Links

 

 

 

 

 

Results from Prior Years

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

 

 

2013 Competition Results

 

584 Entries

From 26 States

 

Best of Show - Beer:

Michael Crane - "Thanksgiving Saison" a Fruit Beer from Leawood, KS with the Kansas City Bier Meisters

 

Best of Show - Mead/Cider:

Susan & Bob Ruud - "Your Father Smelt Of Elderberry" an Other Fruit Melomel from Harwood, ND with the Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Tim Thomssen from Lincoln, NE with the Lincoln Lagers

 

Fresh Killed Hops Beer:

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser - "Grasslands" from Fargo, ND with the Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

Al Boyce - "Tripel Header" from St. Louis Park, MN with the Minnesota Home Brewers Association

 

Hoppy Halloween 2013 Sponsors

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2013 Results:

 

Category 1: Light Lagers (16 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Michael Wilcox Dort Dortmunder Export Wichita, KS Wichita Homebrewers Organization

2nd

Tim Thomssen Hayseed Helles Munich Helles Lincoln, NE Lincoln Lagers!

3rd

Adam Meyers Munich Helles Munich Helles Rochester, MN The Brewing Network

 

 

Category 2: Pilsner (10 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Elisha Page  Hoppy Ass Pilsner  German Pilsner (Pils)  Sioux Falls, SD Big Sioux Brewing Society

2nd

Michael Wilcox  Pils  German Pilsner (Pils)  Wichita, KS Wichita Homebrewers Organization

3rd

Tim Thomssen  Happy Pils  Bohemian Pilsener  Lincoln, NE Lincoln Lagers!

 

 

Category 3: European Amber Lager (21 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Tim Thomssen

Lincoln Lager's Oktoberfest

Oktoberfest/Marzen Lincoln, NE Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Dan Lechner Sandy Wandy Vienna Lager Lawton, MI  
3rd

Matthew Tjosaas

Wedtoberfest Oktoberfest/Marzen

Grand Rapids, MI

Brewsquitoes

 

 

Category 4: Dark Lagers (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Tim Thomssen

Drunkel Tim Munich Dunkel

Munich Dunkel Lincoln, NE Lincoln Lagers!
2nd

Todd Abraham & Becka Abraham

Munich Dunkel Munich Dunkel Boone, IA  
3rd

Kevin Kuestermeyer

Great Helmet Schwarzbier Tyler, MN

Big Sioux Brewing Society



Category 5: Bocks (13 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Shaun Niemeyer  Alchemy Traditional Bock No. 6 Traditional Bock Janesville, WI MHTG

2nd

Jon Morman Eisbock  Eisbock Independence, MO  

3rd

Jacob Schnabel Emancipator Doppelbock  Annadale, MN Brew Your Own Beer
(BYOB)


Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (22 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Tom Urbanski Kick And Glide Kolsch Kolsch Cloquet, MN

Northern Ale Stars

2nd Jeff Malek Cream Ale Cream Ale Jordan, MN

Primary Fermenters

3rd

Jay & Shanon Waldner

Rye 4 Rye

American Wheat or Rye Beer

Keystone, SD Ale Riders

 

 

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Jacob Schnabel Copper Creek Alt Dusseldorf Altbier Annadale, MN

Brew Your Own Beer (BYOB)

2nd Tim Thomssen Parallel Universe

Northern German Altbier

Lincoln, NE Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Michael Crane All Ternative Dusseldorf Altbier Leawood, KS

Kansas City Bier Meisters

 


Category 8: English Pale Ale (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Dan Lechner Oddball

Standard/Ordinary Bitter

Lawton, MI  
2nd Amanda Kertz

The Dog's Danglers

Special/Best/Premium Bitter

Kansas City, MO

Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd Jason Whitt The Creeper 1

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Rolla, MO

M.A.S.H. (Rolla, MO)



Category 9: Scottish And Irish Ale (13 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Shaun Niemeyer

Alchemy Wee Heavy No. 2

Strong Scotch Ale Janesville, WI MHTG
2nd Robert Wiegers Taber Tosser Scottish Heavy 70/- Wichita, KS

Wichita Homebrewers Organization

3rd Adam Meyers Scottish 70 Scottish Heavy 70/- Rochester, MN

The Brewing Network


Category 10: American Ale (30 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Andrew Laidlaw Batch 34-CI-BC American Pale Ale Golden Eagle, IL St. Louis Brews

2nd

Daniel Anderson Extra Pale Ale  American Pale Ale Baxter, MN Blue Ox Brewers Society

3rd

Steve Cook Good Karma Pale Ale American Pale Ale Warrensburg, MO Kansas City Bier Meisters



Category 11: English Brown Ale (11 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Tim Thomssen Mild Obsession Mild Lincoln, NE

Lincoln Lagers!

2nd Adam Meyers English Mild Mild Rochester, MN

The Brewing Network

3rd Nathan Hopper Payday Loan

Southern English Brown Ale

Kansas City, MO

Missouri Mashers


Category 12: Porter (19 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Jason Huck Prole Porter Brown Porter Fargo, ND Prairie Hombrewing Companions

2nd

Josh Holbrook The Kraken Baltic Porter Baxter, MN Brainerd Blue Ox Brewers Society

3rd

Jason Whitt  American Woman 2 Robust Porter Rolla, MO M.A.S.H. 



Category 13: Stout (40 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Eric Wentling Olde Meconium Imperial Stout Waconia, MN Jack Of All Brews
2nd Nathan Briscoe Stout American Stout Holden, MO KC Biermiesters
3rd Paul Eigenheer Obsidian Cow Sweet Stout Motley, MN

Blue Ox Brewers Society

 

 

Category 14: India Pale Ale (40 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Tim Thomssen

Recycler IPA

American IPA

Lincoln, NE

Lincoln Lagers!

2nd

Matt Koval

Critical Mass

English IPA

Forest Lake, MN

 

3rd

Mac Butcher

The Union Mac

English IPA

Tulsa, OK

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)


Category 15: German Wheat And Rye Beer (13 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser

Wheat Penny Weizenbock

Weizenbock Fargo, ND

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 36-BC Weizen/Weissbier

Golden Eagle, IL

St. Louis Brews
3rd

Josh Holbrook & Taylor Stevenson

10 O'Clock Flight Dunkelweizen Baxter, MN

Brainerd Blue Ox Brewers Society

 


Category 16: Belgian And French Ale (35 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Mike Beuning

BDG

Biere de Garde

Sartell, MN

Cloudy Town Brewers

2nd

Ross Bell

Ross's Saison

Saison

Sioux Falls, SD

 

3rd

Mac Butcher

Redemption

Saison

Tulsa, OK

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)


Category 17: Sour Ale (24 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Sean Kampshoff Sean's Framboise Fruit Lambic

Minneapolis, MN

MHBA
2nd Michael Crane Weisse Berliner Weisse Leawood, KS

Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd Dick Nilles Kriek Fruit Lambic Fargo, ND

Prairie Homebrewing Companions


Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (27 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Matt Corwin

Dark N Tasty

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Kansas City, MO

KC Biermeisters

2nd

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser

12

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Fargo, ND

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser

1606

Belgian Dubbel

Fargo, ND

Prairie Homebrewing Companions


Category 19: Strong Ale (20 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Andrew Laidlaw Batch 32  American Barleywine Golden Eagle, IL St. Louis Brews

2nd

Mike Beuning Old Ale Old Ale  Startell, MN Cloudy Town Brewers

3rd

Ryan Jilek 2010 Big Bad Barleywine  English Barleywine Dickinson, ND Heart River Homebrewers

 


Category 20: Fruit Beer (17 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Michael Crane Thanksgiving Saison Fruit Beer Leawood, KS Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser Cherry On The Prairie Fruit Beer Fargo, ND Fruit Beer Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Michael Crane Sauvignon Saison Fruit Beer Leawood, KS Kansas City Bier Meisters



Category 21: Spice/herb/vegetable Beer (23 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Location Club
1st Daniel Lemieux Pumpkin Ale

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Argyle, NY

Saratoga Thoroughbrews

2nd

Luke Rensink & Alex Beres

Hobo Brew

Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

Sioux Falls, SD

Brookings Brewkings

3rd Jason Huck Monkey Face Brown

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Fargo, ND

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

 

Category 22: Smoke Flavored And Wood Aged Beer (33 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Tom Roan,  Nancy Bowser & Eric Sanders

Field Burn Rauchbier

Classic Rauchbier

Fargo, ND

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Shaun Niemeyer, John Rocco & Scott Hines

Alchemy Philosopher's Stone

Wood-Aged Beer

Janesville, WI

MHTG

3rd

Susan Ruud and the Bourbon Crew #1

Bourbon Barrel Barleywine

Wood-Aged Beer

Harwood, ND

Prairie Homebrewing Companions



Table 23: Category 23: Specialty Beer (24 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Scot Schaar

French Quarter Stout

Specialty Beer

Davenport, IA

MUGZ

2nd

Dan Lechner

Atropa Belladonna

Specialty Beer

Lawton, MI

 

3rd

Michael Crane

Hippy Moses

Specialty Beer

Leawood, KS

Kansas City Bier Meisters


Category 24: Traditional Mead (14 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Scot Schaar First Recollection Sweet Mead Davenport, IA MUGZ

2nd

Matthew Weide Avocado Blossom Mead Sweet Mead Minneapolis, MN MHBA

3rd

Sean Kampshoff Seanís Wildflower Mead  Sweet Mead Minneapolis, MN MHBA



Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (23 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Susan & Bob Ruud Your Father Smelt Of Elderberry Other Fruit Melomel Harwood, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Scot Schaar Misguided Angel Other Fruit Melomel Davenport, IA MUGZ

3rd

Steve Piatz 2009 Gewurztraminer Pyment Eagan, MN MHBA & SPHBC

 

 

Category 26: Other Mead (18 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Karen Schaar Beehive Blonde Braggot Davenport, IA MUGZ

2nd

Karen Schaar Shy Chai Metheglin Davenport, IA MUGZ

3rd

Matthew Weide Bochet 2.0 Open Category Mead Minneapolis, MN MHBA



Category 27: Standard Cider And Perry (12 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Amy Satterlund Bobbing For Apples Common Cider Lenexa, KS Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Michael Wilcox Uncommon Cider Common Cider Wichita, KS Wichita Homebrewers Organization

3rd

Tom Urbanski  Back To The Basics Common Cider Cloquet, MN Northern Ale Stars

 

 

Category 28: Specialty Cider And Perry (9 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Dave Clark  Apple Corpse Other Specialty
Cider or Perry
Palm Harbor, FL Dunedin Brewer's Guild

2nd

Joe & Mike Pacheco Blueberry Pie
Cider
Fruit Cider New Bedford, MA South Coast Homebrewer's
Association

3rd

Ben Harris As I Wish  Other Specialty
Cider or Perry
Kansas City, KS  

 

 

Category 29: Halloween Theme Beer (8 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Al Boyce

Tripel Header

Halloween Theme Beer

Minnesota Home Brewers Association

2nd

David Batcheller

Bloody Brew

Halloween Theme Beer

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Tim Thomssen

Smashed Out Of Your Gourd Pumpkin Ale

Halloween Theme Beer

Lincoln Lagers!


Category 30: Fresh Killed Hops Beer (24 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Location

Club

1st

Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser  Grasslands Fresh Killed Hops Fargo, ND Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Casey Mussman Wet Hop Bitter (Surly Bitter Brewer Clone) Fresh Killed Hops Mason City, IA Iowa Minnesota Society of Brewers (IAMNSOB)

3rd

Michael Sparr Hop Monster Fresh Killed Hops Tulsa, OK FOAM

 




 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright © 2010-2013 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.