Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 Competition Results

 

There were 189 entries

 

Best of Show (Beer):

"No Stinking Horse Blanket" A specialty beer (Saison intentionally treated with several strains of Brettanomyces) from Steve Piatz, Eagan, MN; Minnesota Home Brewers Association.

 

Best of Show (Mead/Cider):

"Blackberry Blossom Mead" a Sweet Mead from Susan and Bob Ruud, Harwood, ND; Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Paul Vogel, Fargo, ND; Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

"Dead Vienna" from Steve & Laurie Daiken from Duluth, MN of the Northern Ale Stars

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2008 Results:

Light Lager

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  01.C. Premium American Lager  Premium  Paul Vogel  Fargo,  ND   Prairie Homebrew Companions
2  01.C. Premium American Lager  Premium Light Lager  Kevin Kroll  Lincoln, NE  
3  01.D. Munich Helles  Heavens Helles  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrew Companions
Pilsner
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  02.C. Classic American Pilsner  American Gold  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrew Companions
2  02.A. German Pilsner  SweatyBurger 121  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
3  02.C. Classic American Pilsner  Sweaty Moustache 122  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
European Amber Lager
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  03.A. Vienna Lager  Red River Red  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrew Companions
2  03.B. Oktoberfest-Marzen  Oktoberfest  Fred Meisner  Highland, MI  The Brewing Network
3  03.A. Vienna Lager  Sweatin in Vienna 124  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
Dark Lager
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  04.A. Dark American Lager  Dark American  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrew Companions
2  04.C. Schwarzbier  Orgulous  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3  04.B. Munich Dunkel  Dunkel  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrew Companions
Bock
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  05.C. Doppelbock  Dopplebock  Fred Meisner  Highland, MI  The Brewing Network
2  05.C. Doppelbock  Oscillator  Chris Smith  Minneapolis, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3  05.C. Doppelbock  Constipator  Paul Frank  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Hybrid Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  07.A. Northern German Altbier  Alt Urd 123  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
2  06.A. Cream Ale  Colbys Cream Ale  James Henjum  Stillwater, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers
3  06.A. Cream Ale  AJ Cream Ale  Jason Huck  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
English and Scottish Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  08.B. Special/Best/Premium Bitter  Best Bitter  Paul Dienhart  Minnetonka, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers
2  09.C. Scottish Export 80/-  SCOTTY  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prarie Homebrew Companions
3  08.A. Standard/Ordinary Bitter  Ordinary Bitter  Kevin Kroll  Lincoln, NE  
American Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  10.A. American Pale Ale  Screaming Viking American Pale Ale  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  10.C. American Brown Ale  Duck Pond  Patrick Sundberg  Baxter, MN  Blue Ox Brewers Society
3  10.B. American Amber Ale  Lost Hour Amber Ale  Jason Wittmer  Clive, IA  
English Brown Ale & Porter
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  11.A. Mild  Mild Mannered Ale  Ryan Gentry  Carmel, IN  
2  12.B. Robust Porter  Brown Porter  Kevin Kroll  Lincoln, NE  
3  11.A. Mild  Dads Mild Ale  Jason Wittmer  Clive, IA  
Stout
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  13.E. American Stout  Liberty Stout  Karl Gunderson  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  13.F. Russian Imperial Stout  Russian Imperial  Jerry Dusich  St Cloud, MN  Cloudy Town Brewers
3  13.D. Foreign Extra Stout  Foreign Stout  Kevin Kroll  Lincoln, NE  
India Pale Ale (IPA)
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  14.C. Imperial IPA  Eye Squared  Patrick Sundberg  Baxter, MN  Blue Ox Brewers Society
2  14.A. English IPA  English IPA  Kevin Kroll  Lincoln, NE  
3  14.B. American IPA  Piston Pale Ale  Tim Cichon  Stillwater, MN  Saint Croix Valley of Homebrewers
German Wheat and Rye Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier  Hefe Wiezen  Chris Smith  Minneapolis, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2  15.B. Dunkelweizen  Magic Pot Dunkelweizen  Jerry Dusich  St Cloud, MN  Cloudy Town Brewers
3  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier  Shelbys Pearl  James Henjum  Stillwater, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers
Belgian, French, and Sour Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  16.E. Belgian Specialty Ale  Silly Marys Imperial Belgian Pale Ale  Dave Batcheller  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  16.E. Belgian Specialty Ale  Avec Les Bons Voeux de la Brasseerie Piatz  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3  16.A. Witbier  Screaming Viking Witbier  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Belgian Strong Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  18.A. Belgian Blond Ale  Dumb As They Come  Peter  Polczynski  TULSA, OK  Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2  18.D. Belgian Golden Strong Ale  Belgian Golden Strong Ale  Mark Tanner  Weatherby Lake, MO  Jayhops
3  18.C. Belgian Tripel  Battle of the Golden Spurs  Tom Roan Nancy Bowser  Fargo, ND  Prairie Hombrewing Companions
Strong Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  19.A. Old Ale  Mr. Bigshot  Tim Cichon  Stillwater, MN  Saint Croix Valley of Homebrewers
2  19.C. American Barleywine  Barley with the intent to Wine  Chris Smith Jon Messier  Minneapolis, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3  19.B. English Barleywine  Sumthin Fierce  Paul Frank  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  20.A. Fruit Beer  Watermelon Wheat  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer  Coffee Stout  Paul Dienhart  Minnetonka, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers
3  21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer  Vanilla Volcano Porter  Eric Wentling  Waconia, MN  Jack Of All Brews
Smoke-Flavored, Wood-Aged and Specialty Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  23.A. Specialty Beer  No Stinking Horse Blanket  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2  22.A. Classic Rauchbier  Smoky Brow Rauchbier 125  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
3  22.B. Other Smoked Beer  Smoked Schwarzbier 126  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
Traditional Mead
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  24.C. Sweet Mead  Blackberry Blossom Mead  Susan and Bob Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  24.B. Semi-Sweet Mead  Orange Blossum Mead  Susan and Bob Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3  24.B. Semi-Sweet Mead  1st Mead  Jason Huck  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Melomel (Fruit Mead)
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  25.C. Other Fruit Melomel  Chateau Fletty Berry Blend  Steve Fletty  Falcon Heights, MN  St. Paul Home Brewers
2  25.C. Other Fruit Melomel  Cranberry Consumption  Paul Frank  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3  25.C. Other Fruit Melomel  Huckleberry Mead  Susan and Bob Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Other Mead
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  26.A. Metheglin  1st Mint Mead  Jason Huck  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2  26.A. Metheglin  Blue Spuce Mead  Mark Tanner  Weatherby Lake, MO  Jayhops
3  26.C. Open Category Mead  Chocolate Cherry Supreme  Susan and Bob Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Cider and Perry
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  27.A. Common Cider  Uncommon Cider  Chris Smith  Minneapolis, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2  28.A. New England Cider  Franks Experimental Cider  Paul Frank  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
3  28.D. Other Specialty Cider or Perry  Raspberry Apple Burn  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Halloween Theme Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
1  31.A. Spooky Brew  Dead Vienna  Steve & Laurie Daiken  Duluth, MN  Northern Ale Stars
2  31.A. Spooky Brew  Pumpkin Blood Mead  Susan Ruud  Harwood, ND  
3  31.A. Spooky Brew  That Homey - Boo XIII  Dan Jagodzinski  Linwood, NY  Upstate New York Homebrewers Association

 

 

Total Entries: 189

Light Lager

8 Entries

Pilsner

8 Entries

European Amber Lager

10 Entries

Dark Lager

7 Entries

Bock

9 Entries

Hybrid Beer

15 Entries

English and Scottish Ale

9 Entries

American Ale

7 Entries

English Brown Ale & Porter

11 Entries

Stout

14 Entries

India Pale Ale (IPA)

7 Entries

German Wheat and Rye Beer

7 Entries

Belgian, French, and Sour Ale

11 Entries

Belgian Strong Ale

8 Entries

Strong Ale

6 Entries

Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

8 Entries

Smoke-Flavored, Wood-Aged and Specialty Beer

8 Entries

Traditional Mead

7 Entries

Melomel (Fruit Mead)

12 Entries

Other Mead

8 Entries

Cider and Perry

4 Entries

Halloween Theme Beer

5 Entries



 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2010 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.