Links

 

 

 

 

 

Results from Prior Years

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

2014

2015

 

 

2016 Competition Results

 

464 Entries
from 20 states

 

 

Best of Show - Beer:

Matthew Tjosaas with "Cucumber Berliner Weisse, a Spice" a Herb, or Vegetable Beer from Roseville, MN with the Nordeast Brewers Alliance

 

 

Best of Show - Mead/Cider:

Paul Fowler with "Black Currant" a Berry Mead from Becker, MN and the St Paul Homebrewers Club

 

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Michael Wilcox from Wichita, KS with the Kansas City Biermeisters 

 

Fresh Killed Hops Beer:

Aric Daul - "Wet Hop APA - 2016" from Lauderdale, MN with the St Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

John Andrews - "Frankenporter" from Richmond VA with the James River Homebrewers.

 

Hoppy Halloween 2016 Sponsors

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2016 Results:

 

Table 1: Light Lager (12 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Wayne Doucette
Big Lake, MN

Kenny's Lager

International Pale Lager

River City Brewers

2nd

David Schumacher
Kansas City, MO

SchuBrew America Fuck Ya Ale

American Light Lager

Missouri Mashers

3rd

Vincent Rokke
Fargo, ND

Viking Traveler

German Exportbier

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Table 2: Pilsner (9 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Paul Fowler
Becker, MN

German Pils

German Pils

St Paul Homebrewers Club

2nd

Wayne Doucette
Big Lake, MN

Pilsner

German Pils

River City Brewers

3rd

Paul Dienhart
Minnetonka, MN

German Pils

German Pils

Minnesota Home Brewers Assn.

 

Table 3: European Amber Lager (19 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Randy Pratt
Waynesville, MO

Vienna Lager

Vienna Lager

MASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)

2nd

Paul Fowler
Becker, MN

O' Fest

Marzen

St Paul Homebrewers Club

3rd

Matt Koval
Forest Lake, MN

Kleiner Kerl

Marzen

 

 

Table 4: Dark Lager (12 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Eric Johnson
Minot, ND

Darth Lager

Czech Dark Lager

Brewers on the Souris

2nd

Timothy Elder
Kansas City, KS

Dunkel On My Mind

Munich Dunkel

Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd

Mike Butler and Stephanie Butler
Olathe, KS

Schwarzbier

Schwarzbier

Kansas City Bier Meisters

 

Table 5: Bock (9 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Matt Koval
Forest Lake, MN

16-Paws

Doppelbock

 

2nd

Steven Donaldson
Hagerstown, MD

Deceased Gentleman

Helles Bock

Frederick Old Ale Makers

3rd

Randy Pratt
Waynesville, MO

Dopplebock

Doppelbock

MASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)

 

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (22 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Andrew Laidlaw
Golden Eagle, IL

Batch 59 - 2565

Kolsch

StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

2nd

Tom Roan and Nancy Bowser
Fargo, ND

Grasslands

American Wheat Beer

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Steven Donaldson
Hagerstown, MD

Cream Ale

Cream Ale

Frederick Old Ale Makers

 

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (5 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Andrew Laidlaw
Golden Eagle, IL

Batch 60 - 029

Altbier

StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

2nd

Randy Pratt
Waynesville, MO

California Common

California Common

MASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)

3rd

Mac Butcher
Tulsa, OK

1-800 Steamer

California Common

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers - FOAM

 

Table 8: English Pale Ale (6 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Aric Daul and Shawn Galdeen
Lauderdale, MN

Gopher Golden

English Golden Ale

St Paul Homebrewers Club

2nd

Linda Hamann and the Hidewood Brew Crew: Reid, Alysha, Russell & Darlene Hamann, Maxine Fagerland
Fargo, ND

Boone Immigrant Ale

Best Bitter

 

3rd

Peter Polczynski
Bixby, OK

Get Down Shep

Best Bitter

Fellowship Of Oklahoma Alemakers

 

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (9 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Gary Black
Arnold, MO

Black's End Of Watch #2

Wee Heavy

Jefferson County Home Brewers

2nd

David Miller and Garrett Owens
Saint Paul, MN

Future Wife

Scottish Export

Rainbrew

3rd

Gary Black
Arnold, MO

Black's Mid-Watch

Scottish Export

Jefferson County Home Brewers

 

Table 10: American Ale (35 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Calvin Aberle and Jon Rykowsky
Bismarck, ND

Prairie King APA

American Pale Ale

Muddy River Mashers

2nd

David Schumacher
Kamsas City, MO

SchuBrew Even Flow

American Pale Ale

Missouri Mashers

3rd

Ian Durkin
Moorhead, MN

Levitation

American Amber Ale

Chop and Brew

 

Table 11: English Brown and Mild (5 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Michael Wilcox
Wichita, KS

For $7 You Can Name This Beer

Dark Mild

Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Steve Daiken and Laurie Daiken
Duluth, MN

Mild 51

Dark Mild

Northern Ale Stars

3rd

Delano Stein
Lakeville, MN

#227 Mild Clegg

Dark Mild

 

 

Table 12: Porter (9 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Brian Phillips
Nora Springs, IA

Rumpy Pumpy Porter

English Porter

Iowa Minnesota Scociety of Brewers (IAMNSOB)

2nd

Bruce Wanta
Mosinee, WI

Phoenix Porter

American Porter

Bull Falls Home Brewers

3rd

Stephen Cook and Sylvia Cook
St Cloud, MN

6 Jolly Fellow Porter

English Porter

Cloudy Town Brewers

 

Table 13: Stout (19 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Zach Barker
Baxter, MN

Calvin's Campaign

Imperial Stout

Blue Ox Brewers Society

2nd

Mac Butcher
Tulsa, OK

Foreign Occasion

Foreign Extra Stout

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers - FOAM

3rd

Andrew Michael
Fargo, ND

The Angsty Cow

Sweet Stout

 

 

Table 14: American and Double IPA (26 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Ron Bilotta and Denise Bilotta
White Bear Lake, MN

Ron's Two Hearted

American IPA

 

2nd

Tim Oelke
Westin, WI

8 Point IPA

American IPA

Bull Falls Homebrew Club

3rd

Paul Fowler
Becker, MN

A Little Dankness

American IPA

St. Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Table 15: Other IPA (10 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Ryan Goble
Brainerd, MN

East Bound And Down Pale Ale

Specialty IPA

Blue Ox Brewers Society

2nd

Mac Butcher
Tulsa, OK

The Wookey Mac

Specialty IPA

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers - FOAM

3rd

David Thompson
Broken Arrow, OK

Hazy AF

Specialty IPA

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

 

Table 16: German Wheat and Rye (11 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

David Thompson
Broken Arrow, OK

Weiss A$$

Weizenbock

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

2nd

Eric Johnson
Minot, ND

Alviss Bokkr

Weizenbock

Brewers on the Souris

3rd

Jay Highfill and Myles Burkemper
Prairie Village, KS

Mission From God

Weizenbock

Kansas City BierMeisters

 

Table 17: Belgian and French Ale (22 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Shane Kammerer and Oren Gamble
Shawnee, KS

611 Saison

Saison

Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Tom Roan and Nancy Bowser
Fargo, ND

Biere De Mars

Biere de Garde

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Jay Highfill
Prairie Village, KS

Rattlesnake Creek

Witbier

Kansas City BierMeisters

 

Table 18: Sour Ale (27 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Eric Johnson
Minot, ND

Huldra

Wild Specialty Beer

Brewers on the Souris

2nd

Jerrick Alsteen
Rothschild, WI

Dirty Mind

Wild Specialty Beer

Bull Falls Homebrew Club

3rd

Michael Wilcox
Wichita, KS

I Don't Always Make Sours, But When I Do...

Oud Bruin

Kansas City Bier Meisters

 

Table 19: Belgian Strong Ales (17 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Tom Roan and Nancy Bowser
Fargo, ND

12

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Mike Butler and Stephanie Butler
Olathe, KS

The Strong Dark Belgian

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd

Aric Daul
Lauderdale, MN

Hand Of The Almighty

Belgian Tripel

St Paul Homebrewers Club

 

Table 20: Strong Ale (11 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Steve Klicker
Belfield, ND

Old Ale

Old Ale

Heart River Homebrewers

2nd

Michael Wilcox
Wichita, KS

Old, And Delicious...But Enough About Me

Old Ale

Kansas City Bier Meisters

3rd

Tom Roan and Nancy Bowser
Fargo, ND

Krusty Juggler

English Barleywine

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Table 21: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Michael Wilcox
Wichita, KS

Thanks Curt! (And Gordon, I Guess, Kinda...But Mostly Curt)

Fruit Beer

Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Eric Smith
Saint Louis, MO

Tart Cherry Pie

Fruit Beer

Stl brews

3rd

Ivan Graf
Mandan, ND

Pie

Speciality Fruit Beer

Muddy River Mashers

 

Table 22: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer (28 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Matthew Tjosaas
Roseville, MN

Cucumber Berliner Weisse

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Nordeast Brewers Alliance

2nd

Marshall Van Tuyl
Kansas City, MO

Noble Stout

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

 

3rd

Eric Talmadge
Omaha, NE

Fire In The Hole - Hot Pepper IPA

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

 

 

Table 23: Smoke Flavored/Wood Aged Beer (15 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

David Schumacher
Kansas City, MO

SchuBrew Rauchbier

Rauchbier

Missouri Mashers

2nd

Nick Shadel
Reading PA

Wonkaville

Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Berks County Homebrew Club

3rd

James Faircloth
Chicago, IL

Barrel Aged Kentucky Common

Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Chicago Homebrewers Group

 

Table 24: Specialty Beer (21 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Tom Roan and Nancy Bowser
Fargo, ND

Belgian Ninja

Experimental Beer

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

2nd

Jason Huck
Fargo, ND

BS-OS

Alternative Sugar Beer

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

3rd

Tom Roan and Nancy Bowser
Fargo, ND

Stoked

Experimental Beer

Prairie Homebrewing Companions

 

Table 25: Traditional Mead (9 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Scot Schaar
Davenport, IA

First Recollection

Sweet Mead

Rivers Edge Fermentation Society

2nd

Christopher Skottegard
Burnsville, MN

Tupelo

Semi-Sweet Mead

St. Paul Homebrew Club

3rd

Josh Holbrook
Baxter, MN

North Long Lake Session

Dry Mead

Brainerd Blue Ox Brewers Society

 

Table 26: Fruit Mead (23 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Paul Fowler
Becker, MN

Black Currant

Berry Mead

St. Paul Homebrewers Club

2nd

Chris Smith
Minneapolis, MN

Sweet Cherry

Melomel

Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

3rd

Wayne Doucette
Big Lake, MN

Berry Melomel

Berry Mead

River City Brewers

 

Table 27: Spice and Specialty Mead (15 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Chris Smith
Minneapolis, MN

Cherry Chipotle

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

2nd

Paul Johnson
Big Lake, MN

Fan-Tej-Ya Pyment

Experimental Mead

River City Brewers, Mead Makers facebook

3rd

Mike Pemberton
Louisville, KY

Atomic Mango Mead

Fruit and Spice Mead

Louisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society (LAGERS)

 

Table 28: Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Nick Shadel
Reading, PA

Shady's Apple Cider

New World Cider

Berks County Homebrew Club

2nd

Andrew Laidlaw
Golden Eagle, IL

Batch C20

New World Cider

StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

3rd

Scot Schaar
Davenport, IA

Pale Sun

New World Cider

Rivers Edge Fermentation Society

 

Table 29: Specialty Cider and Perry (9 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Michael Wilcox
Wichita, KS

Tonight I'll Do It For Love, But Tomorrow It's 50 Bucks

Ice Cider

Kansas City Bier Meisters

2nd

Jeremy Olsen
Minneapolis, MN

Cider 2.0

New England Cider

St. Paul Homebrewers Club

3rd

Chris Smith
Minneapolis, MN

Cherry Cider

Cider with Other Fruit

Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

 

Table 30: Halloween Theme Beer (7 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

John Andrews
Richmond, VA

Frankenporter

Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider

James River Homebrewers

2nd

Al Boyce
St. Louis Park, MN

Fargo

Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider

Minnesota Home Brewers Association

3rd

Paul Dienhart
Minnetonka, MN

Fargo Woodchipper Mead

Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider

Minnesota Home Brewers Assn.

 

Table 31: Fresh Killed Hops Beer (21 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Aric Daul
Lauderdale, MN

Wet Hop APA - 2016

Fresh Killed Hops Beer

St Paul Homebrewers Club

2nd

Ian Campbell
Minneapolis, MN

Harvest Fresh Organic IPA

Fresh Killed Hops Beer

Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

3rd

James Didier
Pine River, MN

IPA

Fresh Killed Hops Beer

 

 

 

 

 

Hoppy Halloween 2015 medals and awards 



 

 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright 2010-2016 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.