Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Competition Results

 

There were 205 entries

 

Best of Show (Beer):

"Gracies Gold" Classic American Pilsner from Curt and Kathy Stock, St. Paul, MN; St. Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Best of Show (Mead/Cider):

 "Mint Mead" Metheglin from Susan Ruud, Harwood, ND; Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Paul Vogel, Fargo, ND; Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

"Ichabod's Brown" from Paul Frank of the Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2007 Results:

Light Lager

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 01.B. Standard American Lager American Standard Lager Paul Vogel Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2 01.D. Munich Helles Heavens Helles Paul Vogel Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3 01.C. Premium American Lager Duff Special Edition - Solution To Tom Roan, Nancy Bowser, Marty McGinnis Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Pilsner

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 02.C. Classic American Pilsner  Gracies Gold  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
2 02.A. German Pilsner  G Pils  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3 02.B. Bohemian Pilsner  Bohemian Pils  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
European Amber Lager
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 03.A. Vienna Lager Last Train to Salzburg Ray Taylor Susan Ruud  Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2 03.B. Oktoberfest-Marzen  Oktoberfest III Susan Ruud Ray Taylor Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3 03.A. Vienna Lager Vienna Paul Vogel Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Dark Lager
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  04.C. Schwarzbier  Midnight Lager  Karl Gunderson  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  04.A. Dark American Lager  Dark American Lager  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3  04.B. Munich Dunkel  Dunkel  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Bock
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 05.D. Eisbock Icy Gravitation Susan Ruud Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2 05.B. Traditional Bock Bock Paul Vogel Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3  05.A. Maibock/Helles Bock Maibock Paul Dienhart Minnetonka, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
Hybrid Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 06.A. Cream Ale Craptastic Cream Ale Curt and Kathy Stock St. Paul, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
2 06.A. Cream Ale Cream Ale Paul Vogel Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3 07.A. Northern German Altbier Altbier Steve  Leno West Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
English Pale Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  08.C. Extra Special/Strong Bitter  Lyles Bitter  Curt and Kathy Stock  St. Paul, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
2  08.C. Extra Special/Strong Bitter  ESB  Paul Dienhart  Minnetonka, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
3  08.B. Special/Best/Premium Bitter  Star of North Fargo XXXXIII  Carl Eidbo  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Scottish and Irish Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  09.E. Strong Scotch Ale  Scotch Ale  Dustin Jundt  East Lansing, MI  Red Ledge Brewers
2  09.E. Strong Scotch Ale  Sacred Fire Scotch Ale  John Rathmell  Ypsilanti, MI  Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
3  09.E. Strong Scotch Ale  Dont Eat The Haggis!  Ray Taylor Susan Ruud  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
American Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  10.A. American Pale Ale  Screaming Viking American Pale Ale  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  10.A. American Pale Ale  For Queen and Country  Peter  Polczynski  Tulsa, OK  Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers 
3  10.C. American Brown Ale  American Brown Ale  Dustin Jundt  East Lansing, MI  Red Ledge Brewers
English Brown Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 11.C. Northern English Brown Ale Colley Tobbold #53 Delano Stein Lakeville, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
2 11.A. Mild On The Clock Mild Brown Ale Patrick Jaszewski Minneapolis, MN St. Paul Homebrewers Club
3 11.C. Northern English Brown Ale Nut Brown Ale Douglas Wich Skokie, IL Chicago Beer Society
Porter
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 12.C. Baltic Porter Waiting for Gdansk Ray Taylor Susan Ruud Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2 12.B. Robust Porter Root Beer Float Paul Frank Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3 12.B. Robust Porter Smoke Jumper Ray Taylor Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Stout
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  13.E. American Stout  American Stout  Susan Ruud Ray Taylor  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  13.A. Dry Stout  Why Not One More  Joe Gerteis  Saint Paul, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
3  13.D. Foreign Extra Stout  Chocolate Stout  Roger Gibson  Liberty, MO  Kansas City Biermeisters
India Pale Ale (IPA)
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  14.C. Imperial IPA  Son of Pliny  Wayne L. Faris  Ashland, NE  Lincoln Lagers
2  14.B. American IPA  Long Haul  Patrick Jaszewski  Minneapolis, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
3  14.A. English IPA  Lulus IPA  Adam Stern  St. Paul, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
German, Belgian, and French Ales
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  16.A. Witbier  Lester River Wit  Neil Bromenshenkel  Richfield, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
2  15.C. Weizenbock  Jean Duluth Rd  Neil Bromenshenkel  Richfield, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
3  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier  Estival Ale  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Belgian Strong Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 18.C. Belgian Tripel Tripel Jerry Dusich St Cloud, MN Cloudy Town Brewers
2 18.A. Belgian Blond Ale The Abbots Secret Blond Ray Taylor Susan Ruud Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3 18.E. Belgian Dark Strong Ale Bugeater Belgian Strong Wayne L. Faris Ashland, NE Lincoln Lagers
Strong Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  19.B. English Barleywine  Cloud Giant Barleywine  Dick Nilles  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  19.A. Old Ale  Old Ale  James Henjum  Stillwater, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers
3  19.C. American Barleywine  Out Here in the Fields  Joe Gerteis  Saint Paul, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 21.B. Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Sentinel Eric Klindworth Beulah, ND  
2 21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Chocolate Coconut Brown Porter Douglas Wich Skokie, IL Chicago Beer Society
3 20.A. Fruit Beer Birchwood Orange Porter Michael Agnew Minneapolis, MN Minnesota Homebrewers Association
Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged and Specialty Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 23.A. Specialty Beer Wheat Wine Susan and Bob Ruud Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2 23.A. Specialty Beer Bourbon Vanilla Imperial Porter Wayne L. Faris Ashland, NE Lincoln Lagers
3 23.A. Specialty Beer Shot Rod Rye Dennis Elrod McAlester, OK Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers 

Traditional and Other Mead

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  26.A. Metheglin  Mint Mead  Susan Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  24.C. Sweet Mead  Last of the Big Time Buzzers  Ray Taylor  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3  24.B. Semi-Sweet Mead  1st Mead  Jason Huck  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Melomel (Fruit Mead)
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 25.A. Cyser Cyser Paul Vogel Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2 25.B. Pyment Marchal Fouche Pyment Susan Ruud Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3 25.C. Other Fruit Melomel Faheys Raspberry Floor Stripper Chris Smith Minneapolis, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Cider and Perry
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 28.B. Fruit Cider Ding-a-lingonberry 3.0 Chris Smith Minneapolis, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2 28.C. Apple Wine Alma Atta Terry  Mayne Racine, WI Belle City Homebrewers
3 27.A. Common Cider Cider A Paul Frank Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Halloween Theme Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1 31.A. Spooky Brew Ichabods Brown Paul Frank Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2 31.A. Spooky Brew Helga's Magical Brew Susan Ruud Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Total Entries: 205

Light Lager

8 Entries

Pilsner

8 Entries

European Amber Lager

9 Entries

Dark Lager

6 Entries

Bock

8 Entries

Hybrid Beer

16 Entries

English Pale Ale

14 Entries

Scottish and Irish Ale

6 Entries

American Ale

12 Entries

English Brown Ale

12 Entries

Porter

7 Entries

Stout

6 Entries

India Pale Ale (IPA)

9 Entries

German, Belgian, and French Ales

10 Entries

Belgian Strong Ale

14 Entries

Strong Ale

7 Entries

Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

9 Entries

Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged and Specialty Beer

7 Entries

Traditional and Other Mead

10 Entries

Melomel (Fruit Mead)

12 Entries

Cider and Perry

13 Entries

Halloween Theme Beer

2 Entries


 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2010 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.