Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 Competition Results

 

440 Entries

From 26 States

 

Best of Show - Beer:

"Puff Puff Pass" a Classic Rauchbier from Amy Satterlund & John Fowler, Kansas City, MO; Kansas City Biermeisters.

 

Best of Show - Mead/Cider:

"Ginger Mead" a Metheglin from Susan & Bob Ruud, Harwood, ND, Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Paul Vogel, Fargo, ND; Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

"Spirit of Wolf's Blood" from Jason Huck, Fargo, ND; Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Hoppy Halloween 2010 was featured in Episode 23 of BrewingTV

 

Hoppy Halloween 2010 Sponsors

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2010 Results:

Light Lager

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  01.E. Dortmunder Export  Dortmunder Export  Ben Amundson & Paul Vogel  Casselton, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  01.C. Premium American Lager  Premium American Lager  Ben Amundson & Paul Vogel  Casselton, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  01.D. Munich Helles  Heavens Helles  Ben Amundson & Paul Vogel  Casselton, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Pilsner
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  02.A. German Pilsner  GP  Tony Huseby  Moorhead, MN  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  02.C. Classic American Pilsner  Classic American  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  02.A. German Pilsner  German Pils  Drew Lewis  St. Louis, MO  St. Louis Brews
European Amber Lager
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  03.A. Vienna Lager  Red River Red  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  03.B. Oktoberfest-Marzen  Oktozen  Brett Glenna  Lakeville, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Assc.
 3  03.A. Vienna Lager  Vierzan  Brett Glenna  Lakeville, MN  Minnesota Home Brewers Assc.
Dark Lager
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  04.A. Dark American Lager  Dark American  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  04.C. Schwarzbier  Dienes Darko  Leah  Dienes  Louisville, KY  Louisville Area Grain Extract Research Society
 3  04.B. Munich Dunkel  New St. James Gate Dunkel  Stephen Ruffin  Signal Mountain, TN  Barley Mob
Bock
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  05.C. Doppelbock  Verminator  Jim Lindborg  Brooklyn Park, MN  
 2  05.C. Doppelbock  Doppelbock  Bryan Clauser  St. Peters, MO  Garage Brewers Society
 3  05.C. Doppelbock  Bawk Bawk  Amy Satterlund & John Fowler Kansas City, MO  Kansas City Biermeisters
Light Hybrid Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  06.C. Kolsch  Kolsch  Paul Vogel  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  06.C. Kolsch  2 for 2  Warren Billups  Bemidji, MN  The Brewing Network
 3  06.A. Cream Ale  Tangerine Cream  Nik Bauman & Chris Koenig  St. Louis, MO  
Amber Hybrid Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  07.B. California Common Beer  Carbon Copy  Rockney Roberts & Kevin Williams  Lancaster, NY  
 2  07.A. Northern German Altbier  Alt - On  Gary Yetter  Pensacola, FL  Escambia Bay Homebrewers Club
 3  07.B. California Common Beer  Left Coast Lager  Ray Taylor  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
English Pale Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  08.B. Special/Best/Premium Bitter  Best Bitter  James Henjum  Stillwater, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers
 2  08.B. Special/Best/Premium Bitter  Ichabods Best Bitter  Steven Leno  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  08.B. Special/Best/Premium Bitter  Pecker Wrecker Pale  Becky Morse  Burlington, IA  Burlington Makers Of Beer
Scottish and Irish Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  09.E. Strong Scotch Ale  Dont Eat The Haggis!  Ray Taylor & Susan Ruud  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  09.A. Scottish Light 60/-  Tossin Scottish  Joshua Chambers  Minneapolis, MN  
 3  09.D. Irish Red Ale  Zeds Dead Red  Rick Brandvold  West Fargo, ND   Prairie Homebrewing Companions
American Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  10.A. American Pale Ale  APA BR549  Jay Evans  Owasso, OK  Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
 2  10.A. American Pale Ale  Black Powder Brewery Inaugural Beer  Paul Ellenbecker  Minot, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  10.A. American Pale Ale  Yankee Pride  Luke Graunke  Hawley, MN  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
English Brown Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  11.B. Southern English Brown Ale  Englands Finest  Rick Brandvold  West Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  11.A. Mild  Fembot  Jason Whitt  Rolla, MO  Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers
 3  11.A. Mild  Mild  Vincent Rokke  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Porter
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  12.B. Robust Porter  Maple Trespass Porter  Patrick Sundberg  Baxter, MN  Blue Ox Brewers Society
 2  12.C. Baltic Porter  Baltic Porter  Amy Satterlund & John Fowler Kansas City, MO  Kansas City Biermeisters
 3  12.A. Brown Porter  Porter-riffic!  Tom Urbanski  Cloquet, MN  Northern Ale Stars Homebrewers Guild
Stout
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  13.C. Oatmeal Stout  Oatmeal Stout  David Batcheller  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  13.F. Russian Imperial Stout  An Cat Dubh  Stephen Ruffin  Signal Mountain, TN  Barley Mob
 3  13.D. Foreign Extra Stout  FESzy  James Henjum  Stillwater, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers
India Pale Ale (IPA)
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  14.B. American IPA  IPA Lite  James Henjum  Stillwater, MN  Saint Paul Homebrewers
 2  14.A. English IPA  #110 Daves IPA  Delano Stein  Lakeville, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  14.B. American IPA  2 Hearty #2  Rodney Murray Saint Robert, MO  Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers
German Wheat and Rye Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  15.C. Weizenbock  Uncle Walts Weizenbock  John Barlow  Clear Lake, IA  Iowa / Minnesota Society of Brewers
 2  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier  Launchpad  Rodney Murray Saint Robert, MO  Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers
 3  15.A. Weizen/Weissbier  PH Weizen  Paul Frank  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Belgian and French Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  16.A. Witbier  Whitecap Wit  Tom Roan &  Nancy Bowser  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  16.D. Biere de Garde  Biere de Garde  Larry Steffens  Schaumburg, IL  Club Wort
 3  16.E. Belgian Specialty Ale  Piraat Wench  Scott Pointon  Crest Hill, IL  Brewers of South Suburbia
Sour Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  17.A. Berliner Weisse  Ein Schuss is for Wussies  Amy Satterlund & John Fowler  Kansas City, MO  Kansas City Biermeisters
 2  17.B. Flanders Red Ale  Flanders Red  Bryan Clauser  St. Peters, MO  Garage Brewers Society
 3  17.B. Flanders Red Ale  Aspiring Royalty  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  MHBA
Belgian Strong Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  18.D. Belgian Golden Strong Ale  New St. James Gate BGSA  Stephen Ruffin  Signal Mountain, TN  Barley Mob
 2  18.A. Belgian Blond Ale  Belgian Blonde  Jason Huck  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  18.E. Belgian Dark Strong Ale  12  Tom Roan &  Nancy Bowser  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Strong Ale
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  19.C. American Barleywine  Big Buck Barleywine 2009  Patrick Sundberg  Baxter, MN  Blue Ox Brewers Society
 2  19.B. English Barleywine  English Barleywine  Ben Amundson  Casselton, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  19.C. American Barleywine  American Barleywine  Tony Giannasi  Signal Mountain, TN  Barley Mob
Fruit Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  20.A. Fruit Beer  Saison Kriek Dubbel  Dan Lemieux  Argyle, NY  Argyle Suds Society
 2  20.A. Fruit Beer  Dutch Apple Brown  Dave Morse  Burlington, IA  Burlington Makers Of Beer
 3  20.A. Fruit Beer  Cherry Bomb  Tom Roan &  Nancy Bowser  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer  Chipotle Stout  Leah  Dienes  Louisville, KY  Louisville Area Grain Extract Research Society
 2  21.B. Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer  Oh! Christmas Tree  Patrick Sundberg  Baxter, MN  Blue Ox Brewers Society
 3  21.A. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer  Roggencurry  Dave Schuettler  Duluth, MN  Northern Ale Stars
Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  22.A. Classic Rauchbier  Puff Puff Pass   Amy Satterlund & John Fowler Kansas City, MO  Kansas City Biermeisters
 2  22.B. Other Smoked Beer  #108 Rauchchen  Delano Stein  Lakeville, MN  St. Paul Homebrewers Club
 3  22.C. Wood-Aged Beer  Oaked Old Bruin  Bryan Clauser  St. Peters, MO  Garage Brewers Society
Specialty Beer
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  23.A. Specialty Beer  Rye IPA  Paul Cote  Moorhead, MN  
 2  23.A. Specialty Beer  Scottish Heather  Susan & Bob Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  23.A. Specialty Beer  Espresso Brownie Imperial Stout  Dan Lemieux  Argyle, NY  Argyle Suds Society
Traditional Mead
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  24.C. Sweet Mead  Blossom  Eric Wentling  Waconia, MN  Jack Of All Brews
 2  24.B. Semi-Sweet Mead  Sullys Semi Sacked Up  Phil Sullivan  Royal Oak, MI  Kuhuhenn Guild of Brewers
 3  24.C. Sweet Mead  Orange Blossom Mead  Susan & Bob Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Melomel (Fruit Mead)
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  25.C. Other Fruit Melomel  Strawberry Ginger  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  MHBA
 2  25.B. Pyment  Sangiovese Pyment  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  MHBA
 3  25.B. Pyment  Gewurztraminer Pyment  Steve Piatz  Eagan, MN  MHBA
Other Mead
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  26.A. Metheglin  Ginger Mead  Susan & Bob Ruud  Harwood, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  26.C. Open Category Mead  Victory Mead  Rockney Roberts & Kevin Williams  Lancaster, NY  
 3  26.C. Open Category Mead  Atomic Teabagger  Eric Wentling  Waconia, MN  Jack Of All Brews
Cider and Perry
Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  27.A. Common Cider  Common Cider  David Batcheller  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 2  27.A. Common Cider  Uncommonly Good Common Cider  Dick Nilles  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions
 3  28.D. Other Specialty Cider or Perry  Apple Corpse  Dave Clark  Seven Hills, OH  Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Halloween Theme Beer

Place BJCP SubCategory Name of Brew Brewer Name Location Club Name
 1  31.A. Spooky Brew Spirit of Wolf's Blood  Jason Huck  Fargo, ND  Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

 

 

Total Entries: 440

Light Lager

12 Entries

Pilsner

4 Entries

European Amber Lager

9 Entries

Dark Lager

7 Entries

Bock

13 Entries

Light Hybrid Beer

23 Entries

Amber Hybrid Beer

9 Entries

English Pale Ale

19 Entries

Scottish and Irish Ale

14 Entries

American Ale

39 Entries

English Brown Ale

10 Entries

Porter

19 Entries

Stout

18 Entries

India Pale Ale (IPA)

23 Entries

German Wheat and Rye Beer

14 Entries

Belgian and French Ale

38 Entries

Sour Ale

5 Entries

Belgian Strong Ale

25 Entries

Strong Ale

17 Entries

Fruit Beer

6 Entries

Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer

12 Entries

Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer

19 Entries

Specialty Beer

20 Entries

Traditional Mead

10 Entries

Melomel (Fruit Mead)

26 Entries

Other Mead

7 Entries

Cider and Perry

12 Entries

Halloween Theme Beer

10 Entries




 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2010-2011 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.