Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 Competition Results

 

There were 218 entries

 

Best of Show (Beer):

"Gracies Gold" Classic American Pilsner from Curt and Kathy Stock, St. Paul, MN; St. Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Best of Show (Mead/Cider):

"Orange Blossom Mead" from Susan Ruud, Harwood, ND; Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Steve Fletty, Falcon Heights, MN; St. Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

"Tepes - 1431" from Mike Behrendt & Al Boyce, St Louis Park, MN; Minnesota Home Brewers Association

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2006 Results:

Pilsner

Place

BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  02.C. Classic American Pilsner Gracies Gold Curt and Kathy Stock St. Paul, MN

St. Paul Homebrewers Club

 2  01.D. Munich Helles Helles Paul Vogel Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  01.D. Munich Helles Micks Generous Offering Curt and Kathy Stock St. Paul, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club

European Amber Lager

Place

BJCP SubCategory

Name of Brew

Brewer Name

Location

Club Name

 1  03.B. Oktoberfest-Marzen Oktoberfest  Ed Vandegrift Lees Summit, MO St Paul Homebrewers Club
 2  03.A. Vienna Lager Vienna Lager  Ed Vandegrift Lees Summit, MO St Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  03.B. Oktoberfest-Marzen Oktoberfest  Rob Beck Kansas City, MO Kansas City Bier Meisters

Dark Lager

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  04.C. Schwarzbier Schwarzy Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  04.A. Dark American Lager Dark American Lager Paul Vogel   Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  04.B. Munich Dunkel Munich Dunkel  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Light Hybrid Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  06.A. Cream Ale Craptastic Cream Ale Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  06.A. Cream Ale Cream Ale Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  07.B. California Common Beer Fizzgigs California Steam Lager Gordon Dickey  Roselle, IL  

English Pale Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  08.C. Extra Special/Strong Bitter Kings Ransom ESB  Erik Nelson  Sauk Rapids, MN Cloudy Town Brewers
 2  08.A. Standard/ Ordinary Bitter Ordinary Bitter  Mike Flaminio  Holt, MI Red Ledge Brewers
 3  08.C. Extra Special/Strong Bitter Basswood Bitter  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club

Scottish and Irish Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  09.E. Strong Scotch Ale Scottish Strong Susan Ruud & Ray Taylor  Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  09.A. Scottish Light 60/- Scottish 60 schilling Jerry Dusich  St Cloud, MN Cloudy Town Brewers
 3  09.C. Scottish Export 80/- Scotty Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions

American Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  10.A. American Pale Ale American Pale Ale  Rob Beck  Kansas City, MO Kansas City Bier Meisters
 2  10.A. American Pale Ale Screaming Viking American Pale Ale  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  10.A. American Pale Ale Barbed Wire  Eric Klindworth  Beulah, ND  

English Brown Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  11.C. Northern English Brown Ale Northern English Brown Ale  Ed Vandegrift Lees Summit, MO St Paul Homebrewers Club
 2  11.B. Southern English Brown Ale London Abbey Brown  Erik Nelson  Sauk Rapids, MN Cloudy Town Brewers
 3  11.C. Northern English Brown Ale Fools Brown  Paul Frank  Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Porter

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  12.B. Robust Porter Robust Porter  Steve Leno  West Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  12.C. Baltic Porter Baltic Porter Susan Ruud & Ray Taylor  Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  12.C. Baltic Porter Baltic  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Stout

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  13.A. Dry Stout Silvia Cynthia Stout  Rob Gronemann Minneapolis, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 2  13.E. American Stout Left Coast Stout  Steve Fletty Falcon Heights, MN St Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  13.D. Foreign Extra Stout Foreign Extra Stout  Ed Vandegrift Lees Summit, MO St Paul Homebrewers Club

India Pale Ale (IPA)

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
+  14.B. American IPA Old Bombay IPA  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 2  14.A. English IPA Broken Glass IPA  Mike Beuning  Avon, MN Cloudy Town Brewers
 3  14.B. American IPA Super-Duper Barracuda IPA  Stephen Moyle  Tracy, CA  

German Wheat and Rye Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier Hanks Hefeweizen  Eric Biermann GoldenValley, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association
 2  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier Hefe Weizen  Steve Stock  Eagan, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier German Wheat  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Belgian and French Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  16.E. Belgian Specialty Ale Steval  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 2  16.C. Saison Working Class Hero  Peter  Polczynski  Tulsa, OK  Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
 3  16.A. Witbier I Love Good Wit  Al Boyce  St. Louis Park, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Sour Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  17.B. Flanders Red Ale Aspiring Royalty  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association
 2  17.F. Fruit Lambic Framboise  Robert McGill  Orange, TX Golden Triangle Homebrewers
 3  17.B. Flanders Red Ale Lulus Blue  Adam Stern  St. Paul, MN Saint Paul Homebrewers

Belgian Strong Ale

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  18.B. Belgian Dubbel Belgian Dubbel  Robert McGill  Orange, TX Golden Triangle Homebrewers
 2  18.A. Belgian Blond Ale The Abbots Secret Blond Ray Taylor & Susan Ruud  Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  18.B. Belgian Dubbel Dubbel Trubbel  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Dougs Jalapeno  Dennis Elrod  McAlester, OK Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
 2  20.A. Fruit Beer Berry Patch Porter  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN St. Paul Home Brewers
 3  21.B. Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer 2005 Holiday Brew  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  22.B. Other Smoked Beer North to Alaska Smoked Porter  Dennis Elrod  McAlester, OK Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
 2  22.A. Classic Rauchbier St. Marks Holy Smokes Rauchbier  Mark Bransford  Bastrop, TX  
 3  22.C. Wood-Aged Beer Drunken Bear  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club

Specialty Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  23.A. Specialty Beer Wheat Wine  Susan and Bob Ruud  Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  23.A. Specialty Beer Beer Stein  Robert McGill  Orange, TX Golden Triangle Homebrewers
 3  23.A. Specialty Beer Shot Rod Rye  Dennis Elrod  McAlester, OK Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Traditional Mead

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  24.C. Sweet Mead Orange Blossom Mead  Susan Ruud  Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  26.C. Open Category Mead Unnamed Mead  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MO Minnesota Home Brewers Association
 3  26.B. Braggot Als Pre-Barrel 6x6  Al Boyce  St. Louis Park, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Melomel (Fruit Mead)

Plac e BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  25.B. Pyment Chateau Fletty Orange Blossom Riesling  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 2  25.C. Other Fruit Melomel Raspberry Mead  Adam Stern  St. Paul, MN St Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  25.B. Pyment Unnamed Pyment  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Specialty Cider and Perry

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  28.B. Fruit Cider Cherry Cider  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 2  27.A. Common Cider Hungry Wolf Cider  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  27.A. Common Cider Hobo Cider  Joe Brockman  Blaine, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club

Halloween Theme Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  31.A. Spooky Brew Tepes - 1431  Mike Behrendt & Al Boyce  St. Louis Park, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association
 2  31.A. Spooky Brew Snow Man Remains  Susan  Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  31.A. Spooky Brew Witches Brew  G.L. Exire LaTour  Minneapolis, MN Minnesota Homebrewers Association

  

Total Entries: 218

01.

Light Lager

9 Entries

02.

Pilsner

4 Entries

03.

European Amber Lager

11 Entries

04.

Dark Lager

6 Entries

05.

Bock

7 Entries

06.

Light Hybrid Beer

11 Entries

07.

Amber Hybrid Beer

4 Entries

08.

English Pale Ale

7 Entries

09.

Scottish and Irish Ale

7 Entries

10.

American Ale

11 Entries

11.

English Brown Ale

8 Entries

12.

Porter

7 Entries

13.

Stout

18 Entries

14.

India Pale Ale (IPA)

9 Entries

15.

German Wheat and Rye Beer

7 Entries

16.

Belgian and French Ale

9 Entries

17.

Sour Ale

6 Entries

18.

Belgian Strong Ale

11 Entries

19.

Strong Ale

5 Entries

20.

Fruit Beer

2 Entries

21.

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

8 Entries

22.

Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer

5 Entries

23.

Specialty Beer

7 Entries

24.

Traditional Mead

4 Entries

25.

Melomel (Fruit Mead)

8 Entries

26.

Other Mead

6 Entries

27.

Standard Cider and Perry

5 Entries

28.

Specialty Cider and Perry

11 Entries

29.

Halloween Theme Beer

5 Entries

   


 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2010 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.