Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009 Competition Results

 

276 Entries

 

Best of Show (Beer):

"Bavarian Dopplebock" from Mark Tanner, Weatherby Lake, MO; Jayhops.

 

Best of Show (Mead/Cider):

"Stephen's Sparkling Brain Tonic" a Semi-Sweet Mead from Stephen Moyle, Tracy, CA

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Paul Vogel, Fargo, ND; Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

"Gored by a Gourd" from Paul Frank, Fargo, ND; Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2009 Results:

Light Lager and Pilsner
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  01.C. Premium American Lager  Premium  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  01.B. Standard American Lager  American Lager  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  01.D. Munich Helles  Heavens Helles  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrew Companions
European Amber Lager
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  03.B. Oktoberfest-Marzen  Oktoberfest  Dave Manley  Waconia, MN  Jack Of All Brews
 2  03.A. Vienna Lager  Vienna  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  03.B. Oktoberfest-Marzen  Magic Pot Octoberfest  Jerry Dusich  St Cloud, MN  Cloudy Town Brewers
Dark Lager and Bock
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  05.C. Doppelbock  Bavarian Dopplebock  Mark Tanner  Weatherby Lake, MO  Jayhops
 2  04.A. Dark American Lager  Dark American  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  05.C. Doppelbock  Dopple Bock  David Batcheller  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Light Hybrid Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  06.B. Blond Ale  Blonde  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  06.C. Kolsch  Kolsch  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  06.B. Blond Ale  Limeys Golden Ale #131  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
Amber Hybrid Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  07.B. California Common Beer  California Uncommon  Karl Gunderson  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  07.A. Northern German Altbier  German Ale  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  07.C. Dusseldorf Altbier  Sweaty Brow Alt 136  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
English Pale Ale, Scottish and Irish Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  09.C. Scottish Export 80/-  Beam me up Scotty  Bryan Clauser  St. Peters, MO  Garage Brewers Society
 2  08.B. Special/Best/Premium Bitter  Specifically Special  Karl Gunderson  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  09.D. Irish Red Ale  Irish Red  Mike Beuning  Avon, MN  Cloudy Town Brewers
American Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  10.A. American Pale Ale  Screaming Viking American Pale Ale  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  10.C. American Brown Ale  Swampwater Brown  Stephen Ruffin  Signal Mountain, TN  Barley Mob
 3  10.A. American Pale Ale  Rye Pale Ale  Bryan Clauser  St. Peters, MO  Garage Brewers Society
English Brown Ale and Porter
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  11.C. Northern English Brown Ale  Northern English Brown  Ward Nelson  White Bear Lake, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
 2  12.B. Robust Porter  Robust Porter  Ward Nelson  White Bear Lake, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
 3  12.A. Brown Porter  Down Town Brown  Rick Brandvold  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Stout
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  13.F. Russian Imperial Stout  Reaper RIS 07  Tim Cichon  Stillwater, MN  Saint Croix Valley of Homebrewers
 2  13.F. Russian Imperial Stout  Russian Imperial Stout  Mark Tanner  Weatherby Lake, MO  Jayhops
 3  13.F. Russian Imperial Stout  Vader's Eye  Eric Wentling  Waconia, MN  Jack Of All Brews
India Pale Ale (IPA)
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  14.C. Imperial IPA  Imperial IPA  Travis Loewens  Omaha, NE  
 2  14.A. English IPA  SotS  Tim Cichon  Stillwater, MN  Saint Croix Valley of Homebrewers
 3  14.B. American IPA  No Decoction for this Hippie  James Henjum  Stillwater, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers
German Wheat and Rye Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier  Home On Da Range  Walt Pittack  Duluth, MN  Northern Ale Stars
 2  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier  Shelbys Pearl  James Henjum  Stillwater, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers
 3  15.B. Dunkelweizen  Dunkle Weizen  Mark Tanner  Weatherby Lake, MO  Jayhops
Belgian and French Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  16.D. Biere de Garde  Sweaty Brow de Gaarde #138  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
 2  16.C. Saison  Why So Funky?  Rick Brandvold  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  16.C. Saison  Saison DeJufe #140  Norman Jufer  Ontario, CA  Inland Empire Brewers
Sour Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  17.A. Berliner Weisse  Berliner Weiss  Dennis Elrod  McAlester, OK  Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
 2  17.A. Berliner Weisse  William  Willaim  Nagle  Fargo, ND, ND  Praire Homebrewing Companions
 3  17.B. Flanders Red Ale  Son of a Diddly  Anthony Benjamin  Champaign, IL  Boneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots
Belgian Strong Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  18.A. Belgian Blond Ale  Belgian Blonde Ale  Travis Loewens  Omaha, NE  
 2  18.E. Belgian Dark Strong Ale  Belgian Dark Strong Ale  Donald Bing  Shawnee, KS  Kansas City Bier Meisters
 3  18.D. Belgian Golden Strong Ale  Another Golden  Jerry Dusich  St Cloud, MN  Cloudy Town Brewers
Strong Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  19.C. American Barleywine  Violence & Bloodshed  Edward Mathis  Beecher, WI  Tri-County Fermenters
 2  19.B. English Barleywine  Sumthin Fierce  Paul Frank  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  19.B. English Barleywine  Hammer Of The Gods  Walt Pittack  Duluth, MN  Northern Ale Stars
Fruit / Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer  Ginger Blonde Ale  Chris Bryant  Petoskey, MI  
 2  21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer  Chipotle Porter  Lance McNew  Council Grove, KS  
 3  20.A. Fruit Beer  Muskmelon Mayhem  Lance McNew  Council Grove, KS  
Smoke-Flavored, Wood-Aged, and Specialty Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  22.C. Wood-Aged Beer  Bourbon Barrel Imperial  Jerry Dusich  St Cloud, MN  Cloudy Town Brewers
 2  22.A. Classic Rauchbier  Remembering Bamberg  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
 3  22.A. Classic Rauchbier  Rauch Up the Band  Mark Tanner  Weatherby Lake, MO  Jayhops
Traditional Mead
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  24.B. Semi-Sweet Mead  Stephens Sparkling Brain Tonic  Stephen Moyle  Tracy, CA  
 2  24.B. Semi-Sweet Mead  Just Orange Blossom  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
 3  24.B. Semi-Sweet Mead  Thor's Hammer Mead  Russell Windahl  Sartell, MN  Cloudy Town Brewers
Melomel (Fruit Mead)
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  25.C. Other Fruit Melomel  Mulberry Independence  Steve Piatz & 
 Janis Sines
 Eagan, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
 2  25.B. Pyment  Muscat Pyment  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
 3  25.C. Other Fruit Melomel  Cranberry Consumption  Paul Frank  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Other Mead
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  26.C. Open Category Mead  Chocolate Cherry Supreme  Susan and Bob Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  26.A. Metheglin  Chipotle Joe  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
 3  26.A. Metheglin  Not Mary Anne (syndicated)  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  Minnesota Homebrewers Association
Cider and Perry
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  28.B. Fruit Cider  Stealing Juice From A Baby  Walt Pittack  Duluth, MN  Northern Ale Stars
 2  27.B. English Cider  Spider Cider  Steve Daiken  Duluth, MN  Northern Ale Stars
 3  27.A. Common Cider  Take Two Cider  Tom and Patti Urbanski  Cloquet, MN  Northern Ale Stars

Halloween Theme Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  31.A. Spooky Brew  Gored by a Gourd  Paul Frank  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  31.A. Spooky Brew  Witches Brew Part 2: The Bitch is Back  Tom Roan Nancy Bowser  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Hoppy Halloween 2009 Medals and Awards

 

 

Total Entries: 276

Light Lager and Pilsner

9 Entries

European Amber Lager

11 Entries

Dark Lager and Bock

10 Entries

Light Hybrid Beer

13 Entries

Amber Hybrid Beer

8 Entries

English Pale Ale, Scottish and Irish Ale

20 Entries

American Ale

19 Entries

English Brown Ale and Porter

15 Entries

Stout

15 Entries

India Pale Ale (IPA)

13 Entries

German Wheat and Rye Beer

9 Entries

Belgian and French Ale

20 Entries

Sour Ale

9 Entries

Belgian Strong Ale

26 Entries

Strong Ale

8 Entries

Fruit / Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer

13 Entries

Smoke-Flavored, Wood-Aged, and Specialty Beer

15 Entries

Traditional Mead

9 Entries

Melomel (Fruit Mead)

16 Entries

Other Mead

6 Entries

Cider and Perry

6 Entries

Halloween Theme Beer

6 Entries



 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2010 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.