Links

 

 

 

 

 

Results from Prior Years

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

2014

2015
2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

 

 

25th Annual

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2022

 

 

375 Entries
from 22 states

 

 

Best of Show - Beer:
"Do You Kiss Your Mother With That Rye?" an Alternative Grain Beer made by Mike & Stephanie Butler from Olathe, KS with the Kansas City Bier Meisters

 

Best of Show - Mead/Cider:

"Covfefe Blossom #99" a Dry Mead made by Kevin Meintsma, Wayzata, MN with the Minnesota Home Brewers Association

 

Great Pumpkin winner:

Nicholas Benoit, St. Paul, MN - 13 Points

   

Fresh Killed Hops Beer:

"Zachrich Hop Farm DIPA" made by Nik Volkert from Newark, OH with Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)

 

Halloween Theme Beer:

 "Smashing Pumpkin Heads" made by Robert Guthner
& Mary Jo Guthner, Toms River, NJ with the
Ocean County Home Brewers

 

 

 

Hoppy Halloween 2022 Awards

(L to R) BOS Mead/Cider, Great Pumpkin, BOS Beer

 

 

Hoppy Halloween Challenge 2022 Results:

Category 1 - Light Lager (26 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club

1st

Caleb Meinke

Len's

American Light Lager

2nd

Greg Wegiel

Festbier

Festbier

Circle City Zymurgy

3rd

Daniel Kukuk

Home Port

Festbier

Motor City Mashers

Category 2 - Pilsner (7 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Kukuk Nautilus Czech Premium Pale Lager Motor City Mashers
2nd Mac Butcher Boo Pils Czech Premium Pale Lager Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
3rd Simon Clark Kraut Who's Out German Pils Kansas City Bier Meisters

Category 3 - European Amber Lager (18 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Nicholas Benoit Vienna Lager Vienna Lager
2nd Mac Butcher Burried In Die Keller Kellerbier Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
3rd Don Goode Vienna Sausage Vienna Lager

Category 4 - Dark Lager (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jamye & Cody Naramore Slam Dunkel Munich Dunkel Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Darren Vaughn Bully Moose Munich Dunkel Fellowship of Oklahoma
Alemakers (FOAM)
3rd Matt Koval Das Boot Munich Dunkel

Category 5 - Bock (14 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Nicholas Benoit Maibock Helles Bock
2nd Dan Acheson Winfield Ate Her Doppelbock Urban Knaves of Grain
3rd Michael Reed Mike's Dunkels Dunkels Bock Bay Area Mashtronauts

Category 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Caleb Meinke Willow Run American Wheat Beer  
2nd John Black Ballroom Blonde Blonde Ale Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rd Carl Teachey Deckel Ticker Kolsch Winston-Salem Wort
Hawgs Homebrew Club

Category 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Skjefstad Alt Bier Altbier River City Brewers
2nd Randy Daniels & KC McKinney Ctrl-Alt-Drink Altbier Iowa Brewers Union
3rd Deborah And Marc Prichard I Only Drum Naked Altbier Red Earth Brewers

Category 8 - English Pale Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Giovanni Piva Fear the Stache Strong Bitter STL Brewhogs
2nd Scott Steenburg Bru Club Ordinary Bitter Ordinary Bitter Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
3rd Jarrett Long & John Bates British Are Coming British Golden Ale Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Category 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st John Huhn Eyebrow Beard Wee Heavy Zymurgists of the
Ozarks
2nd Delano Stein Kiltkicker Scottish Export  
3rd John Huhn Lil Shillelagh Scottish Heavy Zymurgists of the
Ozarks

Category 10 - American Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Acheson Star Partyin' American Pale Ale Urban Knaves of Grain
2nd Chris Hunter Apa American Pale Ale  
3rd Daniel Kukuk Belle Isle Brown American Brown Ale Motor City Mashers

Category 11 - English Brown and Mild (5 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremiah Baer Roar Dark Mild East Side Brewers [IL]
2nd Eric Sanders Wedding Bell Brown II English Brown Ale Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)
3rd Eric Martin Mild Dark Mild Kansas City Bier Meisters

Category 12 - Porter (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Darren Vaughn & Tim Buelly Timmy’s Porter American Porter Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2nd Matt Koval Ivan the Foamy Baltic Porter  
3rd Travis Kirby All Your Porters Belong To Us Baltic Porter Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Category 13 - Stout (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Pitre Rohan Imperial Stout Redstick Brewmasters
2nd Scott Steenburg Darth Sidious Imperial Stout Foam Blowers of Indiana
3rd Joel Cervantes Henry Beckham Imperial Stout Bay Area Mashtronauts

Category 14 - American and Double IPA (7 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Martin Simcoe Star Party American IPA Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Kevin Wagner The Time For Honoring Yourself Will Soon Be At An End American IPA Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rd Michael Loula For Cryo-Ing Out Loud, That's A Lotta Hops! Double IPA  

Category 15 - Other IPA (19 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Hartlaub Hazy IPA New England IPA  
2nd Kevin Olson Red Dwarf Star Red IPA ZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rd Jarrett Long & John Bates Winter Is Coming White IPA Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Category 16 - German Wheat and Rye (8 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Simon Clark Seimon's Wiezen Weizenbock Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Michael Rensing Bunny Lebowski Weissbier Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Carl Teachey Vorletzte Dunkels Weissbier Winston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Category 17 - Belgian and French Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Holbrook Trappist Single Trappist Single  
2nd Cody Cannon Steph Saison Fellowship of Oklahoma
Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rd Wesley Kulcak White Shepherd Witbier Bay Area Mashtronauts

Category 18 - Sour Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Herrold Ghoul's Gueuze #meanbrews Gueuze Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Timothy Wicklund Summer Gose Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Keepers of Craft
3rd Jed Lengerich Lambic Fruit Lambic MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club

Category 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (21 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Kimble Midnight Driver of A Love MacHine Belgian Dark Strong Ale Urban Knaves of Grain
2nd John Huhn Bfd Belgian Dark Strong Ale Zymurgists of the Ozarks
3rd Timothy Nyhus Trüe Blönde Belgian Blond Ale Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Category 20 - Strong Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jarrett Long & John Bates One More Time Old Friend Old Ale Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
2nd Mike & Stephanie Butler All The Barley English Barleywine Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rd Kevin Olson Whhheatwine Wheatwine ZZHops Homebrewing Club

Category 21 - Fruit Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Gary Elliott Crazy Fairy Fruit Beer Red Earth Brewers
2nd Dan Acheson Flanders Export - Cherry Chocolate Edition Fruit and Spice Beer Urban Knaves of Grain
3rd Nicholas Benoit Mango Wheat Fruit Beer  

Category 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (18 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Gary Elliott Coco-Choco-Porter Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Red Earth Brewers
2nd Jed Lengerich Latte Stout Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
3rd Dan Holbrook Abies Please Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer  

Category 23 - Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer (16 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Travis Kirby & Darren Vaughn Stave Slayer Quad Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2nd Greg Wegiel Rusty's Imperial Stout Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Circle City Zymurgy
3rd Giovanni Piva London Has Fallen Classic Style Smoked Beer STL Brewhogs

Category 24 - Specialty Beer (18 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike & Stephanie Butler Do You Kiss Your Mother With That... Alternative Grain Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Michael Rensing Colonel's Secret Secret Recipe Kentucky Common Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Chris Hunter Roggenbier Roggenbier  

Category 25 - Traditional Mead (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Meintsma Covfefe Blossom #99 Dry Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Patrick Curme This Is No Dream This Is Really... Semi-Sweet Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rd Matthew Mead Blueberry Blossom Traditional - Sweet Semi-Sweet Mead Michigan Mead Coalition

Category 26 - Fruit Mead (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Mead Michigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs Balaton Round2 Stone Fruit Mead Michigan Mead Coalition
2nd Adam Bystrom Heartbreaker Melomel Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rd Adam Bystrom Riesling The Kraken! Pyment Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Category 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (14 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Stephens Water Donkey Fruit and Spice Mead Keepers of Craft
2nd Matthew Mead It's 5 O'Clock Somewhere! Experimental Mead Michigan Mead Coalition
3rd Bill Boyer Miód Z Orzechów Makadamia Historical Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys

Category 28 - Standard Cider & Perry (4 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Wagner Bucketmaster: Batch C21 New World Cider Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Bill Boyer Charlie Bucket New World Cider North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rd Nik Volkert Côte des Blancs Cider New World Cider Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)

Category 29 - Specialty Cider & Perry (5 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Boyer The Ghost Of Johnny Appleseed Cider with Herbs/Spices North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2nd Kevin Wojdak Cool Runnings Ice Cider Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG)
3rd Jarrett Long & John Bates Zombie Killing Specialty Cider/Perry Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Category 30 - Halloween Theme Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Guthner
& Mary Jo Guthner
Smashing Pumpkin Heads Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider Ocean County Home Brewers
2nd  Alex Williams
& Patrick Williams 
It Came From The Black Lagoon  Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider  Big Easy Homebrewers 
3rd  Colby Reineke  Candy Corn Sour  Halloween Theme Beer/Mead/Cider  Minnesota Home Brewers Association 

Category 31 - Fresh Killed Hops (9 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Nik Volkert Zachrich Hop Farm DIPA Fresh Killed Hops Beer Scioto Olentangy Darby...
2nd Todd Rieck Mayflower Fresh Killed Hops Beer La Crosse Area Grain...
3rd Colby Reineke Lupulin Fingers Fresh Killed Hops Beer Minnesota Home Brewers...

 

   

Hoppy Halloween 2022 medals and awards 



 

 

[Home] [Rules] [Competition Categories] [Results] [Banquet] [Sponsors]
[Prairie Homebrewing Companions]

 

webmaster@hoppyhalloween.com

Copyright © 2022 Prairie Homebrewing Companions. All rights reserved.