  11.A. Mild  Mild  Susan Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Porter

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  12.C. Baltic Porter  Baltic Porter  Rob Beck  Kansas City, MO  Kansas City Biermeisters
 2  12.B. Robust Porter  St. Fytles Celestial Porter  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN  St. Paul Home Brewers
 3  12.B. Robust Porter  London Porter # 1  Mickey and Vi Walker & Ray Taylor  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Stout

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  13.C. Oatmeal Stout  Oatmeal Stout  Ed Vandegrift  lees summit, MO  ZZ Hops Missouri
 2  13.D. Foreign Extra Stout  Extruded Crude  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  13.B. Sweet Stout  Kari s XXX Pout Stout  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions

India Pale Ale (IPA)

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  14.B. American IPA  Golden Nugget IPA  Gordon Dickey  Roselle, IL  
 2  10.A. American Pale Ale  Screaming Viking American Pale Ale  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  10.A. American Pale Ale  American Pale Ale  Rob Beck  Kansas City, MO  Kansas City Biermeisters

German Wheat and Rye Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  15.D. Roggenbier (German Rye Beer)  Roggenbier  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  MHBA
 2  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier  German Wheat - Weizen  Paul Dienhart  Minnetonka, MN  St Paul Homebrewers
 3  15.C. Weizenbock  Weizenbock  Kris England  Minneapolis, MN  SPHBC

Belgian and French Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  16.A. Witbier  Screaming Viking Witbier  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  16.D. Biere de Garde  Marcels Tonic  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN  St. Paul Home Brewers
 3  16.B. Belgian Pale Ale  No Name  Chris Pacman Ingermann  Muncie, IN  

Sour Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  17.C. Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin  Oud Red Bear  Ray Taylor  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  17.F. Fruit Lambic  My Crappy Kriek  Kris England & The Pete  Minneapolis, MN  SPHBC
 3  17.D. Straight (Unblended) Lambic  Battle of the Sludge  Ray Taylor  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Begian Strong Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  18.C. Belgian Tripel  Saint Agatha Ale  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  MHBA
 2  18.A. Belgian Blond Ale  Bottle Blonde  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN  St. Paul Home Brewers
 3  18.B. Belgian Dubbel  Dubbel Trubbel  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  MHBA

Strong Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  19.B. English Barleywine  Old Something or Other  Susan Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  19.A. Old Ale  Roberts Scottish 100/- (5 pounds)  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  MHBA
 3  19.B. English Barleywine  Bas Ass Barleywine  Kris England & The Pete  Minneapolis, MN  SPHBC

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer  Chocolate Stout  Kris England & The Pete  Minneapolis, MN  SPHBC
 2  21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer  Lemon rye  Paul Dienhart  Minnetonka, MN  St Paul Homebrewers
 3  22.C. Wood-Aged Beer  Fellowship Imperial Stout  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN  St. Paul Home Brewers

Traditional Mead

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  24.C. Sweet Mead  Mint Blossum Mead  Susan Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  24.C. Sweet Mead  Last of the Big Time Buzzers  Ray Taylor  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  24.C. Sweet Mead  Mind your own mead  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club

Melomel (Fruit Mead)

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  25.C. Other Fruit Melomel  Strawbana Cabana II  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 2  25.A. Cyser  Simitar Cyser  Kris England & The Pete  Minneapolis, MN  SPHBC
 3  25.C. Other Fruit Melomel  Summer Berry  Jerry Sadowski  Crete, IL  Brewers Of South Suburbia

Other Mead

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  26.B. Braggot  Mead - Braggot  Paul Dienhart  Minnetonka, MN  St Paul Homebrewers
 2  26.A. Metheglin  Over the top  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  MNBA
 3  26.A. Metheglin  Crazy About Saffron  G L La Tour  Minneapolis, MN  MN Homebrewers Assn
 4  26.A. Metheglin  Chipotle Mead  Kris England & The Pete  Minneapolis, MN  SPHBC

Standard Cider and Perry

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  27.A. Common Cider  Beths Cider  Al Boyce  St. Louis Park, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
 2  28.C. Apple Wine  Hungry Wolf Apple Wine  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN  St. Paul Home Brewers
 3  27.A. Common Cider  Basic Cider  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club

Halloween Theme Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  31.A. Spooky Brew  Chocolate and Roses for Beatrice  G L La Tour  Minneapolis, MN  MN Homebrewers assn
 2  31.A. Spooky Brew  Count Vidalia  Mike  Morantz  Bloomington, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
 3  31.A. Spooky Brew  Bluid O The Dragonne  Al Boyce  St. Louis Park, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association

 

Total Entries: 230

01.

Light Lager

5 Entries

02.

Pilsner

5 Entries

03.

European Amber Lager

8 Entries

04.

Dark Lager

3 Entries

05.

Bock

7 Entries

06.

Light Hybrid Beer

7 Entries

07.

Amber Hybrid Beer

5 Entries

08.

English Pale Ale

7 Entries

09.

Scottish and Irish Ale

12 Entries

10.

American Ale

11 Entries

11.

English Brown Ale

9 Entries

12.

Porter

8 Entries

13.

Stout

13 Entries

14.

India Pale Ale (IPA)

8 Entries

15.

German Wheat and Rye Beer

14 Entries

16.

Belgian and French Ale

11 Entries

17.

Sour Ale

6 Entries

18.

Begian Strong Ale

10 Entries

19.

Strong Ale

7 Entries

20.

Fruit Beer

3 Entries

21.

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

5 Entries

22.

Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer

5 Entries

23.

Specialty Beer

6 Entries

24.

Traditional Mead

11 Entries

25.

Melomel (Fruit Mead)

14 Entries

26.

Other Mead

14 Entries

27.

Standard Cider and Perry

7 Entries

28.

Specialty Cider and Perry

4 Entries

29.

Halloween Theme Beer

5 Entries

   


 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2010 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.