Links

 

 

 

 

 

Results from Prior Years

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

2014

 

 

2015 Competition Results

 

500 Entries

 

 

Best of Show - Beer:

Keith Brady - "Chester Hopperpot" an American IPA from Eden Prairie, MN with Jack of All Brews

 

Best of Show - Mead/Cider:

Brett Glenna - "Ode To Chris Smith" an Common Cider from Lakeville, MN with the Minnesota Homebrewers Association

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Sean Kampshoff from Minneapolis, MN with the Minnesota Homebrewers Association

 

Fresh Killed Hops Beer:

Aric Daul - "Wet Hop IPA - 2015" from Lauderdale, MN with the St Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

Al Boyce - "Xenomorph Ale E.N." from St Louis Park, MN with the Minnesota Home Brewers Association

 

Hoppy Halloween 2015 Sponsors

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2015 Results:

 

Category 1: Light Lager (8 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Vincent Rokke
Fargo, ND

Viking Gold

1D: Munich Helles

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Michael Wilcox
Wichita, KS

Better A Witch Than A Bitch

1E: Dortmunder Export

Wichita Homebrewers Organization

3rd

Wayne Doucette
Big Lake, MN

Kennyís Lager

1B: Standard American Lager

River City Brewers

 

Category 2: Pilsner (10 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Adam Meyers

Rochester, MN

German Pilsner

2A: German Pilsner (Pils)

Chop and Brew

2nd

Michael Wilcox

Wichita, KS

FUCK CANCER

2A: German Pilsner (Pils)

Wichita Homebrewers Organization

3rd

Mac Butcher

Tulsa, OK

Uber Alles

2A: German Pilsner (Pils)

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

 

Category 3: European Amber Lager (13 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jeff Pieper

Bossier City, LA

Double Boil Vienna Lager

3A: Vienna Lager

River Cities Brew Krewe

2nd

Vincent Rokke

Fargo, ND

Screaming Viking Octoberfest

3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Michael Wilcox

Wichita, KS

If Things Go Well I Might Show Her My O-Fest Face.

3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Wichita Homebrewers Organization

 

Category 4: Dark Lager (5 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Adam Meyers

Rochester, MN

Munich Dunkel

4B: Munich Dunkel

Chop and Brew

2nd

Michael Wilcox

Wichita, KS

Shocker Schwarz

4C: Schwarzbier

Wichita Homebrewers Organization

3rd

Tom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser

Fargo, ND

Dark Side

4A: Dark American Lager

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Category 5: Bock (10 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Sean Kampshoff

Minneapolis, MN

Seanís Bock

5C: Doppelbock

MHBA

2nd

Sean Kampshoff

Minneapolis, MN

Seanís Bock

5B: Traditional Bock

MHBA

3rd

Sean Kampshoff

Minneapolis, MN

Seanís Bock

5A: Maibock/Helles Bock

MHBA

 

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (16 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Adam Meyers

Rochester, MN

Lawnmower Beer

6A: Cream Ale

Chop and Brew

2nd

Vincent Rokke
Co-Brewer: Tom Roan / Nancy Bowser

Fargo, ND

Summer Ale

6C: Kolsch

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Nicholas Slay

St Louis, MO

Blonde III

6B: Blonde Ale

 

 

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Tim Thomssen

Lincoln, NE

Parallel Universe

7A: Northern German Altbier

Lincoln Lagers!

2nd

Rob Yeo

Cedarburg, WI

CA Born I

7B: California Common Beer

Brewligans

3rd

Adam Skjefstad
Co-Brewer: Mark Skjefstad

Big Lake, MN

What The ALT

7C: Dusseldorf Altbier

Sons Of Aegir

 

Category 8: English Pale Ale (10 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

David Thompson
Co-Brewer: Dustin Piercy, Lance Anderson

Tulsa, OK

A Life Less Ordinary

8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter

F.O.A.M.

2nd

John Wilkinson

Fargo, ND

Beyond The Pale

8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Tom Urbanski

Cloquet, MN

London Fog Makes Me Bitter

8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter

Northern Ale Stars

 

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (10 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Eric Sanders
Co-Brewer: Tony Huesby

Fargo, ND

Nota Dam Peated Scott

9B: Scottish Heavy 70/-

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Sean Kampshoff

Minneapolis, MN

Seanís Scotch Ale

9E: Strong Scotch Ale

MHBA

3rd

Brett Glenna

Lakeville, MN

Scottish 60/-

9A: Scottish Light 60/-

MHBA

 

Category 10: American Ale (29 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Wayne Doucette

Big Lake, MN

Pale Ale

10A: American Pale Ale

River City Brewers

2nd

Adam Meyers

Rochester, MN

Hop Breeze

10A: American Pale Ale

Chop and Brew

3rd

Andrew Laidlaw

Golden Eagle, IL

Batch 53-CI

10A: American Pale Ale

St Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society

 

Category 11: English Brown Ale (13 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

TJ Tedrow
Co-Brewer: Morgan Duffy

Sioux Falls, SD

Lets Get Mild!

11A: Mild

Big Sioux Brewing Society

2nd

Andrew King

Kansas City, MO

Monarch Mild

11A: Mild

Missouri mashers

3rd

Keith Brady

Eden Prairie, MN

Thatís Living The Mild Life

11A: Mild

Jack of All Brews

 

Category 12: Porter (12 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

John Barlow

Clear Lake, IA

Latvian Liquid Kavorka

12C: Baltic Porter

Iowa Minnesota Society of Brewers

2nd

Andrew King

Kansas City, MO

The Kings Brown Eye

12B: Robust Porter

Missouri mashers

3rd

Tim Thomssen

Lincoln, NE

Speakeasy Porter

12B: Robust Porter

Lincoln Lagers!

 

Category 13: Stout (21 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

David Merz

Marquette, MI

Deep Stout

13D: Foreign Extra Stout

Marquette Homebrewers

2nd

Michael Wells

Kansas City, MO

The Seventh Trumpet

13F: Imperial Stout

Missouri Mashers

3rd

Josh Welch

Prior Lake, MN

Crazy Ivan

13F: Imperial Stout

Jack Of All Beers

 

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (32 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Keith Brady

Eden Prairie, MN

Chester Hopperpot

14B: American IPA

Jack of All Brews

2nd

Brian Groenewold
Co-Brewer: Zak Groenewold

Albany, MN

Hop Bomb

14B: American IPA

Cloudy Town Brewers

3rd

Ball4 Brewing

Shorewood , IL

Hop Sauce

14B: American IPA

Joliet Brewers Guild

 

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (19 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Tom Nieman

Cedarburg, WI

Hefeweizen VII

15A: Weizen/Weissbier

Brewligans

2nd

Sean Kampshoff

Minneapolis, MN

Seanís Bock

15C: Weizenbock

MHBA

3rd

Eric Johnson

Minot, ND

Alviss Bokkr

15C: Weizenbock

 

 

 

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (28 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Rob Yeo

Cedarburg, WI

Alliance I

16D: Biere de Garde

Brewligans

2nd

William Richartz

St Paul, MN

Farmhouse

16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Saint Paul Home Brew Club

3rd

Joe Moran
Co-Brewer: Matt Kennedy

Reading, PA

Square Root Of 2

16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Bruclear

 

Category 17: Sour Ale (24 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Sean Kampshoff

Minneapolis, MN

Seanís Berliner

17A: Berliner Weisse

MHBA

2nd

Tom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser

Fargo, ND

Oud Balls

17C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

David Schumacher
Co-Brewer: Nathan Hopper

Kansas City, MO

SchuBrew And Hopper Lambic

17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic

Missouri Mashers

 

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (17 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jason Whitt

Linn, MO

Banshee (11/14)

18A: Belgian Blond Ale

Missouri Assoc of Serious Homebrewers (MASH)

2nd

Tom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser

Fargo, ND

Marble Eyes

18C: Belgian Tripel

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Mike & Stephanie Butler

Olathe, KS

Belgian Dark Strong

18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

KC Bier Meisters

 

Category 19: Strong Ale (17 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Bill Becker

Altus, OK

Big Bad Barley

19C: American Barleywine

S.O.B

2nd

Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Tom Nieman

Cedarburg, WI

Old Tod

19B: English Barleywine

Brewligans

3rd

Tim Thomssen

Lincoln, NE

Crusty Old Hayseed

19A: Old Ale

Lincoln Lagers!

 

Category 20: Fruit Beer (20 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Tim Thomssen

Lincoln, NE

Raspberry Berliner Weisse

20A: Fruit Beer

Lincoln Lagers!

2nd

David Schumacher

Kansas City, MO

SchuBrew Raspberry Tart

20A: Fruit Beer

Missouri Mashers

3rd

Torre Ahlberg

Longmont, CO

Peach Blond

20A: Fruit Beer

 

 

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (25 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Robert Rys

Roeland Park, KS

Chupacabra Jalapeno Ale

21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

KC Nanobrews

2nd

Tim Thomssen
Co-Brewer: Theresa Thomssen

Lincoln, NE

Koo Koo For Coconuts

21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Lincoln Lagers!

3rd

Ivan Graf

Mandan, ND

Rhubarb Tart

21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Muddy River Mashers

 

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (27 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Tom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser And Eric Sanders

Fargo, ND

Field Burn Rauchbier

22A: Classic Rauchbier

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Joe Moran
Co-Brewer: Matt Kennedy

Reading, PA

OHB All Day!

22C: Wood-Aged Beer

Bruclear

3rd

Scot Schaar

Davenport, IA

Stick A Cork In It

22C: Wood-Aged Beer

Rivers Edge Fermentation Society

 

Category 23: Specialty Beer (24 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Vinnie Giordano

Safety Harbor, FL

The Silky Mongoose

23A: Specialty Beer

Suncoast Barley Mashers

2nd

Joseph Signorelli

Duluth, MN

DHS

23A: Specialty Beer

Northern Ale Stars

3rd

Sean Kampshoff

Minneapolis, MN

Emily

23A: Specialty Beer

MHBA

 

Category 24: Traditional Mead (9 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Patrick McNeely
Co-Brewer: Hank McNeely

Golden Valley, MN

Guajillo Mead

24B: Semi-Sweet Mead

MHBA

2nd

Eric Wentling

Waconia, MN

Mesquite-O

24C: Sweet Mead

Jack Of All Brews

3rd

Torre Ahlberg

Longmont, CO

Mead

24A: Dry Mead

 

 

 

Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (22 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Brett Glenna

Lakeville, MN

Riesling Pyment

25B: Pyment

MHBA

2nd

Chris Smith

Minneapolis, MN

Raspberry Black Currant

25C: Other Fruit Melomel

Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

3rd

Wayne Doucette
Co-Brewer: Nicholas Doucette

Big Lake, MN

Wild Berry Melomel

25C: Other Fruit Melomel

River City Brewers

 

Category 26: Other Mead (19 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Scot Schaar

Davenport, IA

A Common Disaster

26C: Open Category Mead

Rivers Edge Fermentation Society

2nd

Thomas Coburn

St. Paul, MN

Do You Hear The Screams?

26C: Open Category Mead

St. Paul Homebrewers

3rd

Patrick McNeely
Co-Brewer: Hank McNeely

Golden Valley, MN

Cinnamon Clove Metheglin

26A: Metheglin

MHBA

 

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (7 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Brett Glenna

Lakeville, MN

Ode To Chris Smith

27A: Common Cider

MHBA

2nd

Josh Mahoney

White Bear Township, MN

Moto Cider

27A: Common Cider

Minnesota Homebrewers Association

3rd

Nick Shadel

Reading, PA

Shadyís Apple Cider

27A: Common Cider

Berks County Homebrew Club

 

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (10 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Chris Smith

Minneapolis, MN

Ding-A-Lingonberry

28B: Fruit Cider

Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

2nd

Jeremy Olsen

Minneapolis, MN

Cider 2015

28A: New England Cider

St. Paul Homebrewing Club

3rd

Nick Shadel

Reading, PA

Tart Cherry Apple Cider

28B: Fruit Cider

Berks County Homebrew Club

 

Category 29: Halloween Theme Beer (12 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Al Boyce
St.Louis Park, MN

Xenomorph Ale E. N. 

29A: Halloween Theme Beer

Minnesota Homebrewers Association

2nd

Donald Johnson

Arnold, MO

Pumkiní Dunkiní

29A: Halloween Theme Beerr

Jefferson County Home Brewers

3rd

Eric Johnson
Minot, ND

Bretty Kruger

29A: Halloween Theme Beer

 

Category 31: Fresh Killed Hops (20 entries)

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Aric Daul

Lauderdale, MN

Wet Hop IPA - 2015

31A: Fresh Killed Hops

St Paul Homebrewers Club

2nd

Aaron Orwick

Eden Prairie, MN

The Majestic Twelve Fresh IPA

31A: Fresh Killed Hops

 

3rd

Kevin Wojdak

Elk Grove Village, IL

Kilted Hop Green Man Harvest Ale

31A: Fresh Killed Hops

Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG)

 

 

Hoppy Halloween 2015 medals and awards 



 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright © 2010-2015 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.